Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 468
Sort by:

 
George C. Marshall
FERRELL, ROBERT H
as Secretary of State, 1947-1949. New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1966. Volume XV. 326 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue cloth. Some dust soiling to the top edge, interior bright and solid. Minor chips to the head of the dust jacket. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
BEHIND THE LAW
Faber, Elmer
True Stories Compiled from the Archives of the Pennsylvania State Police. Greensburg, PA: Chas. M. Henry Printing Co., 1933. Numerous b/w illustrations including a frontispiece. 239 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Red illustrative cloth. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed and abraded. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine slightly sunned. Boards very lightly surface scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed, edges more so with very light scattered foxing and staining extending only to per... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00

 
ART OF PETER CARL FABERGE
[Faberge, Peter Carl]
Catalogue to accompany a loan exhibition for the benefit of the Scholarship Fund of the Manhattan School of Music, October 25 - November 7, 1961. NY: A La Vieille Russie, 1961. 112 photographs, six in full color. 95 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Beige trade paperback. Extremities lightly rubbed; spine toned and split at head and heel; covers very lightly toned, discolored and foxed; edges and preliminaries lightly to moderately foxed. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
RICORDI ENTOMOLOGICI
Fabre, J. Henri
Studi Sull’istinto E I Costumi Degli Insetti. Milan: Casa Editrice Sonzogno (c. 1922). 9 vols. First edition. Each with numerous b/w illustrations and 16 photographic plates. Each app. 300 pp. Text in Italian. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark green cloth. Gilt lettering and blind stamping. Edizione definitiva, only nine of ten (volume VII missing). Bindings scuffed, worn and cracked; spines unevenly toned; edges, preliminaries and pages toned; preliminaries soiled as well; several signatures crac... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$500.00

 
THERE WAS A LITTLE GIRL
Fabre, Lucy Daphne
Or, My Life and Memoirs “as I lived it for 85 years”. Sarasota, FL: Independent Publishing Co., 1985. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations to follow text. 386+ pp. Softcover. 4to size. White illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Spine lightly bubbled. Wraps and edges lightly soiled. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
NEUROIMMUNOMODULATION: THE STATE OF THE ART
Fabris, Nicola, ed., et al
Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Vol. 741. NY: The New York Academy of Science, 1994. Numerous b/w figures, tables and charts. 372 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Purple illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Faint, very light scattered foxing on edges and endpapers. Interior clean and tight. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
RELIGIOUS DIMENSION IN HEGEL’S THOUGHT
Fackenheim, Emil L
Boston, MA: Beacon Press, ( 1970 ). Beacon Paperback 365. 274 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo. Dark green stiff wrappers. Very slight soiling to back wrapper, else a fresh, clean copy. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
REPLICA OF ANCIENT CHINESE COINS
Beijing Plastic arts Factory
Np: Beijing Plastic Arts Factory, Nd. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Tall 8vo. Green silk hinged box. 13 replicas of ancient Chinese coins, manufactured from powdered-copper. Includes Introductory flyer. Housed in Chinese silk brocade covered box. Box is a little edge rubbed. Coins are a little dulled. Otherwise quite good. Very good+/No jacket issued. These 13 pieces span from the Eastern Zhou Dynasty to the Qing Dynasty. Illustrating the progress of the ancient Chinese coinage.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00

 
CRICKET VOLUME 1 NUMBER 6
Fadiman, Clifton, et al., eds
La Salle, IL: Open Court Publishing Company, 1974. Copious b/w illustrations. 96 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. White paper wrappers. Wrappers foxed, lightly toned and soiled; edges and endpapers lightly toned as well. Else, interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$4.95

 
EX LIBRIS: CONFESSIONS OF A COMMON READER
Fadiman, Anne
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, ( 1998 ). FIRST EDITION. Signed by the author. 162 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Black cloth backed, paper covered boards. Nice, crisp copy in a d.j. with a light crescent of discoloration resulting from the removal of a sticker. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00

