Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from J & J Hanrahan

Bookseller inventory : J & J Hanrahan (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Hanrahan [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

 
The Liberation of American Literature
Calverton. V. F
New York:: Octagon Books,, 1973.. A reprint of the 1932 first.. xv, 500pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Analysis of American literature by a Marxist critic. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
Gog and Magog The Giants in Guildhall; Their Real and Legendary History. With Accounts of Other Civic Giants, at Home and Abroad
Fairholt, F. W
London:: John Camden Hotten,, 1859.. First edition.. Original green gilt decorated cloth.. Sm 8vo.. Nice copy . ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Buddhistische Marchen aus dem alten Indien
[Fairy Tales - Indian, Buddhist]
Eugen Diederichs: Verlag, (1961).. .. 406 (1)pp. 8vo. 7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches.. Dark red leatherette, t.e.g. . Table of Contents in back; a few very neat notes on rear endpaper. Slightest of rubbing else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$18.00

 
Requiem for a Nun
Falukner, William
New York:: Random House, (1951).. First trade edition.. 286pp. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed light green boards; spine lettered in gilt. . With red and gold headband, tan title page, top edge dark gray and with the jacket artist incorrectly identified as "M. McKnight Kauffer. A near fine in a dust jacket with price in tact, light wear to head and tail of jacket spine which is lightly faded and has some damage just beneath Faulkner's name. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$250.00

 
The Man of the Mountain; or the Affecting Narrative of Mr. William Warland; Who lived secluded from Society for about 16 Years, on the Alleghany Mountain; his retreat being known to but one person: till chance discovered it to a gentleman who was on a hunting excursion
Farnsworth, Frederic. [Wonderful folding plate]. [Hermit]. [Elizabeth Holbrook]. [Floral Wraps]
Boston: : Published by Nathaniel Coverly, , 1818.. First edition.. [1] folded plate, 24pp. 19 cm.. Original floral wraps stabbed and sewn as issued. American Imprints 44007; OCLC Acc. 36511858 with 7 locations (several not mentioning plate). With early ink (probably contemporary) educated signature of Elizabeth Holbrook in two places. The folding plate does not appear to be signed but is wonderful! A remarkable survival with both plate and wrappers. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$450.00

 
L.s. from Rear Admiral Farragut to Melanchton Brooks Woolsey, a gallant Naval officer and a talented artist who executed the lithographs in Charles BoyntonÕs History of the Navy During the Rebellion. The letter reads: ÒU. S. Flag Ship Hartford Mobile Bay October 25th, 1864, As soon as ready for sea, you will proceed off Galveston and report to Commander W. E. LeRoy Commanding the 3rd division for duty on the Coast of Texas and Mexico. You will then run down to Tampico and cruise between that port and the Rio Grande for blockade runners. The Consul, Mr. Chase informs me that a number of Small Vessels are running the blockade to that Port from Texas. You will please communicate with Mr. Chase who will be able to give you every infom- mation [sic]. Make no captures within less than six miles of the land when off the Coast of Mexico. You will cruise then until relieved or until obliged to go to Galveston for coal or supplies. Very respectfully D. G. Farragut Rear Admiral To Commander M. B. Woo
Farragut, David, Rear Admiral, U.S.N. 1801-1870. [AdmiralÕs Letter]
L.s. from Rear Admiral Farragut to Melanchton Brooks Woolsey, a gallant Naval officer and a talented artist who executed the lithographs in Charles BoyntonÕs History of the Navy During the Rebellion.  The letter reads: ÒU. S. Flag Ship Hartford Mobile Bay October 25th, 1864, As soon as ready for sea, you will proceed off Galveston and report to Commander W. E. LeRoy Commanding the 3rd division for duty on the Coast of Texas and Mexico. You will then run down to Tampico and cruise between that port and the Rio Grande for blockade runners. The Consul, Mr. Chase informs me that a number of Small Vessels are running the blockade to that Port from Texas. You will please communicate with Mr. Chase who will be able to give you every infom- mation [sic]. Make no captures within less than six miles of the land when off the Coast of Mexico. You will cruise then until relieved or until obliged to go to Galveston for coal or supplies. Very respectfully D. G. Farragut Rear Admiral  To Commander M. B. Woo
.: ., 1864.. .. . .. . . When the Civil War erupted Farragut sailed in the Hartford for New Orleans where he decisively defeated the Confederate fleet. Later he defeated the Confederate Navy at Mobile Bay. It was during this battle that he uttered his now famous line, ÒDamn the torpedoes....Ó Lincoln signed a bill promoting Farragut to Vice Admiral and later created the grade of Admiral for him. In his later cruise to Europe with the Franklin, he was greeted with the highest honors. Neatly docketed on v... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$2,250.00

 
Intruder in the Dust
Faulkner, William
New York:: Random House, (1948).. First edition, first printing.. 247pp. 8vo.. Original black cloth with gilt and blue letters in dust jacket. Howard A26a. With $3.00 price on dust jacket and "First Printing" on verso of title-page. Slight fading; jacket has light wear at extremities. A decent clean copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$250.00

