Authors starting with F from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 1223
My Chinese Marriage
N. Y.: Duffield. VG. 1921. Hardcover. bkplate and light foxing to endpapers; very light soiling to covers; Very Good 1st (Scarce) . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
1 FIGHTER WING: THE FIRST YEAR 1951-52, R.C.A.F., NORTH LUFFENHAM, RUTLAND, ENGLAND
England: The Stamford Mercury. VG. 1952. Hardcover. England: The Stamford Mercury, (1952). 96 pages. Interior is clean and bright with pictorial endpapers. Blue cloth binding is tight with gilt stamping and very light edgewear. Overall a near fine copy of this R.C.A.F. yearbook. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
Harriet Green: a Sketch
London: Headley Brothers. VG. 1903. Hardcover. teg, boards are stained and soiled at foredge fron else G . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$70.00
Wiggy
Columbus, OH: F. J. Heer. VG. 1916. Hardcover. vg . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00
AN INDIAN CAPTIVITY AND ITS LEGAL AFTERMATH
VG. TOPEKA, KANSAS: THE KANSAS HISTORICAL QUARTERLY, 1954. 10 PAGES. NEAR FINE PAMPHLET IN PAPER WRAPPERS. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
A FRANCO-AMERICAN LIBRARY
PARIS. VG. 1930. Red cloth and marbled boards. Slim 8VO. From the Library of Howard Rice who was director of U.S. Information Library in Paris. A description of the collection of Hugh Campbell Wallace who served as the U. S. Ambassador to France. The frontis illustration is a miniature of Martha Jefferson. In a nice custom 1/4 cloth and marbled paper binding, with lovely marbled endpages. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
BERNARD FAY'S FRANKLIN, THE APOSTLE OF MODERN TIMES
Boston: Little Brown and Company. Very Good. (1929). Hardcover. BERNARD FAY'S FRANKLIN, THE APOSTLE OF MODERN TIMES. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, (November, 1929). In a fine binding by the Paris Art Book Bindery, Inc. 547 pages, gilt page edges. The cover corners are just slightly rubbed, otherwise bright, clean and nice in Very Good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
PASTON LETTERS. ORIGINAL LETTERS WRITTEN DURING THE REIGNS OF HENRY VI, EDWARD IV, AND RICHARD III
LONDON: Henry G. Bohn. VG. 1849. ORIGINAL CLOTH BINDING. FOXING TO PAGES MOSTLY IN MARGINS. FRONT BOARD DETACHING, ONE PRELIMINARY PAGE LOOSE. Vol. 2IN1 . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
TOILERS OF THE HILLS
Boston/new York: Houghton Mifflin. VG. 1928. BROWN CLOTH, 8VO, GREEN STAMPED LETTERS ON COVER, WITH SAME ON BACKSTRIP. FISHER'S 1ST NOVEL. GOOD. NO DJ. 1st . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
LONDON: Adam and Charles Black. VG. 1909. QUARTO, DECORATED CLOTH, GLASSINE COVER. GOOD CONDITION. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
New York: Doubleday. VG. 1930. Hardcover. 12 color illustrations by Edmund Dulic. The illustrations show some light foxing around the margins. The covers are sunned on the back, but otherwise very good, clean, solid, and sound. 1930 edition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
London: The Folio Society. VG. 1970. Hardcover. The first version of Edward Fitzgerald. Drawings by Virgil Burnett. THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. London: The Folio Society, 1970. Brown cloth covers with decorative gilt and silver stamping. This is a clean, nice copy in beautiful condition. Very Good in a gold box with a paper label. SHIPPING ANYWHERE IN THE UNITED . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
GOETHE UND FEIN KREIS
LEIPZIG. VG. 1922. TALL 4TO, NAVY CLOTH. ILLUSTRATED. FRAYING AT TOP OF BACKSTRIP, SOME RUBBING. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
GROWTH IN HOLINESS; OR, THE PROGRESS OF THE SPIRITUAL LIFE
Baltimore: John Murphy & Company. Very Good. 1855. Hardcover. Baltimore: John Murphy & Co. (ca. 1855). Rebound in wine colored pebbled cloth. Small 8vo, gilt on backstrip, tiny library # at bottom backstrip. Text clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
The First Editions of A. E. Coppard, A. P. Herbert, and Charles Morgan
London: Myers & Co.. VG. 1933. In a very torn and chipped DJ that is ripped across top of cover, though actual book is Good, Signed. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
19th & 20th Century Paintings From The Collection Of The Smith College Museum Of Art
[northampton, Mass: Smith College Museum of Art. VG. 1970. - Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
Illustreret Danmarks Historie For Folket
VG. Kobenhavn, 1915. 2 volumes, in Danish. Original 1/4 leather binding; spines rubbed, but nice, tight set. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00
DAS ALLGAU
Germany: Artcolor. VG. 1990. Hardcover. 72 pages, German Text. Pictorial boards are slightly stained, otherwise a clean very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
School of Nursing Comes of Age: a History of the Frances Payne Bolton School of Nursing Case Western Reserve University
Cleveland: Alumni Assoc. VG. 1973. Hardcover. light dampstain top edge else VG . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00
The Autobiography of an Individualist
Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. VG. 1912. ex; lib; mild wear to covers; head of spine slightly frayed; contents clean; near Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1179)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (826)Paperback (125)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (239)With dust jacket (530)
Signed (82)

