Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 467
Sort by:

 
Mein Rant; A Summary in Light Verse of "Mein Kampf'
Patterson. R.F
London Blackie & Son Limited 1940 First edition g 8vo. x. 70pp. Orange cloth with brown title to cover and spine. Head and tail of spine and corners rubbed. Minor staining and discoloration to boards. Front endpaper missing. Small stains to pages 49, 50 and 51 not affecting text or plates. A book written during W.W.II. making fun of Hitler. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Overall in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Autobiography of a Book
Fabes, Gilbert
London Elzevier Press 1926 First edition vg Octavo. 204pp. Uncut. Original full brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Ex-libris of Lucy Smith Battson (ex Lucy Doheny) on free front endpaper. Book inscribed by Estelle Doheny to Lucy: "To Lucy from Ma D.". Moderate shelf wear. Binding in overall very good, interior in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Gingerbread Man
Fable, Leonard
London George G. Harrap & Co. ca. 1916 fair 8vo. Rebacked brown cloth with illustrated paste-down. Some staining, rubbing and discoloration to boards. Head and tail of spine bumped and rubbed. Wear to corners. Inscribed by previous owner on free front endpaper. Illustrated title-page. A few pages have been reinforced with white binders tape along gutters. Delightfully illustrated with color reproductions of drawings by Willy Pogany. Binding in fair, interior in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Power of Theatrical Madness
Fabre, Jan; Robert Mapplethorpe (Photographs)
The Power of Theatrical Madness
London ICA 1986 First edition vg Quarto. Unpaginated. Original laminated pictorial boards. "Operating in the vortex between false and true existence, the one indistinguishable from the other, Mapplethorpe and Fabre metamorphose their subject matter, photographed or staged, so that the body is 'compromised' in a sublimation of itself, superheated and transmuted into a vehicle for the fever of pleasure and the joy of being." Profusely illustrated with full-page b/w reproductions of photographs by Mapplethorp... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Picasso: The Early Years, 1881-1907
Fabre, Josep Palau i
New York Rizzoli (1981) g Large 4to. 560 pp. Cream cloth binding with dj. With 1587 illustrations, 361 in color. With black slipcase. Slipcase faded at open end. Dj lightly chipped at corners. Else, in very good condition with good/very good dj and fair slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Picasso En Cataluna
Fabre, Josep Palau I
Barcelona Ediciones Poligrafa 1966 First edition g 4to. Oblong. 258pp. Decorated beige cloth in original dj. Minor age wear to covers. Very thin seven-inch line, slightly frayed, to back cover. Minor creasing and discoloration to dj. Illustrated endpapers. Slight age yellowing to outer edges of pages not affecting text or plates. Picasso's early years in Barcelona and other areas of Catalonia. The author was a Spanish poet and a close friend of Picasso. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w plates. Text... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
La Langue HebraÔque rÈstituÈe, et le vÈritable sens des mots hÈbreux rÈtabli et prouvÈ par leur analyse radicale. 2-volume set (complete)
Fabre-d'Olivet, Antoine (1767-1825)
La Langue HebraÔque rÈstituÈe, et le vÈritable sens des mots hÈbreux rÈtabli et prouvÈ par leur analyse radicale. 2-volume set (complete)
Paris Chez l'Auteur; Barrois, l'AinÈ; Eberhart 1815-16 First edition vg Quarto. XLVIII, 197, 138, 348, [2]pp. Uncut. Two volumes in marbled-paper covered slipcases. Full green morocco with gold tooled decoration on each board, spine and along edges. Gilt lettering on spines. Raised bands. Dentelles. Marbled endpapers. Original wrappers bound in. Book marker in each volume. This 2-volume set is the author's best known work on his research on the Hebrew language. Fabre d'Olivet claims to have found the true... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Erinnerung an die N¸rnberger Ausstellung 1896
Kathreiner's Malzkaffe Fabriken
Erinnerung an die N¸rnberger Ausstellung 1896
NP n/d vg Original decorative wraps illustrated with a chromolithograph of the Ausstellungs-Geb‰ude der N¸rnberger B‰cker-Innung mit Kaffeehaus zum Rothenburger Erker. Rear wrapper with illustrated advertisement of the gold medal win at the exhibition of Kathreiner's Kneipp-Malz-Kaffee. Unpaginated (12pp., incl. wraps). Delightful brochure by Kathreiner's Malzkaffee from the second Bayerische Landes-Gewerbe-Industrie & Kunst-Ausstellung which took place in Nuremberg in 1896. Stunningly illustrated w... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
God's Presence in History: Jewish Affirmations and Philosophical Reflections
Fackenheim, Emil L
New York New York University Press 1970 First edition vg 8vo. vii, 104pp. Yellow cloth with blue lettering and publisher's emblem on spine in original printed dust jacket. Originally given as the Charles F. Deems Lectures at New York University in 1968. Rabbi Dr. Emil L. Fackenheim brings both his religious and academic training as a philosopher to bear on the question of divine providence in history in light of the challenges of modern secularism and the Holocaust. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Religious Dimension in Hegel's Thought
Fackenheim, Emil L
Bloomington Indiana University Press (1967) First edition 8vo. xiii, 274pp. Brown cloth with black lettering on spine in original printed dust jacket. The author contends that Hegel's main writings all presuppose the existence of truth in religious life, specifically in Christianity, before giving truth of every kind of philosophical thought. Dj spine sunned, otherwise in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Masters of Starlight: Photographers in Hollywood
Fahey, David and Lind Rich
