Authors starting with F from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 305
SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER 2ND (FICHE)
0. Southeastern Reporter 2nd (Fiche) ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,690.00
German Baroque Literature. A Catalogue of the Collection
2000. Faber du Faur, Curt von. German Baroque Literature: A Catalogue of the Collection in the Yale University Library. Yale University, 1958, 1969. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2000. Cloth. Two volumes in one. xlii, 496; xvii, 185 pp. Cloth. New. * More than a simple bibliography, this powerful reference contains over 2,000 summaries and author biographies. Faber du Faur considers significant works from the sixteenth century to about 1740 dealing with literature, religion, law, history, polit... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70
La Lejislacion de Chile con Relacion al Derecho Internacional Privado
1892. Fabres [y Fernandez], Jose Clemente [1826-1908. La Lejislacion de Chile con Relacion al Derecho Internacional Privado. Santiago: Imprenta Cervantes, 1892. 312 pp. Octavo (9" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing to extremities, light browning to text. Author presentation inscription to head of title page, marginalia to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. * Only edition as an independent work. (It was later repub... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$378.38
Controversiarum Opus, In Quatuor Tomos Sectum, Quorum Primus
1621. Fachinei, Andrea [d. 1607]. Controversiarum Opus, In Quatuor Tomos Sectum, Quorum Primus Complectitur Libros I. II. III. Secundus IV. V. VI. Tertius VII. VIII. IX. Quartus X. XI. XII. XIII. Cui Primo Accreuit Tomus Quartus, Deinde Cuique Tomo Argumenta Praefixa, Terio Superadditus ext Triplex Elenchus. Unus Capitim, Alter Verb. Sentent. & Rerum: Tertius V.I. Locorum, Universo hoc Opere Cribratorum. Geneva: Apud Peterum & Iacobum Chouet, 1621. [xxiv] pp., 2495 cols. [84] pp. Main text printed i... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$990.00
The Permanent Court of International Justice: Its Constitution,
2005. Fachiri, Alexander P. The Permanent Court of International Justice: Its Constitution, Procedure and Work. London: Oxford University Press, 1925. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2005. vi, 342 pp. Cloth. New. * With a thorough index and an extensive appendix of source records. "Although Fachiri's discussion is exceptionally valuable for its analysis of the Court's work, his earlier chapters on the creation, organization, jurisdiction, and procedure are (also) notable for their extremely caref... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27
In Vanity Fair, Supplement to Vanity Fair, November 29, 1890
1890. [Vanity Fair]. "In Vanity Fair," Supplement to Vanity Fair, November 29, 1890. 15" x 20-1/2" (image size) color lithograph, matted and glazed in attractive 27-1/2" x 22-1/2" wooden frame, reproduction of original Vanity Fair text that accompanied this image pasted to rear. A well-preserved, vivid copy. * This unsigned composite double-sized image features notable men depicted in Vanity Fair in the 1870s and '80s. One of these men is its best-known artist, Sir Leslie W... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$486.49
Catalogo Dei Libri Posseduti da Charles Fairfax Murray
2000. Fairfax-Murray, Charles. Catalogo Dei Libri Posseduti da Charles Fairfax Murray. London, 1899. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2000. Cloth, Oversized Octavo. 401pps. New. *This extremely rare catalogue of early printed books is the most elusive of the catalogues of the Fairfax-Murray Collection. It was printed in an edition of only 100 copies. Unlike the companion volumes on French and German Books, this catalogue has never been reprinted. The fact that the catalogue is written in Italian ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$91.89
Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Judicial
1837. Fairfield, John (Reporter). [Maine Reports Vols. 10 to 12]. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Judicial Court of the State of Maine. Hallowell, [Me.]: Glazier, Masters and Smith, 1835-1837. 3 vols. Later tan cloth with red and black spine lettering pieces. Ex-private law library, with stamps on inside front covers, and very good condition. USD 150. * First edition. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16
The Centralization of Administration in New York State. NY, 1898