 
AFRICAN SCULPTURE
Fagg, William and Margaret Plass
London/NY: Studio Vista, Ltd./ E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1968. General editor, David Herbert. Profusely illustrated in b/w. 157+ index pp. Softcover. 12mo size. Orange illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points lightly worn. Spine lightly darkened and creased. Spine and wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Light scattered foxing and staining on edges. Edges and pages lightly yellowed, edges more so. Previous owner’s name in ink to half-tittle. Interior tight an... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00

 
GIFT TO GLORY IN
Faherty, William Barnaby
The First Hundred Years of the Missouri Botanical Garden (1859 - 1959). Ocean Park, WA: Harris & Friedrich, 1989. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 234 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Green paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points, heel more so. Previous owner’s name and date in ink twice to ffep. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
WOOD ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION HANDBOOK THIRD EDITION
Faherty, Keith F. & Thomas G. Williamson
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1989. Numerous measured plans, drawings, tables, and b/w photos. 1239 + appendix pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue paper covered boards. Nice, crisp, clean copy. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00

 
MASTERS OF STARLIGHT: PHOTOGRAPHERS IN HOLLYWOOD
Fahey, David and Linda Rich
NY: Ballantine, 1988. First Trade edition. Copious lush color and b/w photographs. 287 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Fine black cloth. Silver lettering. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Interior and exterior clean and bright; quite sound. Near fine/Very good. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
MANUSCRIPT OF 1814
Fain, Baron
HISTORY OF EVENTS WHICH LED TO THE ABDICATION OF NAPOLEON. WRITTEN AT THE COMMAND OF THE EMPEROR BY.... London: (Shackell & Arrowsmith), 1823. First edition. Illustrated with a facsimile letter and a large, folding campaign map. 412 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Maroon Half polished morocco over cloth. Top edge gilt. Half polished morocco over boards. Spine tooled in compartments with central emblematic device. Bound by Zaehnsdorf. Light edge wear. Overall, A nice copy. Very good+/No dust j... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$600.00

 
HISTORICAL SKETCH OF ST. JOHNSBURY ACADEMY 1842 - 1922
Fairbanks, Arthur, et al
Np: Np, Nd. Numerous b/w illustrations and portraits. 124 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Brown paper wrappers. Extremities bumped and rubbed; head repaired, backstrip somewhat shaken, spine slightly stressed, spine and perimeter sunned. Interior clean and bright. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
PROCEEDINGS OF THE INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON PLANT INTRODUCTION
Fairchild, David, et al
Tegucigalpa, Honduras: Escuela Agricola Panamerica, Inc., (1967). Few b/w photographic illustrations including a frontispiece. 169 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Green cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, pressure points more so. Spine slightly sunned. Boards very lightly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages slightly yellowed with faint, very light scattered foxing extending only to endpapers. Ex-library, stamps to all edges and endpapers; ffep is torn out. Interior tight and clean. Very good... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
SHAKESPEARE AND THE ARTS OF DESIGN
Fairchild, Arthur H. R
Architecture, Sculpture, and Painting. (NY: Lemma Publishing Corporation), Modern reprint of 1937 edition. 198 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Forest green cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, else clean and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
CELEBRATED TRIAL OF REV. JOY HAMLET FAIRCHILD, FOR THE ALLEGED SEDUCTION OF MISS RHODA DAVIDSON, TOGETHER WITH HIS OWN DEFENCE BEFORE THE COUNCIL
[Fairchild, Joy Hamlet]
Exeter, NH: Reported for the Daily Mail, 1844. Portrait of Fairchild on rear wrapper. 32 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. sewn paper wrappers. Wrappers moderately browned, soiled and edge-worn, a 1” chip from the middle, fore-edge of the rear wrapper; a number of closed tears along spine; numerous corners folded; ink inscription on bottom margin of rear wrapper. Overall, a decent copy of this rare pamphlet. Good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$120.00

 
HOMES OF THE SIGNERS OF THE DECLARATION
Fairhurst, Janet Perry
NY: Hartt Publications, 1976. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous b/w photographs. 64 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Navy paper covered boards. Heel bumped; endpapers toned. Light edge rubbing to dustjacket. Else, a clean, tight copy. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 468
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (275)
Paperback (181)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (407)
Signed (67)
With photos (3)