New York Ballantine Books 1987 vg 4to. 287 pp. Black cloth with photo-illustrated d/j. Profusely photo-illustrated in mainly b&w, ome color. Based on an exhibit at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, this volume is a unique history of Hollywood photography, both subjects and techniquesFrom the silver-gelatin photos of the twenties, the gauzy and dreamy photos of the thirties, to the brilliant color shots of the seventies. Includes bios on the photographers. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Design Forecast 2
Fahnestock, Samuel L. (Editor in Chief); Laurence S. Sewell, JR. (Editor), James Darby (Art Director)
Pittsburgh Aluminum Company of America (Alcoa) 1960 First edition g Quarto. 72pp. Original pictorial paper covered boards depicting Alcoa's famous double-triangle as "found in nature." Frontispiece. Scarce and fascinating work promoting aluminum through its designers and American aluminum industry. Minor rubbing along joints and edges of binding. Upper part of pages slightly rippled. Binding in overall good, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Les Bronzes Romains De Belgique
Faider-Feytmans, G
Mainz am Rhein Philipp von Zabern 1979 First edition vg 2 volumes. 224pp. 198pp. Herausgegeben von dem Rˆmisch Germanischen Zentralmuseum zu Mainz und der AcadÈmie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique. Green cloth with gilt lettering to cover. Orange title-plate with gilt lettering. Minor scuffing to boards. Two small stains to cover on vol.II. Catalogue of ancient Roman and Belgian bronzes. Volume I has the text to vol.II the plates, 198 full page b/w plates, includes a fold... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Public Debate Concerning the 'New Christian Problem' in Portuguese Society from the Forced Conversion (1497) to the Restauration (1640): Thesis Submitted for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy / ha-Polmos b'She'alat ha-Anusim' be-Chevreh ha-Portogalit min (1497) ve-Ad Yemei ha-Ristoraziyah (1640)
Faingold, Reuven
Jerusalem Hebrew University 1992 vg 4to. Original paper wrappers. 311 pp. + 10 b/w reproductions of artwork portraying important themes, individuals and other such pertinent visual representations of the subject matter. Text entirely in Hebrew, but includes a stapled quarto pamphlet with an English table of contents and abstract inserted into the book as issued. Includes independent Hebrew and English title pages at opposing ends of book. Text is of course fully annotated and includes a lengthy bibliograp... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
International Socialism and the World War
Fainsod, Merle
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1935 First edition vg Quarto. XI, [1], 238pp. Original red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Publisher's logo on title page. This volume on International Socialism and the First World War embraces only a small part of the history of the international labor movement. It is intended as a case study in the disintegration of the international Socialist community under the impact of national passions aroused by war. In tracing the process of dissolution, particular emph... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Catalogue of Greek and Etruscan Vases. I: Early Vases, Preceding Athenian Black-Figured Ware
Fairbanks, Arthur
Cambridge, Mass. Published for the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston by the Harvard University Press 1928 vg Quarto. 235pp. of text followed by 100pp. with b/w photographic reproductions of Greek and Etruscan vases. Half cloth over brown paper-covered boards, original printed paper-label on spine. Very minor age wear and staining on binding. Slight age toning to outer edges of interior pages. Tight copy in overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
The Nature of Landscape Design; As an Art Form, a Craft, a Social Necessity
Fairbrother, Nan
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1974 vg sm. 4to. 252 pp. Foreword by F. Fraser Darling. Brown cloth with d/j. Small b&w landscape photographs throughout. Index. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Abaddon, the Spirit of Destruction and other poems
Fairfield, Sumner L
New York Sleight and Robinson 1830 First edition g 8vo. 157 + 1 pp. Green covered boards with cloth spine. The author, Sumner Lincoln Fairfield (1803 - 1844) was an American poet born who, according to his own wife, had a very sensitive and melancholy as she stated: "His nature was haughty, unbending, and reserved; he could not brook personal or newspaper attacks. I have seen him writhe under mental pain even upon a criticism of a poem." (The Autobiography of Jane Fairfield; Embracing a Few Select Poems by... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
A Study of Goethe [SIGNED]
Fairley, Barker
Oxford At The Clarendon Press (1947) First edition g 8vo. vii,280pp. Dark blue cloth with lettering in gold on spine with original dust jacket. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Dj in two parts (front part detached but present). Pulling and some tearing to dj. Signed and dated by author on free front endpaper. "This book deals mainly with Goethe's inner biography. It examines his chief works, especially Faust, in the light of the life and shows him to be a modern man confronted with modern problems." Dj in po... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Quer durch Abessinien; Meine zweite Reise zu den Falaschas
Faitlovitch, Jacques
Berlin Verlag von Poppelauer 1910 fair 8vo. 188pp. Illustrated wrappers. Chipping, creasing, scuffing and minor discoloration to wrappers. One-by two inch piece to right corner of front wrapper missing. Parts of spine loose but attached. Pages unopened. Frontispiece. An interesting account of the authors return to Abyssinia in 1908. Jacques Faitlovich (1881-1955) was an orientalist who studied the history and culture of the Jews of Ethiopia, in 1904 lived among them for 18 months, and devoted himself to i... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 467
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (250)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (359)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (201)
With dust jacket (241)
Signed (27)
With photos (119)