Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

 
Young Robert Duncan: Portrait of the Poet as Homosexual in Society
FAAS, EKBERT
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1983. First edition. Octavo. 361 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. One of 500 copies. Fine in cloth-backed decorated boards and a near fine original acetate dust jacket. Catalogs: GAY POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Paul Revere's Boston: 1735-1818
FAIRBANKS, JONATHAN, et al
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts/ New York Graphic Society, (1975). First edition. Quarto. 234 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped) which is slightly faded at the spine. Catalogs: BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS. DECORATIVE ARTS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Falconer's Marine Dictionary (1780)
FALCONER, WILLIAM
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1970. First edition, thus. Small thick quarto. viii; 412 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1780 edition. Catalogs: SEAMANSHIP. ROYAL NAVY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
Elias Canetti
FALK, THOMAS
New York: Twayne Publishers, (1993). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 185 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Fine in a fine dust jacket- essentially as new. Catalogs: GERMAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
The News and Weather
FALLON, PETER
(Dublin, Ireland): Gallery Books, (1987). First edition. Thin octavo. 48 pages. Near fine in original printed wrappers and a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Fallon. Catalogs: IRISH POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The Complete Unabridged Armadillo Handbook: All You Wanted to Know about Armadillos and Were Afraid to Ask
FANNIN, ANGELA FARRIS
(Burnet, Texas: Eakin Press, 1982). First edition. Oblong 12mo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in monotone. Near fine (previous ownership inscription) in original pictorial boards. Catalogs: ARMADILLOS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
The Origins and Nature of Language. Translated by Susan Petrilli
FANO, GIORGIO
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1992). First edition. Octavo. 364 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a slightly sunned near fine dust jacket. Catalogs: LINGUISTICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Selected Letters 1932-1981. Edited by Seamus Cooney
FANTE, JOHN
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1991. First edition. Octavo. 351 pages. With several pages of black and white illustrations. Number 101 of 176 deluxe copies. Fine in cloth-backed decorated boards and a fine original acetate dust jacket. Signed by the editor, Cooney and Joyce Fante." Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
The Brotherhood of the Grape
FANTE, JOHN
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1988. First edition. Octavo. 178 pages. One of 176 numbered deluxe copies. Fine in original cloth-backed boards with a printed spine label and original plain acetate dust jacket. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
Dreams From Bunker Hill
FANTE, JOHN
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1982. First edition. Octavo. 152 pages. One of 200 numbered copies. Fine in original cloth-backed boards with a printed spine label and original plain acetate dust jacket. Signed by Fante. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$400.00

 
Selected Letters 1932-1981. Edited by Seamus Cooney. Signed
FANTE, JOHN
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1991. First edition. Octavo. 351 pages. With several pages of black and white illustrations. One of 150 numbered copies (from a total of 176). Fine in original cloth-backed boards with a printed spine label and original plain acetate dust jacket. Signed by Fante and Cooney. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$80.00

 
The Wine of Youth. Selected Stories
FANTE, JOHN
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1985. First edition. Octavo. 266 pages. One of 500 copies. Fine in original cloth-backed boards with a printed spine label and original plain acetate dust jacket. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
1933 Was a Bad Year
FANTE, JOHN
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1985. First edition. Octavo. 127 pages. Letter B of 26 copies (from a total of 176). Fine in original cloth-backed boards and a fine original unprinted acetate dust jacket. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00

 
Magika Hiera: Ancient Greek Magic and Religion
FARAONE, CHRISTOPHER and DIRK OBBINK, editors
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. First edition. Octavo. xiv; 298 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Catalogs: GREEK RELIGION. MAGIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
The Hero of St. Lo: Stories of Abbeville and the Upcountry
FARLEY, BENJAMIN WIRT
Clinton, SC: Jacobs Press, (1983). First edition. Octavo. 117 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Signed by Farley. Catalogs: ABBEVILLE, SOUTH CAROLINA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Figure and Field
FARLEY, JEAN
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1970. First edition. Small octavo. iv; 52 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket which has a slightly faded spine. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his ownership signature. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
A Note on Literary Criticism
FARRELL, JAMES
New York: The Vanguard Press, (1936). First edition. Octavo. 221 pages. Small triangular spot of fading near the top of the spine otherwise near fine in original pink cloth and in a very good only dust jacket which is dull at the spine and has the corresponding small triangular shaped chip. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: ""to Ben Stolberg/ with admiration/ Jim Farrell/ April 26/36.""" Catalogs: LITERARY CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
The Rainbow Bridge
FARRER, REGINALD
London: Edward Arnold and Co., 1922. Second printing. Thick octavo. xii; 383 pages. With sixteen black and white plates and one folding map. Circular embossed ownership stamp on the front free endpaper otherwise a bright, near fine copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt." Catalogs: TIBET. TIBETAN ALPS. KANSU PROVINCE. PLANT HUNTING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
In a Yorkshire Garden
FARRER, REGINALD
Sakonnet: Theophrastus, 1973. Reprint. Octavo. xii; 316 pages. With sixteen black and white illustrations. Very good in original decorated cloth. Catalogs: ENGLISH GARDENING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Fishing the Pacific: Offshore and On
FARRINGTON, S. KIP
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1953). First edition. Octavo. xviii; 297 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Bookplate otherwise very good in original green cloth which is rubbed at the extremities. Inscribed in 1954 by Farrington. Catalogs: FISHING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)
Fine or New (1)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (30)