Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from marilyn braiterman rare books

Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]

Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

 
The London Art of Cookery, and Housekeeper's Complete Assistant
FARLEY, JOHN
London: Scatcherd and Letterman,. 1804. 8vo. H Morocco and Marbled Boards. Very Good. Very Good. London: for Scatcherd and Letterman, and others, 1804. "Tenth Edition" (first published in 1783). 8vo, recent green morocco and marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine with raised bands. Mild aging and foxing to text; old dampstain to frontispiece, title page and first few pages. With 356 pages plus publisher's ad leaf, engraved frontispiece portrait of John Farley and his establishment , the London Ta... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$225.00

 
Un Coeur Simple
FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE
London: Eragny Press,. 1901. 12mo. H Linen And Boards.. About Fine.. About Fine. London: Eragny Press for Hacon & Ricketts, 1901. 12mo, linen spine and blue paper-covered boards; printed paper label on front cover. Almost fine with foxing to front and back blank pages and half-inch abrasion to edge of front cover. One of 226 copies printed in Vale type on Arnold handmade paper with wood engraved frontispiece, borders and initials designed by Lucien Pissarro and engraved by him and Esther Pissarro. Illus... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$850.00

 
Manuel Typographique Utile aux Gens de Lettres, et à ce qui exercent les differentes parties de l’Art de l’Imprimerie
FOURNIER, PIERRE SIMON
Paris. 1764. 8vo. H Morocco , Gilt. Fine.. Paris: Imprimé par l’Auteur & se vend Chez Barbou, 1764-1766. Two volumes. 8vo, an exquisite late 19th century binding by Chatelin of full gilt- paneled scarlet morocco with crowned "RR" monogram in center of each cover; inner dentelles gilt; blue morocco doublures with red morocco inlaid and gilt-bordered six-pointed star and inlaid blue morocco rosette design in center of each. Engraved frontispieces, sixteen engraved folding plates depi... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$6,000.00

 
A Parallel of the Antient Architecture with the Modern, In a Collection of Ten Principal Authors who have written upon the Five Orders, Viz. Palladio and Scamozzi, Serlio and Vignola, D. Barbaro and Catanco, L.B. Alberti and Viola, Bullant and De Lorme, C
FRÉART, ROLAND
London. 1723. Folio. H Early Calf. About Fine.. London: Printed by T. W. for D. Browne (and others), 1723. Folio, early calf, nicely rebacked with early 20th century calf, crimson leather spine label. Title page in red and black, copperplate portrait, forty copperplates and several engraved head and tail pieces. Originally published in Paris in 1650, the first English translation by Evelyn was in 1664. This, the third English edition, is the first to include Wotton’s Elements which is considered to be ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,575.00

 
Eden Anto
Fogazzaro, Antonio
Roxburghe Club of San Francisco. 1930. 4to. H Boards. Near Fine. 4to, dark green paper-covered boards, paper spine label, green ribbon ties. Wear at bottom of spine else fine in matching slipcase (two sides open, as issued?) Warm inscription from the translator, Theodore Wesley Koch: "To Dr. Torsten Petersson who first called my attention to this tale with the compliments of Theo. W. Koch." The first book of the Roxburghe Club. One of 250 copies printed by Edwin and Robert Grabhorn. Four wash draw... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
De l'Art des Jardins du XVe au XXe Siècle
Fouquier, Marcel
Paris: Emile -Paul,. 1911. Folio. H Vellum and Boards.. Very Good.. Very Good. Architecture & Landscape Design Paris: Émile-Paul, 1911. Folio, contemporary vellum and patterned boards, bellum label on front cover; binding darkened, minor spine chipping. Original pictorial front wrapper bound in. Limited editio n, one of an unspecified number for presentation. This copy with special presentation inscription on half-title from A. duchene, one of the collaborators (his name app earing on the colopho... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
De Musivis
Furietti, Giuseppe Alessandro
Rome: Apud Jo. Mariam Salvioni Typographum. 1752. 4to. H Vellum Over Boards. Fine. 4to, contemporary vellum over boards; gilt-lettered spine within gilt border; edges speckled in red. Fine copy of the first and only edition of this fundamental history of mosaics from antiquity until Furietti's own time. Title page printed in red and black with engraved vignette. Handsome engraved head-and-tailpieces and historiated initials throughout. Six full page plates of which four are folding. The work resulted fr... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)