Authors starting with F from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 149
A LA GLOIRE DES BETES
1913. 1. (JOB)illus. A LA GLOIRE DES BETES by A. Fabre. Tours: Alfred Mame [1913]. 4to (10 1/2 x 13"), white cloth with elaborate pictorial vignette, 89p., occasional spot else near Fine. First edititon. The text relates historical events and scenes portraying the importance and contributions of animals in all aspects of our life - military, religious etc. Illustrated with wonderful full page hand-colored illustrations and with line illustrations in-text. This is a great copy of a rare JOB title... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
XAVIERE
1890. 1. (BOUTET DE MONVEL,M.)illus. XAVIERE by Ferdinand Fabre. Paris: Boussod, Valadon 1890. Large 4to, 3/4 leather, sl. rubbing else near Fine. 1st ed. of this scarce title, illustrated with 36 gravure plates, mostly full page, that are striking in their depth and detail. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
XAVIERE
1890. Paperback. 2. (BOUTET DE MONVEL,M.)illus. XAVIERE by Ferdinand Fabre. Paris: Boussod, Valadon 1890. Large 4to, printed wraps, upper spine frayed and scattered foxing else VG. LIMITED TO AN UN-NUMBERED SERIES ON VELIN PAPER WITH MOUNTED PLATES PRINTED ON CHINE PAPER. 1st ed. of this scarce title, illustrated with 36 mounted gravure plates, mostly full page, that are striking in their depth and detail. The trade edition of this title has the illustrations printed directly on the paper where this v... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
STORIES TOLD TO CHILDREN
1914. 2. FAIRIES. STORIES TOLD TO CHILDREN by Michael Fairless. Lond.: Duckworth [1914]. 8vo, green cloth with elaborate gold decoration, 201p., VG+. Four fairy stories: Discontented Daffodils, Dreadful Griffin, Story of the Tinkle-Tinkle and Fairy Fluffikins. Illustrated by FLORA WHITE with 8 beautiful tipped-in color plates. An wonderful fairy book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
RHYMES FOR KINDLY CHILDREN
1937. 1. (GRUELLE,JOHNNY)illus. RHYMES FOR KINDLY CHILDREN by Ethel Fairmont. NY: Wise Parslow (Volland 1916, rev. ed. 1937). 4to, cloth, sl. cover soil, near fine. A beautifully reproduced edition, illustrated by Gruelle with pictorial endpapers plus many, many full page and in-text color illustrations to accompany simple poems. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
LOVELY GARDEN
1919. 1. VOLLAND. (RAE,JOHN) THE LOVELY GARDEN by Ethel Fairmont. Chicago: Volland (1919 no additional printings). 8vo, pictorial boards, FINE IN PICTORIAL BOX. 1st edition. A fantasy about Queen Yolande of the Island of Can-be- done and a special garden, illustrated by John Rae with lovely full page color illustrations. A rare Volland title. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
OLIVIA FORMS A BAND
2006. 1. FALCONER,IAN. OLIVIA FORMS A BAND. NY: Atheneum (2006). 4to, boards, as new in as new dust wrapper. 1st printing of the fourth title in this series about a charming pig. Illustrated in color by the author. THIS COPY IS SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY FALCONER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
OLIVIA SAVES THE CIRCUS
2001. 1. FALCONER,IAN. OLIVIA SAVES THE CIRCUS. NY: Atheneum (2001). 4to, boards, as new in dust wrapper. 1st printing of the second title in this series about a charming pig. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
OLIVIA HELPS WITH CHRISTMAS
2007. 1. FALCONER,IAN. OLIVIA HELPS WITH CHRISTMAS. NY: Atheneum (2007). 4to, boards, as new in as new dust wrapper. 1st printing of the fifth title in this series about a charming pig. Illustrated in color by the author. THIS COPY IS SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY FALCONER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
FIRST 3000 YEARS
1960. 1. FALLS,C.B. THE FIRST 3000 YEARS. NY: Viking (1960). 4to, cloth, fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. Ancient civilizations are examined and explored by Falls who has also illus. the book in color nad b&w. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
