Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

 
Profits or Prosperity?
FAIRCHILD, HENRY PRATT
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1932. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in fine bright dust jacket, complete with wraparound band which bears a quote by Theodore Dreiser. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Fighting Bob Evans
FALK, EDWIN A
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, [1931]. FIRST EDITION.. Hardcover. Inscribed on front flyleaf: "For W.K. Kelsey---Referring to your review in the Detroit News,---well, here's a copy of Fighting Bob---Regards, Edwin A. Falk. 50 Central Park West, NY, March 1936." Embossed library stamp of a third party on flyleaf. Clean near fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket, complete with wraparound band bearing the quote from F.D.R. "I am glad that this book has been written."... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Underground
FARJEON, J. JEFFERSON
New York: The Dial Press, 1928. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Precedes by a year the British edition. Cloth rather yellowed and soiled at spine and edges. Stains to pages 3-5. Else a very good copy in a beautiful fine dust jacket. An early title by this author and highly uncommon in the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Seven Dead
FARJEON, JEFFERSON
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1939]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a bright unfaded dust jacket with minor scrape at bottom of spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Ellen Rogers
FARRELL, JAMES T
New York: The Vanguard Press, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket (slightly spotted on rear panel). Unusually bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Literature and Morality
FARRELL, JAMES T
[New York]: The Vanguard Press, [1947]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Can All This Grandeur Perish?
FARRELL, JAMES T
And Other Stories. New York: The Vanguard Press, [1937]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some bleed-through on pastedowns from binder's glue. Cloth clean. Very good copy in a dust jacket slightly faded (but less so than usual) on spine. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Young Lonigan
FARRELL, JAMES T
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1932. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. First issue with Thrasher introduction dated 1932. A near fine copy in like dust jacket with only a few tiny nicks at edges. The author's first book and the first volume in the Lonigan trilogy. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Citizen Tom Paine
FAST, HOWARD
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (a couple tiny chips at base of spine). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Beatles: The Real Story
FAST, JULIUS
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1968]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Review copy with publisher's slip and promotional letter laid in. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Unvanquished
FAULKNER, WILLIAM
New York: Random House, [1938]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Particuarly fine fresh copy in dust jacket with only a few minor nicks at atop of spine and a short tear at top of front flap (with a small amount of adhesive residue on verso). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,350.00

 
A Green Bough
FAULKNER, WILLIAM
A Green Bough
New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1933. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Faint tide mark to cloth in lower corner of rear cover. Else near fine with gilt spine lettering particularly bright. In a near fine dust jacket which has been restored at extremities (not affecting any lettering). Price on front flap has been rubbed out. Decorations by Lynd Ward. This second of two volumes of poetry published during Faulkner's lifetime is extremely uncommon in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$850.00

 
On Receiving the Nobel Prize
FAULKNER, WILLIAM
On Receiving the Nobel Prize
New York: Hunterdon Press, [1951]. SECOND SEPARATE EDITION. Paperback. Small, oblong 32mo (approx. 3" by 4 1/4 "). Unprinted, light blue wrappers. Contains the text of Faulkner's Nobel Prize acceptance speech. One of only 200 copies. Printed one month after the much larger Spiral Press edition of 3500 copies was issued. A fine copy of this very scarce item. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$475.00

 
A Green Bough
FAULKNER, WILLIAM
A Green Bough
New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1933. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Jacket and title page decorations by Lynd Ward. Pages very slightly browned at margins. Else a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket which has a few closed tears (the longest being a 2-inch tear in the upper left-hand corner of the rear panel) and one small hole (about the diameter of a pencil eraser) in the lower portion of the front panel. This volume of poetry has always been difficult to find in a decent jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Men Working
FAULKNER, JOHN
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. First book by the brother of William Faulkner. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Requiem for a Nun
FAULKNER, WILLIAM
New York: Random House, [1951]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket with some minute edgewear, but virtually none of the usual fading to the spine panel. Scarce in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$500.00

 
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
FAUSSET, HUGH L'ANSON
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [nd]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Dead Reckoning
FEARING, KENNETH
New York: Random House, [1938]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very fine in dust jacket. Beautiful copy of this early book of proletarian verse. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Clark Gifford's Body
FEARING, KENNETH
New York: Random House, [1942]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Stated. Fine book in a fine dust jacket (minor rubbing). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
The Big Clock
FEARING, KENNETH
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1946]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a very good dust jacket which shows some foxing along flap folds, spine and edges. Minor wear at top of spine panel, a few tiny tears, but virtually none of the all but inevitable fading to the orange spine panel, and highly uncommon thus. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (3)
With photos (11)