Authors starting with F from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 112
David Ricardo and Ricardian Theory. A bibliographical Checklist
New York: Burt Franklin, 1949 8vo., pp. 88; green cloth gilt; ex-library sticker to upper board; library markings to top edge, front pastedown; copyright page; bar code and card pocket to rear pastedown; else very good. First edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Eye: a treatise on the art of preserving this organ in a healthy condition, and of improving the sight; to which is prefixed, a view of the anatomy, and physiology of the eye; with observations on its expression as indicative of the character and
London: J. Churchill, 1839 8vo., pp. [frontis] + xix + blank + [3]-296; contemporary three-quarter sheep and marbled boards; front board detached but present; spine flapped; textblock sound; few contemporary ink ownership signature and annotations to front endpapers; fair copy overall. First edition. With frontispiece engraving of the eyes and related neurlogical field after a drawing by the author. The work is divded into two parts. The first deals with the anatomy and physiology of the eye, with an unusu... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
der kachelofen entstehung und kunstgeschichtliche entwicklung vom mittelalter bis zum ausgang des Klassizismus
Graz, Austria: Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt, 1969 554 pages. High gloss paper. Many illustrations, both in color and black and white (many are photographs of various tile stoves). Publisher's cloth, stained on spine and rear cover - some transfer of stain to dust jacket, but no impact to the text block. Edge darkening to the dj, and minor wear /fraying to the dj mostly at head/tail of spine panel. A good working or reference copy of a scarce title. A very loose translation of the title i... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Women & Wonders
Lancaster, Pennsylvannia: Charles F. Miller, 1995 An unread example. A nice collection of Fabian's work. Great color cover. Laid-in signed special bookplate by Fabian. No additional printings stated.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Stephen Fabian. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Letters Lovecraftian - an Alphabet of Illuminated Letters Inspired by the Works of the Late Master of the Weird Tale, Howard Phillips Lovecraft (1890-1937)
Saddle River, NJ: Gerry De La Ree, 1974 [4], [52] pages. Title page, copyright page, 2 pages of introduction, followed by 26 pages (each containing an illustration of one letter of the alphabet, blank on reverse). Comb bound. Issued in an edition of 400 copies, it is surprisingly scarce today. This copy SIGNED by artist/author Fabian, and in the limitation area it is noted as the 'Artists copy'. A nice collectible for the Lovecraft, Fabian, or science fiction art fan.. Signed by Author. First E... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Advances and Innovations in the Bond and Mortgage Markets
Columbus, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill School Education Group/Probus Publishing, 1989 A good reading copy in dj. Binding still sound, clearly a read copy. Dj has minor wear at extremities and rubbing and a few short edge tears.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Joseph Richardson and Family, Philadelphia Silversmiths
Middletown, CT: Published for the Historical Society of Pennsylvania by Wesleyan University Press, 1974 xviii, 340 pages. Publisher's cloth. Dj has 2 inch tear to upper right corner rear dj with associated creasing, and otherwise just minor wear to the extremities. Clean and bright internally. A good reading or reference copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
Pathology of the Skin
Norwalk, Connecticut, San Mateo, CA: Appleton & Lange, 1990 Previous owners name/stamp inked on front free endpaper. Bright sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Edgar Snow's Journey South of the Clouds
Columbia, MO, U.S.A.: University of Missouri Press, 1991 A new, unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Les Asselin: Histoire Et Dictionnaire Genealogique Des Asselin En Amerique
Sillery, Quebec: J. Faucher-Asselin, 1981 [14] (first leaf blank), 15-378,[5] pages. Publisher's faux leather cloth. Dj is present, with internal spotting/foxing, wear at the extremities, rubbing, and several color splotches to the front cover. Informational update affixed to front flyleaf, errata glued to front pastedown. Text in French. A substantial reference on the Asselin family.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Spectroscopy of Superconducting Materials (ACS Symposium Ser., No. 730)
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: American Chemical Society, 1999 A crisp clean copy with a bit of wear to rear board.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
How to Get On, Fourth Edition
New York, Cincinatti, Chicago: Benziger Brothers, 1891 Bumped at head of spine panel mostly front board, wear at extremities of cloth binding. Gilding still strong (somewhat faded on spine panel). Internally clean. Mild soiling to boards. A book that "serve[s] to counteract the dangerous influences abroad, and help to turn to just and noble purposes the splendid energy and determination so natural to the American character." (from the preface by Wm H Gross Archbishop of Oregon). A good readin... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Eighty-sixed
New York: Viking, 1989 Remainder mark on bottom page edges.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
Catalogue Five - Rare and Important Books and Manuscripts Including the Newly Discovered Book of Secrets of the Jesuati
Brooklyn, N. Y.: Lawrence Feinberg, 1980 Rare book catalogue with 44 entries. Stamped April 5, 1980 on front cover. Minor soiling to wrappers. Complete title: Catalogue Five - Rare and Important Books and Manuscripts Including the Newly Discovered Book of Secrets of the Jesuati. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Lost-wax Casting a Practitioner's Manual
United Kingdom: Intermediate Technology, 1983 vi, 74 pages. A crisp clean copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
System Theory: A Hilbert Space Approach
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Academic Press, 1982 A clean working copy noting previous owners information on front flyleaf. Otherwise clean internally, solid binding.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Die Metallischen Rohstoffe Ihre Lagerungsverhaltnisse Und Ihre Wirtschaftliche Bedeutung 17. Band Nebenmettale Cadmium, Gallium, Germanium, Indium, Selen, Tellur, Thallium, Wismut
Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke, 1966 Text in German. An exlibrary copy with the usual defects. Binding still sound, clean internally. Complete title: Die Metallischen Rohstoffe Ihre Lagerungsverhaltnisse Und Ihre Wirtschaftliche Bedeutung 17. Band Nebenmettale Cadmium, Gallium, Germanium, Indium, Selen, Tellur, Thallium, Wismut. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Magician
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984 This is the first Doubleday paperback edition issued in 1984. The first hardcover edition was published in 1982 and is quite pricey these days. Often collected in addition to the hardcover edition, since the cover art is very different than that of the first hardcover (and in our opinion better). Spine nice and smooth, no creasing. A touch of wear to the wrappers, and a very slight sunning to the spine panel - a collectible copy. 5 3/4 inches by 9 inches.. First Ed... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Getting Away with Murder - weapons for the War Against Domestic Violence
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapor: Simon & Schuster, 1996 Signed by author Raoul Felder on title page. Indications of inventory control sticker removal on inside of front panel dj.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Grocers' Manual Containing the Natural History and Process of Manufacture of All grocers' Goods. Also, Their adulterations and How to detect Them; Rates of Tare, as Allowed by custom and Law, Tables of weights, measures, Moneys, Etc
Claremont, NH: Claremont Manufacturing Company, 1878 Complete title: The Grocers' Manual Containing the Natural History and Process of Manufacture of All grocers' Goods. Also, Their adulterations and How to detect Them; Rates of Tare, as Allowed by custom and Law, Tables of weights, measures, Moneys, Etc.... An exlibrary copy with spine labelling, pocket in rear. Corners bumped, original cloth, rear hinge starting.. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (86)
Signed (7)

