Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 232
Sort by:

 
Carta Inedita De La Extremidad Austral De America Por Jose Cardiel, S.J. en 1747
Outes Felix F
Hardcover. Universidad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires 1940. Folio, viii, 20p. color fldg. facs. map, orig. paper wrappers bound in modern cloth boards, prelims a little foxed o/w vg+. Facsimile 1747 map of southern Argentina. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Mon Oncle Celestin
Fabre, Ferdinand
Paris:: Bibliotheque Charpentier,. 1904.. Hardcover. Small 8vo, 479pp, teg. One half dark red calf with red marbled boards. Gilt title at spine, with five raised bands. Spine slightly nicked at top; marbled boards gently rubbed at edges. Internally, pages toned, o/w very good. Marbled end papers. In French. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
A Topographical Map of the North.n Part of New York Island, Exhibiting the Plan of Fort Washington, now Fort Knyphausen, Shewing the Several Attacks of the Royal Army
Faden, William (after)
A Topographical Map of the North.n Part of New York Island, Exhibiting the Plan of Fort Washington, now Fort Knyphausen, Shewing the Several Attacks of the Royal Army
London:. 1793.. Important Revolutionary War era map, showing the attacks on the Patriots during the Battle of Fort Washington, New York by Hessian mercenaries & British forces, and considered the best contemporary plan of the Battle. From Charles Stedman's "History of the American War" and based on a map by Claude Joseph Sauthier. Faden was an important English cartographer and Geographer to King George III; he produced all the British maps of the American Revolution, including maps of th... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Plan of the Attack on Forts Clinton & Montgomery upon the Hudsons River, which were stormed by his majesties forces under the command of Sir Henry Clinton KB, on Oct. 6, 1777
Faden, William (after)
1794.. This important map of the Hudson Highlands region during the Revolutionary War period centers on the Hudson River from Haverstraw to just south of West Point. It clearly shows the location of the Boom (the chain) just north of today's Bear Mt. Bridge; Anthony's Nose; both Fort Montgomery & Fort Clinton battlements; Stony Point; Verplanks Point. Three British ships are named off Peekskill Creek, the Mercury, Tartar & Preston. This dramatic battle plan showing the British atte... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
Plan of the City and Environs of Quebec, with its Siege and Blockade by the Americans, from the 8th of December 1775 to 13th of May 1776
Faden, William
London:. 1776.. Very good condition. Historical map of Quebec during the assault on the city during the American Revolution in which the Continental Congress hoped that a quick victory would enable them to add a "14th Colony" to their cause. With wash color on the rivers. Showing the position of American forces under General Benedict Arnold on the Heights of Abraham outside the wall of the Upper Town, the location on the St. Laurence where General Montgomery launched his December 31 attack, as w... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Surveys of South Georgia. RGS monthly issue 1966
Fagan, P
Paperback. pp 61-64. RGS Journal for March 1966, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w g+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Phenomenon of Sherwood Anderson, A Study in American Life & Letters
Fagin, N. Bryllion
The Phenomenon of Sherwood Anderson, A Study in American Life & Letters
Baltimore:: The Rossi-Bryn Co,. 1927.. First edition.. Very good in marked dj. 8vo, 156 pp. Dark red cloth covers, with title in gray on spine. Original orange dj with title in black on front cover and on spine. in dust jacket. Dj is sunned at spine, and has a tear at front edge of spine. Internally, pages lightly toned, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Fairbairn's Crests of the Leading Families in Great Britain and Ireland and their Kindred in Other Lands
Fairbairn, James
New York:: Heraldic Publishing Co,. 1911.. Hardcover. Good +. Two volumes in one. 4to, color frontis, 137 b&w plates, 613pp. With an index to the family names as well as Mottoes each listed first in Latin, then in translation. Three quarter black leather and maroon cloth, gilt title at spine. Covers rubbed at corners, spine inexpertly reinforced with tape. Internally, a few marks at margins of some plates, o/w good+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Exploring for Plants
Fairchild, David
New York:: Theophrastus,. 1978.. Fine. 8vo, 591 pp b&w photos throughout. Green buckram cover, with gilt title on spine. First reprint of 1930 first edition. From notes of the Allison Vincent Armour Expeditions for the United States Department of Agriculture, 1925, 1926, and 1927. The author became a director of the National Geographic Society; he devoted his life to "the introduction of useful plants into America", and traveled from the Far East to Africa in that pursuit. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The World Was My Garden. Travels of a Plant Explorer
Fairchild, David. Assisted by Elizabeth and Alfred Kay
The World Was My Garden.  Travels of a Plant Explorer
