Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 320
Sort by:

 
Shakespeare, Text, Language, Criticism. Essays in Honor of Marvin Spevack
Fabian, Bernhard; Kurt Tetzeli von Rosador
Hildesheim, Germany: Olms - Weidmann, 1987. [viii], 370 pages of text. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Minimal spotting to the closed page edges. Contains 20 essays. First edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the rear endpaper. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ)... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Life of the Spider
Fabre, J. Henri
New York: Horizon Press, 1971 [vi], xi, 7-404 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Price-clipped dustjacket slightly sunned on spine, with numerous tiny creases and tears, and rubbed at extremities; protected in archival mylar. With an Introduction by John K. Terres. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. With a Preface by Maurice Maeterlinck. This is the first edition to include the intro by Terres, the renowned naturalist; here Terres provides a concise, informa... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
DESIGN FORECAST 1 and 2. Two volume set
Fahnestock, Samuel L.; Laurence S. Sewell, Jr.; Frank L. Magee; James Darby
Pittsburgh, PA: Aluminum Company of America, 1959. Two volume set. Vol. I: 64 pages of text. Vol. II: 72 pages of text. Original hardcover bindings with minimal shelfwear. No dustjackets. Minor spotting to the top edge of the closed pages. Includes essays by Ilonka Karasz, Joseph Petrocik, Richard S. Latham (Latham-Tyler-Jensen), Oscar Shefler, A. R. Van Vorst, Charles K. Rieger, Arthur N. BecVar, Saul Bass, H. R. Blake, Walter Dorwin Teague, W. R. Butler, etc.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ conditio... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Programme of the tableaux and music, Tuesday evening, Feb. 23, 1864, at the Audience Hall, of Sanitary Fair buildings, for the benefit of the soldiers of the Union Army
Sanitary Fair
New York: Sanitary Fair, 1964 Civil war; 4 pages; 19.8cm; performance program.. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
MAKING LIFE WORTH WHILE. With card signed by the author
Fairbanks, Douglas (1883-1939)
MAKING LIFE WORTH WHILE. With card signed by the author
New York: Britton, 1918 157 pages of text. Hardcover pictorial cloth binding is lightly rubbed, with minor bumping to corners; measures 19.4cm (height). No dustjacket. Contains a 3"x5" card signed by author affixed to front endpaper with a small piece of tape. Illustrated by a frontis photo portrait of the author and numerous photographs. Movies; biography.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
PATCHWORK FROM MOSAICS. Patchwork from the Stones of Venice
Fairfield, Helen
New York, NY: Arco Publishing, Inc, 1985. 143 pages of text, including an index. Grey hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Contains over 100 patters, illustrated with color and black & white photographs. Quilting, Crafts, Hobbies, Quilts.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$29.50

 
THE RESTAURATEUR'S HANDBOOK
Faissole, Charles A.; Lawton Mackall
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. xii, 149 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minor fraying to the spine extremities. No dustjacket. Illustrated by drawings by Faissole. With a Foreword by Paul H. Henkel, President of the Society of Restaurateurs, President of the National Restaurant Institute, etc. Contains a Dictionary of 486 cuisine terms. Stated: First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Anchor, Leo & Friends
Falbaum, Berl b. 1938
Eugene, OR: JDW Publications, 1978 vii, 178 pages of text including an index; 20.5cm; pictorial paperback binding in almost new condition; back cover portraits from photos of author, Leo Derderian 1918-1997; frontis. map; [6] leaves of facsimiles, illus. from photos. Michigania, Biography.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Anchor, Leo & Friends
Falbaum, Berl b.1938
Eugene, OR: JDW Publications, 1978 Michigania; biography; vii, 178 pages of text including an index; 20.5cm. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Back cover portraits from photos of author, Leo Derderian 1918-1997; frontis map; [6] leaves of facsimilies, illus from photos.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THOMAS ROWLANDSON. His Life and Art
Falk, Bernard
New York, NY: Beechhurst Press, 1952 236 pages of text, including a bibliography of the artist's colour plate books, and an index. Red hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear; clean and bright. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate rubbing to extremities, including several tiny chips, small creases and minor soiling; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 21 colour plates protected with captioned tissue guards, and 70 black & white drawings. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
THE GYNECOLOGICAL MANAGEMENT OF UROLOGIC INJURIES. Including Vesicovaginal Fistula, Stress Incontinence and Ureteral Injuries
Falk, Henry
Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis Company, 1957. x, 265 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with numerous chips, tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Contains 97 black & white illustrations. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
STREET WITHOUT JOY
Fall, Bernard B
STREET WITHOUT JOY
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1967. 408 pages of text including an index. Grey hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate sunning on spine, with a small chip to front panel, several creases, and overall moderate shelfwear and rubbing; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous maps and historic black & white photographs. Stated fourth edition, fourth printing.. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
NCAA: THE VOICE OF COLLEGE SPORTS. A Diamond Anniversary History 1906-1981. Signed and inscribed by author
Falla, Jack
Mission, Kansas: National Collegiate Athletic Association, 1981 300 pages including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerousphotographs. Lengthy inscription by author on the front endpaper "Tom Harvey, a friend whose forceful and well-spoken initiative played a large + possibly decisive role in the writing of this book. While the content of these pages may be of no great conce... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
STOCK CERTIFICATE signed by William George Fargo (1818-1881); American Express; Wells Fargo
Fargo, William George
New York, NY: American Express Company, 1873 An engraved stock certificate, issued by the American Express Company No. 10874 for 12 shares valued at $100 each to Chester Hair of Syracuse, NY on February 3, 1873. Illustrated with a vignette of a dog's head. Printed in black ink with orange center background design. Signed in black ink by the president of the company "Wm G. Fargo" and by the Secretary and Treasurer. This certificate was cancelled in 1894, with a stamp on the front, and several c... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Jacobean Drama: A Critical Survey of the Professional Drama, 1600-1625
Farley-Hills, David
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. vi, 209 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustajcket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. First edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside of the rear cover. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE WORD OF RECONCILIATION
Farmer, H. H
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1966 x, 105 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small creases and tears with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. About a dozen pages with pencil underlining, and one page with a minor crease.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
International and Berean lesson series. Sunday, August 30th, 1874..."Raising of Jairus' daughter" a token for the day
Farmer, Silas 1839-1902
Detroit, MI, 1874 Michigania; religion; broadside poem.. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
NORMS OF RHETORICAL CULTURE
Farrell, Thomas B
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1993 x, 374 pages of text including bibliography and index. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. A few pages creased at top edge from paperclip.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
THE ROAD TO ENCHANTMENT
Faulkner, Georgene
New York: J. H. Sears & Company, 1929. viii, 312 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with a color illustration affixed to the front cover. The spine is sunned and rubbed, with minor fraying to the top edge, but the front cover is bright and in almost fine condition. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on the front endpaper. The text contains eight color plates by Frederick Richardson, and many illustrations in black & white. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First edition. Hard... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE SUNNY ROCK. Poems 1954-1974. Signed by the author
Fawkes, Beth G
Kansas City, MO: Crestwood Press, 1974 62 pages. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities, with minimal sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Signed by author on title page. Illustrated with sketches by Elizabeth F. Peterson and historic black & white photographs. Author's first book. Kenosha, Wisconsin, Midwest.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 320
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (273)
Fine or New (4)
New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (238)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (267)
With dust jacket (264)
Signed (53)
With photos (23)