Authors starting with F from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 66
CRIMSON TIDE-THE FILM. Shiffer, Michael & Richard Henrick. Screenplay by Michael Schiffer
Los Angeles: Los Angeles: Ladd Company, 1980., 1980. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. An 138 page xeroxed revised shoooting script bound in the original printed agency wrappers with brads, with "Received Stamp" to front cover and date. From the deliciously tense film directed by Tony Scott, that stars Denzel Washington and Gene Hackman in a power-play saga on board a nuclear submarine. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
DAY OF THE LOCUST. Production Handbook for the FILM
Los Angeles: Paramount Pictures, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Very good/No Jacket. First edition. A 52-page book full of publicity and production information on the film based on the Nathanael West novel starring Donald Sutherland, Karen Black, and Burgess Meredithy, directed by John Schlesinger. Bound in the original studio wrappers (magazine size). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
DEVIL'S ADVOCATE. Screenplay by Lawrence D. Cohen, Jonathan Lemkin, Robert Mark Kamen. From The Novel by Andrew Leiderman
Los Angeles: Kopelson Productions, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Near fine in printed studio wrappers/No Jacket as issued. 136-page shooting script for the recent film starring Al Pacino and Keanu Reeves, Pacino plays Satan who takes mortal form as a New York lawyer. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
WISDOM'S MAW. The Acid Novel
Lafayette: Far Gone Books, 1997. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First edition. A PBO (paperback original). 4to. Signed by the author on the title page. A "what if" novel that starts with the bizarre notion that Kerouac, Neal Cassady and Tim Leary paid government agents, seeking to subvert the American consciousness.What if the twisted path from Father Knows best to Woodstock was carved out by top-level G-Men bent on creating a new world order. In the original, perfect bound decorated ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
BLACK OPIUM. Authorized Translation by Samuel Putnam. With a Preface by Pierre Louys. Illustrated by Alexander King
New York: Issued Privately for Subscribers by Nicholas L. Brown, 1929. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good (front lower hinge weak). Alexander King. Limited to 1250 numbered copies, 775 of which are for America (this is copy #126). Claude Farrère, pseudonym of Frédéric-Charles Bargone (4/27/1876, Lyon6/21/1957, Paris), was a French author of novels set in such exotic locations as Istanbul, Saigon & Nagasaki. One of his novels, Les civilisés (The Civilized) won the 1... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE NOBEL PRIZE SPEECH
New York: Spiral Press, 1951. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Small 4to. First separate edition, third printing. Printed wrappers. One of 3500. Reprints Faulkner's speech accepting the Nobel Prize for Literature. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A FABLE
New York: Random House, 1954. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. Great copy of this double prize-winner. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
THE REIVERS. A Reminiscence
New York: Random House, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and basis for the big screen film. Great copy! ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
REQUIEM FOR A NUN. A Play From The Novel by William Faulkner Adapted To The Stage by Ruth Ford
New York: Random House, 1951. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. This play, adapted to the stage by Ruth Ford, opened at the John Golden Theatre on January 30, 1959 and ran for 43 performances, closing March 7 of that year. The play was staged by Tony Richardson and starred John Dorman, Christian Flanders, Ruth Ford, House Jameson, Scott McKay, Bertice Reading and Zachary Scott. The jacket is price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
28 BLACK AND WHITE FILM STILLS From The Big Screen Film SANCTUARY
n.p.: Twentieth Century Fox, 1960. First edition. Photographs. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 28 Glossy black and white photographs, each 8 x 10 inches, from the 1961 big screen film SANCTUARY, based on the William Faulkner novel that was directed by Tony Richardson (who won the Best Director Oscar in 1963 for Tom Jones), and was adapted by Ruth Ford. The photographs each are numbered in the top right hand corner (in the negative) and are all in near fine condition. An interesting selection from this Darr... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
REQUIEM FOR A NUN. A Play. Adapted to the Stage by Ruth Ford
New York: Random House, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. Fine clean copy/fine, price-clipped dust jacket. This play was first presented by The Theatre Guild wiht Richard Myers and Julius Fleischmann at the John Golden Theatre, New York City, on January 28, 1959, directed by Tony Richardson, with original scenery and costumes by Motley and superivised by Marvin Reiss. Ruth Ford also played Temple in the play. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
VISION IN SPRING. Introduction by Judith L. Sensibar
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. This sequence of 14 love poems by Faulkner is a pivotal work in the great writer's literary career, a vital link between his early apprenticeship to poetry and the brilliance of his fiction. After writing these poems, Faulkner bound it by hand, and presented it to his future wife, Estelle Oldham Franklin, during the summer of 1921 while she was still married to her first husband. The original manuscript has apparently been l... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A FABLE (PARABOLE)
Paris: Gallimard, 1958. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First French edition. #66 of a limitation of 76 copies. Bound in french wrappers, as issued. The original tissue wrapper is present but has tears. Very clean copy. Peterson A37.30 ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE TOWN (LA VILLE)
Paris: Gallimard, 1962. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First French edition, translated by J. and L. Breant. #57 of 66 copies. Bound in the original white wrappers, with tissue wrapper present (with tears). Uncommon in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THIS EARTH. A Poem. With Drawings by Albert Heckman
New York: Equinox, 1932. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Four string-tied pages (one sheet folded to make four pages), in brown printed wrappers - Petersen C17a. Being Number One of the Equinox Quarters. (This is a revised version of the poem "My Epitaph" and was one of the four pamphlets issued by the Equinox Press for Xmas, 1932). Lacking the original envelope. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE FATAL ENGLISHMAN. Three Short Lives
London: Hutchinson, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. Signed by the author. An ambitious triple biography on Christopher Wood, Richard Hillary and Jeremy Wolfenden, all three blessed with extraordinary gifts. Wood, a beautiful young Englishman, set out for Paris at the age of nineteen determined to become the greatest painter the world had ever seen; Hillary, confident, handsome, and argumentative, flew Spitfires in the Battle of Britain, Wolfenden was charming, witty and generous, by... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
CHARLOTTE GRAY. A Novel
London: Hutchinson, 1998. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof bound in the original slick white photo illustrated perfect bound wrappers. By the author of Birdsong. A few scratches to front cover. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A PLACE WITHOUT TWILIGHT
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy/a near fine dust jacket. Author's first book. This copy is inscribed by Feibleman on the front free endpaper: "For Chuck and Tuck -- in quick friendship -- Peter." Los Angeles. Jan. '64. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
SIGHTINGS
New York: Chelsea House, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. A painter for more than ten years, Feldstein turns his eye to photography. His "Sightings" show he is involved with compositon as well as the play of light and shadow. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE POET EXPOSED
New York: Alfred Van Der Marck Editions, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Portraits by Felver of all the famous poets. Prologue by Gary Snyder, Foreword by Robert Creeley, afterword by William E. Parker. 144 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)Fine or New (36)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (13)
With photos (3)

