Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

 
Tannhäuser; or, the Battle of the Bards: A Poem by Neville Temple and Edward Trevor
(FANE, Julien Henry Charles, and Edward Robert Bulwer-Lytton)
Mobile, (AL):: S.H. Goetzel & Co. (printed at the Register and Advertiser Book and Job Office),, 1863.. 8vo. 125 pp. Original printed paper boards (severely rubbed), stitched; foxed, but a good solid copy. First edition. Parrish 6313. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Central and Southwestern Arizona: The Garden of America
FARISH, T.E
(Tucson, AZ):: Tucson Citizen Print,, 1889.. 12mo. 35, (1) pp. Title page printed in red. Original printed tan wrappers (head of spine worn); institution accession markings at head of front wrappers, else very good. First edition (one of two 1889 printings, the other in Phoenix). Farish was serving as Arizona Commissioner of Immigration at the time this pamphlet was published. Howes F-35 (describing only the Phoenix printing): "Contains historical data." Eberstadt 120, 84: "History of the re... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The Dying Gold Hunter
FARNHAM, A.C
St. Louis, (MO):: Balmer & Weber,, (c1857).. First edition. 4to. 5 pp. Includes music and lyrics. At head of title: "To Miss Sarah Eubank (Quincy, Ills.)." "This touching ballad (written by a young lady) was suggested by the following incident: Two brothers left their home in the North to seek their fortunes in California. When near the long wished for port, one fell sick, & was buried beneath the wild waves of the mighty Pacific." OCLC locates two copies (Yale, Michigan). Disbo... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Signed autograph receipt, "Ch Jas. Faulkner," three lines for legal services, 27 March 1847. Half-sheet 4to, 20 words
FAULKNER, Charles J. (1806-1884 U.S. House of Representatives from Virginia, 1851-1859, from West Virginia, 1875-1877; Assistant Adjutant General on Stonewall Jackson's staff, Confederate army)
Faulkner is probably best remembered for his 1832 work in the Virginia legislature when he urged the gradual abolition of slavery. Folded. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Faulkner's History of the Revolution in the Southern States [cover title]
FAULKNER, Thomas C
NY:: For sale by All Booksellers (John F. Trow, printer, N.Y.),, 1861.. First edition. 8vo. 94, (1) pp. "The special messages of President Buchanan, the ordinances of secession of the six withdrawing states, ... seizure of forts and arsenals, ... biographical sketches of leading men, ... etc." Not in Dornbusch, Nevins, or Broadfoot. Though widely held in northern institutions, OCLC locates but eight copies in the south (Birmingham/Jefferson County Public, Miami/Dade County Public, Duke, State Li... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
A Rose for Emily and Other Stories. Selected, with an introduction, by Saxe Commins
FAULKNER, William
New York:: Editions for the Armed Services, Inc.,, (c1942, but "April, 1945" at end of foreword). .. First edition thus, "Armed Services Edition," second issue (with the printer's error on the verso of the title page corrected). Oblong 12mo. 255, (1) pp. [printed double-column]. A collection of eight stories, one of which, "Barn Burning," had never been collected in a work solely by Faulkner. Peterson Collection A24.1; "Only printing." Three-color illustrated wra... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Hunting Stories. Introduction by Cleanth Brooks. Etchings by Neil Welliver
FAULKNER, William
Limited Editions Club,, (c1988).. First edition thus, 1/850 copies signed by the illustrator. 4to. xiii, 93 pp. "The Old People" and "The Bear," each illustrated with a colored etching by Welliver. Green quarter-morocco and beige linen, gilt spine title, publisher's linen slipcase. A fine copy. (2791) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
The Town
FAULKNER, William
New York:: Random House,, (c1957).. First edition, 1/450 copies signed by the author. 8vo. 371 pp. The second volume in Faulkner's Snopes trilogy. Very good. Original tan cloth, publisher's acetate dust jacket (two small closed tears at top of spine). (#4320) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
The Mansion
FAULKNER, William
New York:: Random House,, (c1959).. First edition, 1/500 copies signed by the author. 8vo. 436 pp. The third volume in Faulkner's Snopes trilogy. Very good. Original blue cloth, publisher's acetate dust jacket (one small tear at front corner). (#4321) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Luke Darrell, the Chicago Newsboy
[AMERICAN FICTION]
Chicago:: Tomlinson Brothers,, 1865.. First edition. 12mo. 377 pp. Illustrated, plates. Not in Wright. Check List of Chicago Ante-Fire Imprints records only an 1867 edition. OCLC locates six copies (Princeton, Free Library of Philadelphia, Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library, Illinois, Illinois-Chicago, Virginia). Recorded anonymously by all sources consulted. Original brown cloth, spine gilt with title and ornamentation; some soiling to several leaves from material previously laid in, but very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Reporting on training camp in an autograph letter, signed 5 January 1862 from Raleigh, North Carolina, to A.L. Fidler ("Deare wife")
FIDLER, David H
8vo. Three pages, approximately 250 words, with added quick note in pencil on verso of integral leaf. Serving with the 37th North Carolina Infantry, in training at Camp Mangum, near Raleigh, Fidler writes, in part: "This is the poores country I ever saw Col Lee told us to go and get straw for our beds and I started and warked 3 miles to find old field to get some brown grass ... the Col dont alaw the men to lift there hands to blow thare nose on drill ... I have not been on duty yet." Folded. Ver... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Revised Constitution and By-Laws of the Young America Fire Engine Company, No. 2, Adopted July 20th, 1858. "The Public Safety is our Incentive to Action." Company organized July 4, 1858
[FIRE FIGHTING]
Peoria, (IL):: Daily Transcript Book and Job Printing House,, 1862.. First edition thus (?). 12mo. 9, (3) pp. Final page prints a certificate, to be filled out in manuscript, for members as they join the unit; this copy made out to James Ward, and signed by the company's foreman and secretary. Not recorded on OCLC. Folded text laid into original (?) green plain wrappers (soiled). Good copy of a rare early Illinois fire fighting pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Constitution and By-Laws of the Young America Fire Engine Company, No. 2, Adopted July 20, 1858. "The Public Safety is our Incentive to Action." Company organized July 4, 1858
[FIRE FIGHTING]
Peoria, (IL):: Benj. Foster, printer and bookbinder,, 1859.. First edition (?). 12mo. 11 pp. Rear wrapper prints a certificate, to be filled out in manuscript, for members as they join the unit; this copy made out to James Ward, 30 October 1859, and signed by the company's foreman and secretary. Not recorded on OCLC. Original printed wrappers (rubbed and soiled); lower corner worn away (not affecting text). Good copy of a rare early Illinois fire fighting pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Why U.R. Fishel's Pointer Dogs: They Are Better [cover title]
[FISHEL, U. R.]
