Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

 
Fabre's Book of Insects Retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos' Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques
Fabre, J. Henri [Mrs. Rudolph Stawell]
New York: Tudor Publishing, 1939. Later Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of foxing at text block edges, boards show some flecking related to dye absorbsion, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows even age toning, spine width chip at head, closed tear at base of spine (with related, historical, tape repair), several small, closed tears, some light foxing, front bright. Green coated cloth boards, gilt lettering, labels and decorative elements, top of text block dyed green. Small 4to. xii,... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Wally the Wordworm
Fadiman, Clifton; Roth, Arnold (illus)
New York: Macmillan, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, one tip through, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small closes tears at head, heal and rear bottom near flap, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, green cloth spine, printed pictorial paper boards (mirroring DJ), white ink lettering. 12mo. np. Illus. (color plates). Fadiman is best known as a long time senior editor at Cricket Magazine. This is "a good natured onslaught on 'tiny words for ti... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Masters of Starlight: Photographers in Hollywood
Fahey, David; Rich, Linda
Los Angeles, Calif.: Los Angeles County Museum, 1987. First Edition. Original Pictorial Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 287pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Long Island is My Nation: The Decorative Arts & Craftsmen 1640-1830
Failey, Dean F
Setauket, NY: Society for the Preservation of Long Island Antiquities, 1976. First Edition. Original Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, crease at spine, hint of foxing at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps, pictorial endpages. 4to. 304ppl. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Appendix(es). Exhibition catalogue. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
The Shipwreck: A Poem in Three Cantos: A New Edition
Falconer, William; Fittler, James (illus)
London: William Miller, 1811. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, glue toning at pastedowns, spine shows signficant wear/drying (though whole and note cracked through; decorative surface damaged, but underlayer supple and strong), red leather labels missing material, bookplate on front pastedown, plate pages show touch of foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, blue endpages, marbled edge staining, fron... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$100.00

 
Monhegan: Her Houses and Her People 1780-1970
Faller, Ruth Grant
Melrose, MA: Mainstay Publications, 1995. Second Printing (With Corrections). Original Wraps. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale green pictorial wraps, green ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 101pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Book Description: Mainstay Publications, 1995. Book Condition: New. 1995 softcover, 2nd Printing (with corrections), signed by the author. A detailed history of Monhegan and its houses (including all owners, transfers, etc.). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
A Will
Fallon, Peter
Deerfield, MA: Deerfield Press, 2002. First Edition/Limited Edition. Broadside.. Bright and clean. Approx. 10x12" Deckled bottom edge in green. Limited edition of 250 copies. Published first on the occasion of Peter Fallon's visit to Deerfield Academy, April 2002." A lovely presentation of the poem, A Will, in pristine condition. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
Wait Until Spring, Bandini
Fante, John
New York: Stackpole Sons, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, two corners worn through, spine slightly cocked, spine shows light toning, light toning to text block edges (typical of period), small water stain on front board, 4 prior owners stamps have been marked out with black ink (front endpages, rear free endpage and last page of text (with bleed-through to previous page), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, red ink lettering and label, in blind label on front. 8vo. 265pp.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$750.00

 
Hollywood on the Couch: A Candid Look at the Overheated Love Affair Between Psychiatrists and Moviemakers
Farber, Stephen
New York: William Morrow, November 1993. Hardcover. Interesting gift inscription, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean and bright. Quarterbound in red cloth, black paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 352pp. Notes. Index. Gift inscription from well-known Hollywood chef to equally well known film producer. As the subtitle implies, a candid look at the overheated affair between psychiatrists and moviemakers. Gift inscription from well-known Hollywood chef to noted film producer. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$30.00