 
Book Of House Plants
Faust, Joan Lee
[N.P.]:: A & W Visual Library,, (1973).. .. 274pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original publisher's wraps. . Sunning to spine. Some soiling to wraps else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$6.00

 
Tombleson's Views of the Rhine
Fearnside, W. G. [Rhine]. [Steel Engravings]
London:: W. Tombleson and Company,, 1832.. .. 190 (2) plus 68 steel engravings. 4to.. Contemporary red half calf with boards. . With 68 of the 69 engravings called for in "Directions for Placing the Engravings" (as the plates are not all placed correctly, it is hard to determine which one is missing). Wear to head and tail of spine, corners and hinges. Some plates are foxed; some are not -- all have tissue guards in place. In all, quite a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00

 
Washington: City and Capital
[Federal Writers' Project, WPA Guide]. [Washington, DC]
Washington, DC:: U. S. Government Printing Office,, 1937.. First Edition.. xxvi, 1141pp. illustrations througout text with 14 maps (including one small folding one) and 14 plans in text. "Handkerchief Map" of DC reproduced on front and rear endpapers. Lacks the two large folding maps in rear cloth map pocket. Large thick 8vo.. Original black cloth; lacks dust jackt. . One of six FWP books published by the GPO, printed on heavy coated paper resulting in a weight of 5.5 pounds prompting FDR, whe... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00

 
Henry Miller. A Life
Ferguson, Robert. [Henry Miller]
New York and London:: W. W. Norton & Company,, (1991).. First American Edition.. xvi, 397pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
The Young Gentleman and Lady's Astronomy: Familiarly Explained in Ten Dialogues Between Neander and Eudosia. To which is added, The Description and Use of the Globes and Armillary Sphere. Illustrated with Copper Plates
Ferguson, James. [Astronomy]. [Globes]. [Women]
Dublin:: Printed by James Williams,, 1778.. Sixth edition.. Recently rebound in full calf with raised bands, original red label, spine decorated in gilt. . 8vo.. A nicely rebound copy of this early astronomy book for young people by the astronomer Ferguson, the great explainer of Sir Isaac Newton's Principles and Galileo's ideas. The book "is written with such clearness that, as Madame de Genlis remarked, 'a child of ten years old may understand it perfectly from one end to the other'... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$500.00

 
The Ohio Valley in Colonial Days
Fernow, Berthold. [Ohio Valley]
Albany:: Joel Munsell's Sons,, 1890.. First Edition.. 299pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's mauve wraps lettered in black. Howes F-92; Munsell Historical Series # 17. Spine eroded (needs rebacking). Ex-library with attractive library bookplate and usual (if minimal) marks. Internally very good and in original wraps. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Soldier And Brave
Ferris, Robert G
Washington, D.C.:: United States Department of the Interior National Park Service,, 1971.. .. xvi,453pp. 8vo.. Original yellow publisher's cloth. . . A very nice copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.00

 
Asphodel
[Fields, Mrs. Annie (Adams)]. [Author's first book]
Boston:: Ticknor and Fields,, 1866.. First [and only?] edition.. 224pp. 8vo.. Original stamped publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Wright II, 899; Pye, Hundred Most Significant books Published by Ticknor and Fields, #79. According to Wright, "The publisher's wife's first book and only novel." Pye adds that Annie had sent the book to her friend Sophia Peabody Hawthore for comment, not admitting she had written it , and Sophia told her it was so bad she couldn't read it... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$150.00

 
The French In The Heart Of America
Finley, John. [Carnegie Association]
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1915.. First Edition.. x,431pp. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Inscribed by the Author to James Bertram, Secretary of the Carnegie Foundation. Light wear to head and tail of spine; one spot to fore-edge else in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
A Discourse before the Massachusetts Charitable Fire Society at their Annual Meeting in Boston, May 27, 1796
[Fire Society - Massachusetts]. Lathrop, John
Boston:: Printed by Samuel Eldredge,, 1796.. .. Pamphlet, removed.. 8vo. 8 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches.. Light spotting. Complete and quite good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00

 
Cat Catalog. The Ultimate Cat Book
Fireman, Judy
New York:: Workman Publishing Company,, 1976.. Second printing.. 352pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original publisher's wraps. . Sunning to spine and top edge of wraps. Front wrap has crease from being folded. Else a good plus copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50

 
Children of God/ An American Epic
Fisher, Vardis. [Mormons]
New York & London:: Harper & Brothers,, 1939.. First edition.. 769 (3)pp. 8vo.. Original brown and yellow binding with gilt lettering in dust jacket. . Former owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is lightly chipped at extremities else a very good copy of this wonderful account of the Mormons and their migration to the West. "The most famous of all novels about the Mormon trek" (Reese #202). ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Treasure of Independence. Independence National Historical Park and It's Collections
Fistrovich, George J. [Inscribed by Author]
New York:: Mayflower Books, (1980).. First Edition?.. 223pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original green cloth-backed boards with dust jacket. . Inscribed in ink by the author on the title page. Dust jacket has been torn on the front top corners. Top left corner is 4cm and the top right is 3cm. Internally the book is in as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (7)
With photos (1)