Authors starting with F from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Autograph letter signed to Ingegnere
4 pages. Octavo. Dated Bologna, November 6, 1929. Possibly to an opera director/conductor/impresario. In Italian (with translation). Fagoago writes asking about possible roles: "Why not, for instance, give me "La vestale? Ferone asked me if I want to sing Tannhäuser..." He goes on to mention recording a part of the third act and reports that "Sigfrid" went well. Slightly browned; two file holes to margin just affecting one letter. . A noted Spanish tenor, Fa... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Known Violin Makers
[New York]:: [Bradford Press],. [1942].. Octavo. Brown cloth with titling gilt to upper board and spine. 192 pp. Binding worn, rubbed and stained. Endpapers and edges stained. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
La Vie Brève (La Vida Breve) [Subtitle]: Drame lyrique en 2 actes et 4 tableaux de Carlos Fernandez-Shaw. Adaption française de Paul Millet ... Partition complète pour Chant et Piano. [Piano vocal score]
Paris:: Max Eschig,. c1913.. Folio. Cloth-backed boards, original printed wrappers bound in. 121 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding slightly worn; extremities rubbed. Browned. Tear to inner margin of upper wrapper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Autograph musical manuscript from the composer's opera Vidroezki in piano-vocal score. Signed and dated 1964
Folio. 2 pp. Notated in ink on 16-stave paper. With some annotations in pencil and red ink. 60 measures in total. Text in Hungarian. Slightly browned; creased at central fold. . Farkas, a Hungarian composer and teacher, composed Vidroczki as a radio ballad in 1959, revised it in 1964 as an opera, and then again in 1978. He studied composition in Rome with Respighi from 1929-1931, and from 1949 to 1975 was professor of composition at the Budapest Academy of Music where his pupils included Ligeti, K... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Directory of Contemporary American Musical Instrument Makers
Columbia & London:: University of Missouri Press,. 1981.. Octavo. xii, 216 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Autograph musical quotation, [Subtitle]: being 2 measures in piano-vocal score in E-flat major, 6/8 time, with the words "March! March! March!" written beneath
Quarto. On the composer's personal letterhead with a facsimile of his autograph signature and "New York" embossed in dark blue ink at head. Signed in full and dated 1917 in black ink.Creased at folds and slightly overall; reinforced with old tape to inner margin of verso. . Farwell was a staunch supporter of experimental and contemporary music, particularly of American composers; his Wa-Wan Press (190112) is especially noted for its publications of music in beautifully designed... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Nomina sung consequentia rerum for chamber choir (SATB). Autograph musical manuscript full score. Signed and dated by the composer November 3, [20]10 at conclusion
Large folio, 418 x 300 mm. Unbound. 1 page of a bifolium. Notated in pencil on 30-stave Star Nr. 136 paper, with autograph title and inscription to head. A final draft of the complete work in 43 measures, with evidence of the compositional process. . Commissioned and performed by the New York Virtuoso Singers under the direction of Harold Rosenbaum. "Felder combines his deep knowledge of the past and the present with a constant searching on a philosophical, human and musical level - a Gustav ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,350.00
An important archive of autograph musical manuscripts and sketches by the noted contemporary American composer
The archive consists of materials relating to 31 works, representing virtually all of the composer's output to date: Shamayim, Insomnia, Stuck- stuecke, So Quiet Here, Dyonysiacs, RRRings, Memento mori, Partial [Dist]res[s]toration, Shredder, Incendio, In Between, a pressure triggering dreams, Three Pieces for Orchestra, Linebacker Music, Inner Sky, Canzone XXXI, November Sky, Six Poems from Neruda's Alturas, Journal, Between, Third Face, Another Face, Three Lines from Twenty Poems, La Dura Fria Hor... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150,000.00
Shredder. For brass ensemble (13 players), timpani and electric bass or synthesizer. Autograph musical manuscript full score signed. Undated, but 2001. The complete work
Folio (338 x 268 mm.). Unbound. 12 pp. Notated in pencil on "Star Nr. 23" 18-stave paper. A final draft, with some evidence of revisions. . Shredder was commissioned by the Metalafónico ensemble and first performed in Buffalo, New York, in June of 2001. It was recorded by Metalafónico and released in 2005. "Felder combines his deep knowledge of the past and the present with a constant searching on a philosophical, human and musical level - a Gustav Mahler for... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,500.00
Canzone XXXI. For brass quintet (two trumpets, horn, trombone and bass trombone). Autograph musical manuscript full score signed and dated [19]93. The complete work