I GRANDI NAVIGATORI ITALIANI
1931. 2. ITALIAN INTEREST. I GRANDI NAVIGATORI ITALIANI [by] Giuseppe Fanciulli. Roma: La Libreria Dello Stato (1931). 4to (9 x 11 1/4"), cloth backed pict. bds, 130p., slight soil on spine, slightest, shelfwear, VG+. Beautifully illustrated with rich colors by BERYL TUMIATI in typical 30's Art Deco style with many stunning double-page spreads. One of the few beautiful Italian picture books of the 20th century. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
EVERY BEGINNING IS EASY FOR CHILDREN WHO LOVE TO STUDY
1856. 1. EARLY AMERICAN. EVERY BEGINNING IS EASY FOR CHILDREN WHO LOVE TO STUDY by Cousin Fannie. Translated from the German. Boston: Phillips Sampson and Co. 1856 (1855). 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, 23p., inner corner stain else VG+. Several short stories on various subjects presented in large type (not religious or moralistic). Includes bear hunting, Saint Bernard dog, Ernest the architect, etc. Illus. with 7 very fine color lithographs. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
COUNTRY CHILD'S ALPHABET
1924. 1. ABC. (FARJEON,ELEANOR) THE COUNTRY CHILD'S ALPHABET by Eleanor Farjeon. Lond.: Poetry Bookshop 1924. Sm. 4to, pictorial boards, slight wear to paper on spine else near Fine. 1st ed. of this delicate and lovely alphabet, illustrated by WILLIAM MICHAEL ROTHENSTEIN with 26 fine full page art deco illustrations, each with a country theme. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
GLASS SLIPPER
1956. 1. (SHEPARD,E.H.)illus. GLASS SLIPPER by Eleanor Farjeon. NY: Viking 1956 (1956). 8vo, cloth, 187p., fine in frayed dw. 1st U.S. ed. A new version of Cinderella by Farjeon, illus. in b&w by Shepard. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
AMELIARANNE'S PRIZE PACKET
1933. 1. (PEARSE,S.B.)illus. AMELIARANNE'S PRIZE PACKET by Eleanor Farjeon. Lond: Harrap (1933). Small 8vo, boards,, pict. paste-on, near fine. 1st ed. Charming story with lovely full page color illus. throughout by Pearse incl pict. ep's. Nice copy, rare early title. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
BLACK STALLION'S FILLY
1952. 1. FARLEY,WALTER. THE BLACK STALLION'S FILLY. NY: Random House (1952). 8vo, cloth, near fine in dust wrapper with 1/2" piece off top of spine and chipped on other edges. Stated 2nd printing of the 8th Black Stallion book, illustrated by Milton Menasco. THIS COPY HAS A NICE INSCRIPTION BY FARLEY. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
BLACK STALLION'S SULKY COLT
1952. 2. FARLEY,WALTER. THE BLACK STALLION'S SULKY COLT. NY: Random House (1952). 8vo, cloth, xome xpotting on cover else VG in dust wrapper with some soil. Stated 1st printing of the 10th Black Stallion book - Alec Ramsay races Bonfire, the second son of the Black Stallion. Illustrated by Harold Eldridge. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
LITTLE BLACK, A PONY
1961. 2. BEGINNER BOOK. LITTLE BLACK, A PONY by Walter Farley. NY: Random Hse / Beginner Book (1961). 8vo, pict. bds, [63]p., VG in frayed dw. Presumable 1st ed. with no listing of later titles and listing this title last on rear. Illus. in color by JAMES SCHUCKER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
LITTLE BLACK GOES TO THE CIRCUS!
1963. 2. BEGINNER BOOK. LITTLE BLACK GOES TO THE CIRCUS by Walter Farley. NY: Random Hse / Beginner Book (1963). 8vo, pict. bds, [61]p., VG in frayed dw. Presumable 1st ed. with no listing of later titles and listing this title last on rear. Illus. in color by JAMES SCHUCKER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
ISLAND STALLION RACES
1955. 2. FARLEY,WALTER. THE ISLAND STALLION RACES. NY: Random House (1955). 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/2"), cloth, fine condition in price clipped dust wrapper that is frayed at spine ends but overall VG. Stated 1st printing of the 11th Black Stallion book, illustrated by Harold Eldrige. This copy is INSCRIBED BY FARLEY: "For --- I hope you like my filly. With all best wishes, Walter Farley." ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)With dust jacket (99)
Signed (6)
With photos (117)

