Authors starting with F from Antic Hay Books
Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 295
SHOULDER THE SKY
1941. FAHNESTOCK, Ruth. SHOULDER THE SKY. NY: Margent Press, 1941. 8vo., white buckram cloth. Limited Edition of 500 copies. Signed presentation from Fahnestock on the Editions page: "For Dwigert, I know you don't read this sort of stuff but, hello anyway. Ruth." Very Good (some soil to the white covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
TWO WIND POEMS
1980. FAINLIGHT, Ruth. TWO WIND POEMS. Knotting, Bedford: Martin Booth, [1980]. Sm. 8vo., printed wraps. Signed, Limited Edition of 50 numbered copies. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
TWO FIRE POEMS
1977. FAINLIGHT, Ruth. TWO FIRE POEMS. Knotting, Belfordshire: The Sceptre Press, [1977]. 8vo., printed wraps. Signed, Limited Edition of 50 numbered copies. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
LAUGH AND LIVE
1917. FAIRBANKS, Douglas. LAUGH AND LIVE. Illustrated. NY: Britton Publishing Company, [1917]. Small 8vo., pictorial tan cloth, stamped in black with a smiling Fairbanks face on the front cover. First Edition. Nice signed inscription from Fairbanks on the front endpaper: "To One of the best, from Douglas Fairbanks with warm personal regards." A self-help book on how to live the good life. Many illustrations of scenes from the famous actor's movies. Also with a special final chapter reprinted f... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00
THE FAIRBANKS ALBUM
1975. [FAIRBANKS Jr., Douglas]. THE FAIRBANKS ALBUM. Introduction And Narrative by Richard Schickel. Boston, Mass.: The New York Graphic Society, [1975]. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Fairbanks Jr. on half- title page. Near fine; few tiny tears d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
Autograph Signature
0. FAIRBANKS JR., Douglas. Autograph Signature. Actor. On a 3-inch by 5-inch white card. Also contains an 8-inch by 10-inch black and white photograph of Fairbanks dressed as an Arab. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
Autograph Signature
0. FAIRBANKS JR., Douglas. Autograph Signature. Actor. On a 3-inch by 5-inch white card. Also contains an 8-inch by 10-inch black and white photograph of Fairbanks in costume. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
THE FAIRBANKS ALBUM
1975. FAIRBANKS Jr., Douglas. THE FAIRBANKS ALBUM. Introduction And Narrative by Richard Schickel. Boston: The New York Graphic Society, [1975]. Folio, gray cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A record of the two well-known Fairbanks- among the first celebrities of the media age. Signed presentation from Fairbanks Jr. to the youngest sister of President John F. Kennedy, Patricia Kennedy Lawford: "To dear Pat- from an old (and getting older) family friend- and a particularly fond friend and fan of your... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$500.00
NO MAN'S LAND
1987. FAIRCHILD, William. NO MAN'S LAND. NY: Bantam Books, [1987]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Fairchild on half-title page: "For ____, With all good wishes. William Fairchild." Near fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM FALCONER
1881. FALCONER, William. THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM FALCONER. London: George Bell & Sons, 1881. 16mo., decorative green cloth, stamped in black & gilt. Attractive! Very Good (fairly bright, little browning endpapers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
Document Signed
0. FALKENBURG, Jinx. Document Signed. A signed publicity release form for the News Syndicate Co., New York City, to use her name and image in its publications. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
THE CHILL FACTOR
1971. FALKIRK, Richard. THE CHILL FACTOR. NY: DoubleDay & Company, 1971. 8vo., gray cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good; some soil & few tears d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00
THE EGOISTS: SIXTEEN SUPRISING INTERVIEWS
1963. FALLACI, Oriana. THE EGOISTS: SIXTEEN SURPRISING INTERVIEWS. Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., [1963]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A collection of interviews featuring Mary Hemingway, Ingrid Bergman, Hugh Hefner, Norman Mailer, Sammy Davis Jr, and others. Signed by Hugh Hefner on the front endpaper. A fairly uncommon book and very scarce signed by Hefner. Near fine; minor wear d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$275.00
EVERYBODY'S BISHOP
1927. FALLOWS, Alice Katharine. EVERYBODY'S BISHOP: BEING THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE RIGHT REVEREND SAMUEL FALLOWS, D.D.. Illustrated. NY: J.H. Sears, [1927]. Small 4to., navy-blue cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Fallows was Chaplain-In-Chief for the Grand Army of the Republic during the Civil War. He became a Methodist pastor after the war but joined the Reformed Episcopal Church and became a bishop in 1876. Many interesting Civil War photographs. Signed presentation by Fallows, his daughter, on... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
DOIN' THE BOX STEP
1992. FALTER-BARNS, Suzanne. DOIN' THE BOX STEP. NY: Random House, [1992]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Falter-Barns on title page: "For Maleni, Who writes with tremendous heart (and makes me cry!) Suzanne." Near fine (small abrasion front endpaper) in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$17.50
WUNDER DES SCHNEESCHUHS: EIN SYSTEM DES RICHTIGEN SKILAUFENS UND
1930. FANCK, Arnold. WUNDER DES SCHNEESCHUHS: EIN SYSTEM DES RICHTIGEN SKILAUFENS UND SEINE ANWENDUNG IM ALPINEN GELANDELAUF. Photographs by Arnold Fank and Sepp Allgeier. Hamburg: Gebruder Enoch Verlag, 1930. 4to., blue cloth stamped in black. Later Edition. Very Good (some sunning to spine & edges). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
BLACKISM
1965. FANI-KAYODE, Remi. BLACKISM. First Published in Lagos, Nigeria, and London in 1965. 8vo., printed wraps. The true first edition- later reprinted by Hamish Hamilton in London. Remi Ade Fani-Kayode was a Nigerian politician and the father of Rotimi Fani-Kayode, one of the most important black photographers in the late 20th century. During the Nigerian first republic Remi was a government deputy premier and minister in the country's western region. Fani-Kayode espoused Pan-Africanism and this title c... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$350.00
RENNES-LE-CHATEAU
1991. FANTHORPE, Lionel and Patricia. RENNES-LE-CHATEAU: Its Mysteries And Secrets. [Middlesex, England]: Bellevue books, [1991]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Near fine (minor wear). An uncommon book about one of the most mysterious places on Earth concealing, according to the authors, "a doorway to the invisible." Near fine (minor wear). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
CLOSE SESAME
1983. FARAH, Nuruddin. CLOSE SESAME. London & NY: Allison & Busby, [1983]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (little bumping upper corners); very minor wear & soil d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
THE AIR WE BREATHE: A STUDY OF MAN AND HIS ENVIRONMENT
1961. FARBER, Seymour M. THE AIR WE BREATHE: A STUDY OF MAN AND HIS ENVIRONMENT. Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, [1961]. Small 4to., blue cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Farber on front free endpaper: "To Al Barach- A pioneer in air! Sy Farber." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (210)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (201)With dust jacket (236)
Signed (185)

