Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
PLATO AT SCRATCH DANIEL'S AND OTHER STORIES
Falco, Edward
Fayetteville, London University of Arkansas Press 1990 Advance Copy Original bright yellow wrappers. Clean, unmarked and appears to be unread. Paperback As New ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
SOLDIERS' PAY
Faulkner, William
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926. Bound in original dark blue cloth ith yellow titles on cover and spine, 319 pages. Patterned endleaves. The lettering on the spine is rubbed and the first few corners of text pages are creased, not affecting the title page or other preliminary pages. Light wear to the extremities. Still remaining a bright, satisfying copy of the First Edition of Faulkner's first novel. Petersen A2a. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$950.00

 
A FABLE
Faulkner, William
Octavo, bound in original dark blue cloth.  Top edge stained navy blue.  A limitation page, signed by Faulkner,is tipped in. " This first edtion of A Fable, printed on rag paper, is limited to 1,000 copies, signed by the author."  This copy is Number 276.  Original slipcase has some soiling and very minor wear, the book is pristine. Images available upon request. (Petersen A31b) ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$1,250.00

 
REQUIEM FOR A NUN
Faulkner, William
New York Random House 1950,1951 First printing Original blue gray cloth with black cloth spine. Top edges stained blue. Page 21 has Chocktaw error, dust wrapper has $3.00 price intact and wrong first initial for Kauffer. The book is very good with a bit of fading to the cloth along the top edge. Ink date and initials along with stationary store stamp on back free endpaper. The dust wrapper has been trimmed, probably along the top and is approximately 1/8 inch shorter than the book. Top of spine faded ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
THE LYRIC POEMS OF SIR PHILIP SIDNEY
(Fell, H. Granville).Sidney, Sir Phillip
London: J. M. Dent, (no date ca. 1890's). This small octavo is a beautiful full vellum binding withheavily gilt Art Nouveau cover design by Granville Fell. Yapp edges with scarlet ties (one tie separated and laid in). A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$175.00

 
CIMARRON
Ferber, Edna
Leipzig and Paris Bernhard Tauchnitz 1930 Early, possibly first, Tauchnitz edition Original buff colored wrappers with black printing. A very good copy with just a bit of spine darkening and uneveness of color. Abrasion to back cover affecting a few titles. Text block a bit squint but clean and unmarked. Back cover ads dated July 1930 Vol. 4938 Paperback ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$15.00

 
THE BOOK OF PSALMS
(Fine Binding) (Cheyne, T. K.)
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1884. A small octavo of 256 pages, finely bound in full vellum byBurn & Co., with their ticket on the rear pastedown. Top edge gilt, cover and spine titles in red and black. A small vignette of two Art Nouveau style trees in the lower right corner, adorned with the motto, " Arbor Scientiae, Arbor Vita", repeated on the title page, also printed in red and black. This lovely, chaste edition of The Book of Psalms is quite scarce in full vellum, particularly ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$300.00

 
A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE AND ITALY
(Fine Binding) Sterne, Laurence
Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott and Chatoo and Windus, 1908. Octavo, 442 pages, illustrated by T. H Robinson. Beautifully bound in three-quarter leather over green cloth. The spine has gilt titles and rules as well as a pictorial panel with a gilt grape cluster and leaves bordered with a double gilt rule. Top edge gilt. Minor scuffing to the extremities, else a fine copy of an attractively bound book. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
JEMSHID IN EXILE AND OTHER POEMS
Fisher, A. Hugh. Introduction by Walter De La Mare
Chicago Black Cat Press 1935 First printing Limited edition, one of 150 copies as stated in the colophon. This copy unnumbered. Bound in the original linen weave beige cloth with paper cover label and gilt spine lettering. A fine copy with no wear or marks. Nicely printed and bound by a well known Chicago literary press. Hardcover As New ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$40.00

 
LOVE IN A DRY SEASON
Foote, Shelby
New York: The Dial Press, 1951. Octavo. Bound in red cloth over boards with yellow titles on spine,this is a fine copy with only a very minor bump to the lower right hand corner of the cover and the slightest trace of foxing on the pastedowns. The dust wrapper, which is complete and unclipped, exhibits some moderate soiling and a few small chips. None of the lettering is affected and the red and black design of the front panel is bright and unfaded. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
THE PHILADELPHIA MURDER STORY
Ford, Leslie
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. Octavo. Tan and brown cloth over boards, in pictorial dustwrapper. There is a bit of edgewear to the binding and the pastedowns are browned. Moderate wear to dust wrapper, including chipping and light soil, while remaining complete, quite bright and unclipped. A sound, agreeable copy of a Col. Primrose mystery. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00

 
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA POTTERY. A HISTORY AND COMPARITIVE STUDY OF THE ART POTTERY MADE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA
Forster, Ken
Sarasota, Florida: Marlin Media, (2004). A fine copy of the first edition, inscribed and signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
STEREOTOMY
French, Arthur Willard and Ives, Howard Chapin
New York and London: John Wiley & Sons and Chapman & Hall, (1920). A fine copy of the second, revised edition. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$60.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)