Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2477
Sort by:

 
Collection d'Anciennes Porcelaines de Chine et Pierres Dures
GORER, Edgar & BLACKER, J.F
Paris: Hotel Astoria, 1912. hardcover. very good. 14 full page color plates (a few lightly water stained on the inside margin), tissue guards. 4to, blue cloth (back cover stained). Paris: L'Hotel Astoria, 1912. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Russia and the West under Lenin and Stalin
KENNAN, George F
hardcover. 411pp., 8vo, blue cloth. Boston, (1961). Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
Ted Hughes: The Unaccommodated Universe
FAAS, Ekbert
Santa Barbara: Black Spararow, 1980. Limited. hardcover. fine. 8vo, cloth backed printed boards; glassine dust wrapper. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1980. Limited First Edition. Fine. Number 62 of 294 copies signed by Faas & Hughes. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Towards A New American Poetics: Essays and Interviews
FAAS, Ekbert, ed
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1978. First. hardcover. fine. Charles Olson, Robert Duncan, Gary Snyder, Robert Creeley, Robert Bly, Allen Ginsberg. 8vo, cloth backed boards. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1978. One of 125 handbound in cloth backed boards, numbered and signed by the authors. This copy signed by all the authors except Olson, who had died. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Life of Lorena Hickok, E.R.'s Friend
FABER, Doris
hardcover. very good(+)/very good. Illustrated. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. (lightly edge worn) New York: William Morrow, 1980. Small ownership signature on fly leaf. Very good(+) in very good d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
Love & Rivalry: Three Exceptional Pairs of Sisters
FABER, Doris
hardcover. near fine/near fine. b/w illus., 200pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: The Viking Press, (1983). Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
The Mothers of American Presidents
FABER, Doris
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (N.Y.): New American Library, (1968). very good Presentation copy from the author to Margaret Truman Daniel. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
American Wristwatches: Five Decades of Style and Design
FABER, Edward & UNGER, Stewart
hardcover. 277pp., profusely illustrated in color. 4to, blue cloth, d.w. Pennsylvania: Schiffer, (1988). fine in fine d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The Kennedy Years
FABER, Harold, et al
hardcover. profusely illus. small folio, cloth, d.w. New York, (1964). Prepared by the staff of The New York Times. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
The Road to the White House; The Story of the 1964 Election by the Staff of the New York Times
FABER, Harold, ed
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: McGraw-Hill, (1965). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Anaemische Zustande bei des chronischen Achylia gastrica
FABER, Knud Helge
Berlin: Berliner Klinische Wochenschrift, 1913. hardcover. very good. Illustrated, tables. 5pp. IN: Berler klinische Wochenschrift, vol. 50, pp. 958-62. Tall 4to, buckram, ex. lib. Berlin, 1913. First Edition. Whole volume offered entire. Simple achlorhydric (idiopathic microcytic) anaemia is described. Faber advanced the view that achylia gastrica was a cause both of pernicious anaemia and of simple chlorotic anaemia. GM 3134. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Design Within: Psychoanalytic Approaches to Shakespeare
FABER, M.D
hardcover. 551 pp. thick 8vo, cloth-backed paper bds.; (small tears in d.w., ex-lib). N.Y., 1970. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Modern First Editions: Points and Values
FABES, Gilbert
hardcover. 83pp., deckle edged, slim 8vo, black cloth, d.w. London: A. & G. Foyle, (1929). First Edition. Very good. One of 750 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
On Stage: 200 Years of Great Theatrical Personalities
FABIAN, Monroe H
1980. First Edition. hardcover. Foreword by Livingston L. Biddle, Jr. Profusely illus. 224pp. Short 4to, cloth-backed boards. New York, (1980). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Trial Of Charles De Gaulle
FABRE-LUCE, Alfred
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Praeger, (1963). vg. A novel examining De Gaulle's policies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
Little Oscar Comes to New York
FABRES, Oscar
New York: Richard R. Smith, 1940. First. hardcover. very good. Illustrated with charming black-and-white caricatures. Slim 12mo, pictorial boards neatly re-backed with purple buckram; boards lightly edge-worn with a small chip on the back cover, small closed tear on 1/2 title. New York: Richard R. Smith, 1940. First Edition. Very good. Inscribed and signed in full on the half-title page: "...My friend...likes "Little Oscar" very much and it gives me great pleasure to dedicate this book to y... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Italian Medals
FABRICZY, Cornelius, von
hardcover. Transl. by Mrs. Gustavus W. Hamilton. Frontis., 41 black and white plates, 224pp., thick 4to, cloth with blind-stamped decoration on front cover; (some foxing throughout). London: Duckworth and Co., 1904. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Ausgewahlte Observationes Wilhelm Fabry's von Hilden (Fabricius Hildanus)
FABRY, Wilhelm
hardcover. Ubersetzt von Rom. Joh. Schaefer. Eingeleitet von Karl Sudhoff. 4 illus. 57pp. Sm. 8vo, cloth. Leipzig, 1914. Twenty five clinical cases from Observationum et curationum chirurgicarum centuriae (1606-41), his most important work, by "the Father of German surgery". (GM 5570). From Sudhoff's Klassiker der Medizin series. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Doctrine Of The Buddha
FACTER, Dolly
hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). 132pp., small 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York, (1965). A very good(+) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Nouvelles Observations sur la Colique Hepatique
FACUCONNEAU-DURFRESNE, Victor Albans
Lecture faite a la Societe de Medecine de Paris, le 6 Juillet 1860. 16pp. 8vo, stitched. Paris, 1860. Clinical report on biliary colic. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25


Results 1 - 20 of 2477
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (857)
Fine or New (222)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2074)
Paperback (175)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (614)
With dust jacket (538)
Signed (193)
With photos (1805)