New York:: Scribners,. 1938.. First edition. Sml. 4to, 494pp, photographically illustrated. The author's life story, a director of the National Geographic Society; a man dedicated to "the introduction of useful plants into America", and traveled from the Far East to Africa in that pursuit. Dark green cloth boards stamped in silver, a little bumped. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Made in Australia 1938
Fairfax, John & Sons
Fairfax, John & Sons. Made in Australia 1938. Folio, 275pp, Orig. red textured paper wrps vg+. Advertising for goods manufactured in Australia of all descriptions. Fabulous 30's period advertising in both color and b&w, frameable. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Fleas in Amber
[Fanfrolico Press] Lindsay, Jack, ed
London:: Fanfrolico Press,. 1930.. Limited edition. Hardcover. Good +. An anthology of humorous verse, with one fable, on "the philosophy of vermin", edited by Jack Lindsay. Sml 8vo, 44pp; text bordered with pattern of 9s and 6s. Limited edition of 250 copies, of which this is number 54. Orig. blue quarter cloth, with orange, yellow and blue pattern papered boards, gilt title at spine. Some damage at upper corner at rear cover, o/w good. Arnold 40. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Voyages and Discoveries in the South Seas, 1792-1832
Fanning, Edmund
Hardcover. Marine Research Society, Massachusetts, 1924, 335 p. 32 Illus., good condition. A captain from Stonington CT, he sailed to the South Seas for the fur seal trade and thence made voyages to China, Australia, the Fijis, Marquesas and South Georgia. Spence 456. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Three Rivers The James, The Potomac, The Hudson A Retrospect of Peace and War
Farley, Joseph P
New York:: Neale,. 1910.. First edition. Hardcover. With much material on West Point and the Hudson River, with color illustrations. 8vo, color frontis, color plates, 277 pp. Medium blue cloth covers with gilt title at front cover and spine. Covers are rubbed, esp at base of spine. Gilt at spine rubbed. Internally, small tear at lower corner ffep, small tear at plate at p 226, small tear at inner margin of frontis which does not affect image; library bookplate inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
West Point in the Early Sixties. With Incidents of the War
Farley, Joseph Pearson
Farley, Joseph Pearson. West Point in the Early Sixties. With Incidents of the War. Pafraets, Troy, NY 1902. 8vo, 201pp, frontis & 30pp b&w photo illustrations, t.e.g., uncut foredge. Original blue cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine. Slt. rubbed on extremes o/w good+. Much on West Point life, with the song "Benny Havens, Oh!". Includes much on the Civil War, graduates, etc. Interesting USMA book. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Travels in the Great Western Prairies
Farnham, Thomas J
Travels in the Great Western Prairies
Farnham, Thomas J. Travels in the Great Western Prairies. The Anahuac and Rocky Mountains and in the Oregon Territory. New York 1843, 8vo. 112 double printed pages. Bound in hardboards without orig. wrappers. Bookplate of Rev. Nathaniel S. Thomas. Field 525; Howes F-50; Rittenhouse 201; Sabin 23872. 1st pub. Poughkeepsie 1841; Greely NY 1843. The author promoted settlement of Oregon. He travelled back to New York via the Sandwich (Hawaiian) Islands. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
A Song of Sicily and Other Verses
Farnum, Lisa Kobbe
Privately Printed,. 1923.. Cloth. Good -. 8vo, 115 pp. Presentation copy signed by the author, with message in French. Purple cloth cover with title in gilt and no title visible on spine. Front cover and spine blackened; front cover has slight mark on title. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Through the Wilds. A REcord of Sport & Adventure in the Forests of
Farrar, Capt. Charles A.J
Farrar, Capt. Charles A.J. Through the Wilds. A Record of Sport & Adventure in the Forests of New Hampshire and Maine. Estes & Lauriat, Boston 1892. Lge. 8vo, 415pp, illustrated with photographs & woodcuts throughout. Original pictorial green hardboard stamped decoratively in black and silver. Frontis slt. loose o/w a very bright, delightful copy, really. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Olive & Mary Anne
Farrell, James T
Olive & Mary Anne
Farrell, James T. Olive & Mary Anne. [A Novel]. Stonehill Publishing Co., (NY) 1977, 1st edition. 8vo, (viii), 212pp. Orig. rust papered boards, green dj with a few creases & edgewear but bright. Inscribed by Farrell, to Tom Curtis, Sept. 1978. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Atlas Colorie de la Flore Alpine. Jura, Pyrenees, Alpes Francaises, Alpes Suisses
Beauverie & Faucheron
Paris:: Librairie J. B. Bailliere et Fils,. 1906.. With 30 chromolithographic plates of French Alpine flora, and explanatory text in French. Sml 8vo, 98pp, ads. Gray paper wraps, title in black at front cover. Loose in covers, front cover chipped, as is. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00


Results 1 - 20 of 232
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (181)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (113)
Signed (21)
With photos (33)