Authors starting with F from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 354
Convict Connie (First Edition)
Encino, CA: Hustler / World-Wide Publishing No. 10-192, 1980. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Light rubbing overall and a corner crease to the lower rear left, else about Near Fine condition. An attractive copy. Photo cover. Harcore; not in Holroyd. Hustler Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Golden Years of Faberge: Drawings and Objects from the Wigstrom Workshop (First Edition)
Paris: Alain de Gorcuff, 2000. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in illustrated boards, with a Fine slipcase as issued. Illustrated throughout with color reproductions of Carl Faberge's designs for cigarette cases, cane handles, monocles, and more. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Wiel Arets: Works and Projects (First Edition)
Milan: Electa, 2004. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Light bumbing to spine crown and corners of both book and Jacket. Jacket is mildly tonesed along the edges. 265 pages, numerous illustrations both color and architectural drawings. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Rufus (First American Edition)
Detroit: Lotus Press, 1980. First Edition. First American Edition. Originally published in Germany in 1977. Fine and unread in illustrated wrappers. Experimental, Beatnik-esque poetry from the African-American poet, novelist, and sculptor. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
His Picture in the Papers: A Speculation on Celebrity in America, Based on the Life of Douglas Fairbanks, Sr. (First Edition)
New York: Charterhouse, 1973. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Front and rear flyleaves have spots of soiling, extremities lightly faded. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Suspect (Hardcover)
Garden City NY: Doubleday Doran / Detective Story Club, 1930. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition, lacking the dust jacket. Slight spine lean, light rubbing and bumping to the extremities, faint spine crease. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Unfair Lady (Softcover)
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1936 [Presumed]. First Edition. Digest size. First printing of this edition. Good to Very Good condition. Spine roll and creasing, few minor creases to the front wrapper, spine edges show evidence of silverfish damage, moderate foxing, and a small sticker on the front panel, brief pencil notations to the front panel. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Scissors Cut Paper (Hardcover)
New York: A. L. Burt, 1928. Second printing of this edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good dust jacket. Extremities lightly rubbed and bumped, some wrinkling to the spine. Jacket has a large chip at the crown affecting text, spine edges and flap folds have short closed tears, some chipping along the top edge. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Fancy House Lady (First Edition)
Fresno, CA: Fabian No. Z-149, 1962. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good condition. Spine has bindery creasing and is cocked, several pages have light corner creases. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Entombed (Signed First Edition)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 2005. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Lethal Legacy (Signed First Edition)
New York: Doubleday, 2009. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: "For -- / All the best, / Linda Fairstein." Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. An Alex Cooper mystery. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
I Kill (First Edition)
Italy: Baldini Castoldi Dalai, 2008. First Edition. First American Edition (and first edition in English), first printing. Originally published in Italian as "Io Uccido" in 2002. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Full of Life (First Edition, inscribed to Richard Quine)
Boston: Little, Brown, 1952. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by Fante in 1956 to Richard Quine: "For Dick Quine, / Whom I love, respect, admire, applaud, and whistle at--with unspeakable enthusiasm. / John Fante / Aug 8, 1956 / Mobbu." Quine was an American film director and producer, responsible for "Bell, Book, and Candle" (1958), "Strangers When We Meet" (1960), "The World of Suzie Wong" (1960), "Paris, When It Sizzles" (1964), and "How to... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,500.00
Jeanne Eagels (Original Screenplay, Art Director Ross Bellah's copy)
Culver City, CA: Columbia Pictures, 1956. Final draft script for the 1957 film, "Jeanne Eagels," directed by George Sidney, based on an original story by Daniel Fuchs, written for the screen by Fuchs, John Fante, and Sonya Levien, and starring Kim Novak, Jeff Chandler, and Agnes Moorehead. A film based on the life story of 1920s actress Jeanne Eagels, who bounced from beauty contest loser to carnival dancer to stage actress to Hollywood starlet, only to lose in the end to depression, ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Close Sesame (First Edition)
London: A and B, 1983. First Edition. First Edition. Review copy with the publisher's slip laid in. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Little bumping to spine ends, one corner lightly tapped. Exiled from Somalia, Farah has become one of the most important voices from postcolonial Africa. A likely candidate for the Nobel Prize. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Sharecroppers All (First Edition)
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1941. Quarto. Fine in Very Good plus dust jacket, modest wear at the extremities with several closed tears along the top edge of the jacket panel and rubbing to the spine. A non-fiction report on sharecroppers in the American South, including sections with illustrations after photographs by FSA photographers Lange, Lee, Rothstein et al. Scarce in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Lord Tyger (First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. First Edition. First Edition. About Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stamped "With compliments of Doubleday and Company Inc" on the front pastedown, entirely obscured by jacket flap. Jacket is very lightly soiled, with a short closed tear to the front panel, else Fine. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Dayworld (First Edition)
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Dayworld Rebel (First Edition)
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Mother Was a Lovely Beast: A Feral Man Anthology (First Edition)
Radnor, PA: Chilton, 197. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacker has a single short, closed tear to the front panel, else Fine. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (60)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (303)With dust jacket (200)
Signed (76)
With photos (205)