 
Dark World of Animals
Farjeon, Eleanor, Stoney, T. (illus)
London: Sylvan Press, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Bump across top edge of both boards, light foxing at front endpages, moderate at rear, light foxing at last few leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pale blue cardstock leaves. Oblong 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
The Bulletins of Reef Point Gardens
Farrand, Beatrix
Bar Harbor, ME: Sagapress, 1997. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ price clipped, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 134pp. Illus. (b/w plates). From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily Astor Kane), both statesmen, legates and/or ambassadors (in Europe, Asia an... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
The English Rock Garden Two Volume Set
Farrer, Reginald
London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1928. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, corners gently bumped, subtle splash mark on one board, light foxing (mostly focused +/- plate pages), prior owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, deckled edges. 8vo. 504pp. and 524pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Overall, a very handsome set of this significant and classic gardening volume. Wonderful plates throughout. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
A History of Newspapers in the District of Maine 1785-1820: University of Maine Studies - Second Series, No. 25
Fassett, Frederick Gardiner
Orono, ME: University Press, 1932. First Edition. Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, ownersignature at front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige paper wraps, black ink lettering. 8vo. 242pp. Tables. Index. Ownership signature of Maine's first State Archivist. A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
The Town: A Novel of the Snopes Family
Faulkner, William
New York: Random House, 1957. First Edition, First State. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear and very light age yellowing at edge of text block, otherwise tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ has small (1-2mm) hole where trunk meets the tree, light edge wear, several very small chips (corners at heel of spine), two small, closed tears at top of spine, light age yellowing on unprotected white areas. Dark red cloth, gilt lettering, blue ink decorative elements, threaded gray endpages, top of the text bloc... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$175.00

 
The Wild Palms
Faulkner, William
New York: Random House, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Edge worn (through at bottom corners), heel worn, rear hinge cracked, spine soiled, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ (facsimile) shows light shelf/edge wear, chips missing at head of spine, very small (>1mm), closed, tear at bottom edge, rear panel at spine reinforced with internal taping. Light tan cloth boards, green decorative ink, gilt lettering, top of text block dyed green. 339pp. Stated First Printing. First printing of first edtion. DJ i... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Frontier America Art and Treasures of the Old West from the Buffalo Bill Historical Center
Fees, Paul
New York: The Buffalo Bill Historical Center/Abrams, 1988. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Hint of age yellowing at edges of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. 128pp. 29 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Introduction by Peter Hassrick. An outstanding collection which displays and annotates the highlights of the four different museums which make up the Buffalo Bill Historical Center. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Mad Magazine: This Issue Will Make J.F.K. MAD (Mainly Because He Isn't Mentioned Once!) - No. 66, Oct. '61
Feldstein, Albert (ed)
New York: E. C. Publications, 1961. First Edition. Original Pictorial Wraps. Light age toning to leaves, touch of toning to wrappers, ghost of a cup mark on front wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 48pp plus printed wrappers. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Overall, a very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Don Fendler - Lost on a Mountain in Maine: A Brave Boy's True Story of His Nine-Day Adventure Alone in the Mount Katahdin Wilderness
Fendler, Donn (as Told to Joseph B Egan)
Wellesley, MA: The Welles Publishing, 1939. Third Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toing at spine, two ownership stamps on the front endpages, two spots of light pencil notations, else tight bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, map endpages. Small 8vo. 123pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
When the World Was Whole: Three Centuries of Memories
Fenyvesi, Charles
New York: Viking, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth boards, black textured paper boards, map and family tree endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 266pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A truly amazing history of a family richly illustrated in image and prose. A pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$22.00

 
Fully Dressed and in his Right Mind A Novel
Fessier, Michael
New York: Knopf, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Corners bumped, reasonable edge wear (corners worn through), damage at head and heal of spine, notched rumple at head of spine in text block, first hint of foxing at edges of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ missing. Black boards, white labeling and lettering. 215pp. Author's first book. Laid in letter from author Barry Gifford (Wild at Heart, etc.) to friend (and producer of the movie Wild at Heart) thanking him for loaning the book and h... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (12)