Hope, IN:: U.R. Fishel and Son,, (1928).. Trade catalogue for the Fishel kennel. 8vo. 15 pp. Illustrated, pedigree charts. History of the pointers bred by Fishel, with individual biographies for several available studs. Not recorded on OCLC. Original illustrated white wrappers (somewhat soiled), stapled. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Instructor: or, American Young Man's Companion; Containing Spelling, Reading, Writing, and Arithmetick ... Instructions to Write Variety of Hands ... Also, Merchants Accounts ... Together with the Method of Measuring Carpenters, Joiners, Sawyers, Bricklayers, Plasterers, Plumbers, Masons, Glaziers, and Painters Work ... Likewise, the Practical Gauger, Made Easy; the Art of Distilling ... With Instructions for Dying, Colouring, and Making Colours; and Some General Observations for Gardening Every Month in the Year; To which Is Added, the Family's Best Companion: With Instructions for Marking on Linen; How to Pickle and Preserve; To Make Divers Sorts of Wine ... and a Compendium of the Sciences of Geography and Astronomy ... also Several Very Useful Tables
FISHER, George
Worcester, MA:: Printed by Isaiah Thomas,, 1786.. Second Worcester edition, enlarged and improved (first printed the previous year; first published London, 1727; first published in America Philadelphia, 1748, printed by Benjamin Franklin). 12mo. 384 pp. Illustrated, five engraved plates, one folding. One of the most popular handbooks of the 18th-century; at least 12 editions appeared in the colonies and the United States by 1794. Evans 19990. Rink 149. Contemporary calf (rubbed), leather spine label. Early... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Gazetteer of the State of Maryland. Compiled from the Returns of the Seventh Census of the United States and other documents; to which is added "A General Account of the District of Columbia."
FISHER, Richard S
NY and Baltimore:: Colton & Waters,, 1852.. First edition. 8vo. iv, 122 pp. Folding map (published by Colton) of Maryland tipped to rear pastedown, as issued. Sabin 24488. Nice copy of a rare state gazetteer. Original brown cloth, gilt spine title. (#4303) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Some Neglected History of North Carolina; Being an Account of the Revolution of the Regulators and of the Battle of Alamance, the First Battle of the American Revolution
FITCH, William Edward
New York:: Published by the author,, 1914.. Second" [actually the third] edition (first published in 1895; then again in 1905). 8vo. 307 pp. Illustrated, plates, double-page map, large folding map. Inscribed by the author in 1916. Thornton 4268. Original blue-gray cloth (rubbed, spine faded). Very good. (3247) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Great Tornado, of the Northwest, Sabbath, June 3, 1860: A Descriptive Account, Based on Facts, Carefully Gathered from Personal Knowledge and Reliable Information; Showing the Origin, Terrific Aspect, Strange Veerings, Boundings, Feats, Flights, Appalling Scenes, and Thrilling Incidents of the Way [cover title]
FITHIAN, Rev. William
Iowa City, (IA):: Wm. Crum, printer,, 1860.. 8vo. 12 pp. At head of the front wrapper "Second Edition - Great Sale." Graff 1340. Not in Streeter sale, Eberstadt, Soliday, or Decker. OCLC locates five copies (Columbia, New York Public, Newberry, Harvard, Western Reserve), without mentioning an edition statement. Original printed yellow wrappers (somewhat soiled). Very good. (2433) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
History of Ingles Ferry
FITZPATRICK, Francis Burke
[Radford, VA?]:: The author,, 1937.. 8vo. 66 pp. [rectos only]. Original green cloth, gilt title on upper cover, edges sprinkled red; bookplate on pastedown, inscription, dated "1937," on front endpaper. Very good. Apparently the original typescript for this local history. Account of the ferry and community on the New River about two miles from Radford (the ferry was replaced by a bridge in 1842); also includes material related to the Ingles family. OCLC records four "mimeographed"... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
The Family Dentist; Containing a Brief Description of the Structure, Formation, Diseases, and Treatment of the Human Teeth
FLAGG, Josiah F
Boston:: Printed and published by Joseph W. Ingraham,, 1822.. First edition. 12mo. 82 pp. Frontispiece plate. Inscribed on the verso of the plate "Mr. M. Webster / from the author." An original American work by a member of a prominent Philadelphia family of dentists. Asbell Bibliography of Dentistry in America, 1790-1840 12. Later tan boards, original printed label mounted on upper board. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (8)