Authors starting with F from Savoy Books
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Pear Culture. A Manual for the Propagation, Planting, Cultivation, and management of the Pear Tree
New York: A.O. Moore, 1859. 8vo, orig. brown stamped cloth, gilt. Pp. viii, [13]-286. Color litho frontis.; 3 plates; illus. Some foxing to frontis.; moderate rubbing, an excellent copy. First edition, by the Brooklyn nurseryman and bibliographer of American Indian history. An attractive copy of a standard authority, issued at the height of the pear's popularity. Hedrick considered it "about the best book of the times devoted to a single fruit." - p. 494. Mass Hort Cat, p. 97; Oak Springs Pom... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
A Treatise on the Culture and Management of Fruit Trees. In which a new method of pruning and training is fully described
To which is added, a new and improved edition of "Observations on the diseases, defe cts and injuries, in all kinds of fruit and forest trees:" with an account of a particular method of cure. London: Nichols and Son, for T. N. Longman and O. Rees, 1802. Large 4to, modern 3/4 calf, marbled boards, spine richly tooled in blind, red morocco labels. Pp. 371, [1]. 13 engraved folding plates. A fine copy. First and only large format edition of a widely influential work, a presentation copy inscribed on... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$725.00
The French Revolution of 1848: Its Causes, Actors Events and Influences
Philadelphia: G. B. Zieber & Co., 1848. 8vo, original plain paper boards, cloth spine. Pp. 221, [3]. Frontis. and 3 plates; errata slip at p. 208. Boards rubbed, foxed, some stains,with running light tidemark. First edition, scarce. BAL 5517; noted as advertised available in cloth or paper, but both copies listed are rebound. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$80.00
The Original Norwood Gipsy.or, The Fortune-Teller's Sure Guide. By ..., Queen of the Gipsies of Norwood
Derby:: Thomas Richardson, (c. 1840.) 12mo, original printed wrappers, stitched. Pp. 24. Folding colored frontis. Minor marginal wear, near fine. Interesting provincial chapbook guide for reading cards, tea leaves, fingernails, physiognomy, etc. The book originated in the early part of the century, under the title The Little Gipsey Girl or Universal Fortune Teller. All editions are scarce. With a handsome folding frontispice of the gypsy queen performing a reading, vividly colored. BLC; NUC , 3 copies (ICN,... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00
Memorials of Prison Life
Cincinnati: L. Swormstedt and A. Poe, 1856. 8vo, orig cloth. Pp. 354 with engraved frontis and 4 other plates. Foxed and shaken; good only.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
The Bench and the Bar of The South and Southwest
Foote, Henry Stuart. The Bench and the Bar of the South and Southwest. St. Louis: Soule, Thomas and Wentworth, 1876. Tall 8vo, original cloth. Minor rubbing at extremities, a nice copy with the ticket of Callaghan & Co. Legar Booksellers, Chicago. First edition, by the fiery anti-Secessionist Governor of Mississippi. Howes 236.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
The Truth About Florida
New York: Charles Reynard, 1925. 8vo , orig illus. cloth (soiled and worn). Pp. vi, 260, uncut. Illus with tinted photos and maps. Internally very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
France For the Motorist. With 16 half-tone plates, a 16-page atlas in colours and 6 plans of touring areas
New York: Scribner's, 1927. Narrow 8vo, orig cloth (soiled). Pp. xv, 207, 16, illus in color and b&w. A nice, sound copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
The Nemesis of Faith
London: John Chapman, 1849. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 227 + ads dated January 1849. Trifle rubbed. A wood engraved portrait of Froude is pasted in at the rear. A very nice copy. First edition of this tortured narrative of self-examination and religious doubt. Infamous in its da y, the novel was suppressed and in one instnace burned in public. A scarce title, Wolff noted that his copy was the only one ever offered to him.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$385.00
Arbor Day
Lincoln, Neb.: state Journal Company, 1888. 8vo, orig. faux-leather gilt; pp. 184; frontis. Good, sound copy. First edition, with an inscription by the original owner noting the volume was a gift of J. Sterling Morton, founder of Arbor Day, and the book's dedicatee.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
