Authors starting with F from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 450
New Danish Architecture
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photographs and architectural drawings. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Enter, Conversing (Signed First Edition)
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of essays. A clean very near fine copy with a small owner signature on the front free endpaper in a very good plus dust jacket with some wear and small chips to the spine ends. Signed by Fadiman. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Party of One: Selected Writings of Clifton Fadiman (Signed First Edition)
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1955. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of essays from this American scholar. A very near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some edge wear, small edge chips and a number of tears. Signed and dated in the year of publication by Fadiman on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Any Number Can Play
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1957. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of essays. An about near fine copy with a couple of small spots to the top edge in a very good dust jacket that has moderate edge wear and wear to the spine ends and corners. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Reading I've Enjoyed
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1941. First edition. Hardcover. A wide ranging anthology of excerpts from books that Fadiman enjoyed. An about very good copy with some fraying and wear to the top edge of the spine, some bumping to the corners and an ownership signature on the front pastedown. Laid in though is publisher reply card for the book, a scarce piece of ephemera. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
African Sculpture
New York: Dutton Vista, 1964. First edition. Softcover. Includes numerous black and white illustrations. A tight about near fine copy in wrappers that have some very slight rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Adventures in Poetry Number 8
New York: The Poetry Project, 1971. First edition. Softcover. Poetry journal with contributions by Joe Brainard and Ron Padgett, Andrei Codrescu, Glen Baxter, Philip Whalen and several others. A fine copy in wrappers illustrated with a photograph by Rudy Burckhardt ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Folklore by The Fireside: Text and Context of the Tuscan Veglia
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Roger D. Abrahams. A near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Hans Falk
Zurich, Switzerland: Galerie Charles Lienhard, 1962. First edition. Softcover. Text in English and German with an essay by Rudolf E. Blum. Includes 15 illustrations with four in color and the rest in black and white. An about very good copy in stapled wrappers that have some minor wear and soiling as well as a tiny edge tear to the right edge of the front panel and first page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Giorgio Armani: Collezione Autunno Inverno 1991/1992
Milan: Giorgio Armani / Electa, 1991. First and probably only edition. Oversized softcover with paper slipcase. Attractively done catalog with photographs by noted fashion photographer Aldo Fallai. All of the plates are black and white. A near fine copy with french wraps in a very good plus paper slipcase that has edgewear, the top edge is cracked, browning to the rear panel and a little creasing to the rear. Otherwise a fine copy of this very nice production. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Giorgio Armani - Storia d'Amore - Spring Summer Collection 1991
Milan: Giorgio Armani / Electa, 1991. First edition. Softcover in paper slipcase. Text by Oreste del Buono. Black and white photographs of the 1991 Spring/Summer Collection. A very near fine copy in an about near fine slipcase that has tears and crease at the corners and soiling to the panels. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Finding The Dead
Deerfield, MA: The Deerfield Press, 1978. First edition. Softcover. A collection of poetry with illustrations by Timothy Engelland. A near fine copy in sewn wrappers with a little light creasing to the top corner near the the spine. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Face of a Hero
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1950. First edition. Hardcover. A World War II novel that appears to bear some plot similiarities to "Catch 22" which was published in 1961. An about near fine copy with a faint sticker shadow to the front free endpaper in a near fine price clipped dust jacket that has a few small tears and some very minor wear. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Gate of Ivrel: Claiming Rites (Signed First Edition)
Norfolk- Virginia Beach, VA: Starblaze Graphics - The Donning Company, 1987. First edition. Softcover. Graphic novel adapted and illustrated from the Cherryh novel. A fine copy in wrappers. Signed by Cherryh on the introduction page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Zeng Fanzhi
New York: Acquavella Galleries, Inc., 2009. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran April 2 through May 15, 2009. Interview with Fanzhi by Michael Findlay. Includes 26 color illustrations. A fine copy in French style wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
de Chirico
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Text by Isabella Far. Includes 172 illustrations with 80 in color. A close to near fine copy with some tiny creases to the top corner of several pages in a close to near fine dust jacket that is somewhat darkened. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
from Maps (Signed Broadside)
Minneapolis, MN: Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 1988. First edition. Broadside printed in an edition of 150 numbered copies. Measures 11" x 11". A fine copy. Signed by Farah. Only 1 copy listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Ensor
New York: George Braziller, 1976. First edition. Softcover. A look at the life of Ensor that includes 113 illustrations with 50 in full color. A very good plus copy with some foxing to the page edges. Errata sheet laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Ensor
New York: George Braziller, 1976. First edition. Softcover. A look at the life of Ensor that includes 113 illustrations with 50 in full color. A clean and tight near fine copy in wrappers with a faint crease to the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Dayworld Breakup (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Tor, 1990. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. The final volume in his Dayworld Trilogy. An about near fine copy in printed wrappers with a small crease to the bottom corner of the front panel and another tiny crease to the top corner of the rear panel. Uncommon in an advance state. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (267)Paperback (146)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (415)With dust jacket (294)
Signed (99)
With photos (448)