Large folio (488 x 306 mm.) and folio (345 x 275 mm.). Unbound. 156 measures notated in pencil on one side of each of 4 large folio leaves and two sides of one folio leaf for a total of 6 pages on 18- and 34-stave paper. With additions in red and blue inks and crayon. A final draft incorporating many alterations. Slightly worn; creased at central fold; small edge tears; stapled at upper inner corner. In very good condition overall. . An interesting and dynamic manuscript, clearly demonst... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8,500.00
Insomnia. For solo bass voice and percussion. Autograph musical manuscript signed and dated [20]08
Folio (349 x 265 mm.). Unbound. 3 pages of a bifolium. 90 measures notated in pencil on 24-stave paper. The final draft, with evidence of revisions and some additional sketch material to page 4. Slightly worn, with two 1" tears to margin repaired. In very good condition overall. . Insomnia, a setting of a poem by the American poet Dana Gioia (born 1950), was commissioned by the "Works and Progress Series" at the Guggenheim Museum in New York, where it premiered on April 2... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
English Madrigal Verse 1588-1632. [Subtitle]: Revised and enlarged by Frederick W. Sternfeld and David Greer. Third edition
Oxford:: Clarendon Press,. 1967.. Octavo. Original publisher's boards. xxx, 798 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Il Primo [Secondo, Tertia] Libro delle Canzoni, [Subtitle]: Alla Napolitana a Cinque Voci. Novamente ristampate. [Alto and Tenore parts]
Venice:: Girolamo Scotto,. 1582, 1581, 1575.. 6 volumes bound in 2. Small quarto. Contemporary limp vellum. Alto:I: 1f. (r. title, v. blank), 3-23, [i] (index) pp. II: [1] (title), 2-23 printed music, [i] (index) pp. III: [1] (title), 2-23 printed music, [i] (index) pp. Tenore:I: 1f. (r. title, v. blank), 3-23 printed music, [i] (index) pp. II: [1] (title), 2-23 printed music, [i] (index) pp. III: [1] (title), 2-23 printed music, [i] (index) pp. With de... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$13,500.00
Postcard portrait photograph signed and dated Milan, April 9, 1928
Ferroni studied at the Paris Conservatory under Massanet and succeeded Ponchielli at the Milan Conservatory. His operas were performed at La Scala under Mascagni and Martucci. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Lettera del Maestro Innocenzio Filomelo [Subtitle]: con una risposta del celebre maestro di capella D. Gennaro Beccalocchi sopra il Gioco Pittagorico Musicale Pubblicato dal sig. Antonio Calegari, primo organista del Santo in Padova
Padova:: Si vende da Pietro Brandolese,. 1802.. Octavo. Contemporary grey wrappers. xxiv pp. Occasional light spotting. A very good, clean and crisp copy overall. . First Edition. Rare. Not in OCLC. An anonymously published satire on the idea of the mathematical construction of music, written in response to Calegari's (1757-1828) Gioco Pittagorico of 1801, in which he suggests the possibility of composing music using a combination of mathematical formulae and the throwing of dice. Th... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
Henny Penny. A Children's Opera in One Act ... [Subtitle]: Book by Neil Brant. Vocal score for rehearsal and performance arranged for two pianos and percussion by the composer. [Piano vocal score]
New York:: Edward B. Marks [PN 12809-139],. [c1950].. Folio. Red cloth. 143 pp. Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding slightly rubbed and discolored. Minor browning. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Famed for Dance: Essays on the Theory and Practice of Theatrical Dancing in England, 1660-1740
New York:: The New York Public Library,. 1960.. Original wrappers. 64 pp. Illustrative plates. Loose in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Cistéjitro. [Subtitle]: Op. 107 (1914/18) Tri zpevy pro sólový hlas a orchestr na slova Otakara Breziny - Antonína Sovy a F. X. Saldy. Klavírní ú prava skladatelova. [Piano Vocal Score]
Praha:: Hudební matice Umelecké besedy [PN H M 868],. 1943.. Folio. Green cloth, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 12 ff.Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding slightly worn; corners bumped. One signature split. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Autograph signature trimmed from larger document
Ca. 8 x 2.5 mm. Laid down to mount. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Autograph letter signed
1 p. Quarto. Dated Ridge Avenue, Newton Centre, Mass., Feb. 4, 1928 at head. To a Miss Warnell, apologizing for not being able to join her at a luncheon. Very slightly soiled; creased at folds. . An American composer, organist, pianist and teacher, "in his finest works Foote was a memorable composer. His style, firmly placed in the Romantic tradition, is characterized by lyrical melodies, expressive phrasing, and clear formal structure. He excelled in writing for strings and achieve... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)
With photos (20)