1898. Fairlie, John Archibald. The Centralization of Administration in New York State. New York: Columbia University Press, 1898. 207, [12] pp. Includes twelve pages of advertisements. Recent cloth, gilt-stamped spine, interior clean and bright. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. * A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43
Mr. Justice Miller and the Supreme Court
2003. Fairman, Charles. Mr. Justice Miller and the Supreme Court. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1939. [x], 456 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584772675; ISBN-10: 1584772670. Hardcover. New. * Samuel Freeman Miller [1816-1890] was appointed to the court by Abraham Lincoln in 1862. An active abolitionist, he was an influential force during the unsettled years of the Civil War and Reconstruction who did much to shape the court's interpretation of the Thirteenth, Fourt... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14
Timber and Forest Products Law
1958. Falk, Harry W., Jr. Timber and Forest Products Law. Berkeley, CA: Howell-North, 1958. xviii, 365 pp. Original buckram, gilt titles to front board and spine, light shelfwear, internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03
Timber and Forest Products Law
1958. Falk Jr., Harry W. Timber and Forest Products Law. Berkeley, CA: Howell-North Press, 1958. xviii, 365 pp. Cloth, worn and scuffed. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62
The International Law of Civil War
2010. Falk, Richard A., Editor. The International Law of Civil War. [Baltimore]: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1971. xix, 452 pp. Reprinted 2010 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584777212; ISBN-10: 1584777214. Hardcover. New. * A title in the series Foundations of the Laws of War, Joseph Perkovich, General Editor. This volume explores the complex relationship between international law and civil war through six essays on the American Civil War, the Spanish Civil War, the Algerian Revolution,... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70
The Strategy of World Order. Toward a Theory of War Prevention. 2 vols
1966. Falk, Richard A. and Saul H. Mendlovitz (editors). Toward a Theory of War Prevention. Volumes I and II. New York: World Law Fund, 1966. Vol. I: xx, 394 pp; Vol. II: xx, 394 pp.; Vol. II: xiv, 382 pp. Ex-library with stamps, card pocket on rear pastedown page and location label on spine. Cloth worn, spine sunned. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81
The Vietnam War and International Law: The Widening Context
1972. Falk, Richard A. The Vietnam War and International Law: The Widening Context. Volume 3. Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1972. xi, 951 pp. Softbound, worn. Internally clean. * Volume 3. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81
The Vietnam War and International Law
1968. Falk, Richard A. (editor). The Vietnam War and International Law. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1968. ix, 633 pp. Softbound, lightly worn. Previous owners name on front cover and title page. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
The Justicer
1959. Fall, Thomas.[pseud.] Snow, Donald Clifford. The Justicer. New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc, [1959]. 255 pp. Cloth bind faded. Ex-library with bookplate, spine label and stamped edges. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
Law Without Precedent: Legal Ideas in Action... Chicago, 1969
1969. Fallers, Lloyd A. Law Without Precedent: Legal Ideas in Action in the Courts of Colonial Busoga. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1969. xi, 365 pp. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03
Herefordshire Militia Assessments of 1663
1972. Faraday, M. A. [editor]. Herefordshire Militia Assessments of 1663. London: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1972. xiv, 242pp. Cloth with black gilt spine label. Very good. * Camden Fourth Series, volume 10. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$9.73
Desperately Seeking Certainty: The Misguided Quest for Constitutional
2002. Farber, Daniel A. and Suzanna Sherry. Desperately Seeking Certainty: The Misguided Quest for Constitutional Foundations. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2002. xi, 208 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. * Farber and Sherry take issue with the current vogue for grand unified theories of constitutional interpretation. On both the Right and Left, they argue, prominent legal scholars have been trying to build all of constitutional law from a single foundation idea. They conclude that while each side off... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (258)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (3)
With photos (129)

