Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from The Veatchs Arts of the Book

Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

 
Birds and Beasts from Shakespeare. Illustrated with woodengravings by Alan James Robinson
Kinney, Arthur F
Birds and Beasts from Shakespeare. Illustrated with woodengravings by  Alan James Robinson
Cheloniidae Press, 1990. . Folio, 10 1/2 x 16. Etched frontis, i-(v), 87 French-fold pages. Twenty-one birds and 17 animals are depicted in one or more engravings (55 engravings in all). Each page is set within a red rule border. The appropriate line from Shakespeare is also printed in red, with more quotation and commentary in black. Citron morocco spine and hinges, marbled endpapers. Fine in tray case. No. 16 of 26 copies bound in quarter leather, signed by Robinson. (The total edition was 155, with 1... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE TYPOPHILE CHAP BOOKS 1935-1992
Rathe, John F
NY, 1992. . 4 x 7. 94 pages. Cloth. Fine. One of 850 copies printed by Stineour Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE ART OF THE BOOK
Typophiles. White, Lewis F
NY, 1951. . 4 1/2 x 7. (18) pages. Wood engraving by John DePol of Gutenberg and his press. Wraps. Fine. Typophile Monograph XXXI. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
THE CAT'S MEOW
BAUER TYPE FOUNDRY
THE CAT'S MEOW
NY, 1961. . 8.5 x 8, about 15 pages, illustrated wraps and black envelope. Poems and articles about cats, each set in a different Bauer typeface. Woodcuts by Günther Stiller. Fine. Printed by Bauer as a gift for their customers. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
This Earth: A Poem
Faulkner, William
This Earth: A Poem
NY: Equinox, 1932. First edition. . 5 x 8. (4) pages French-fold, with 4 drawings by Albert Heckman. Wraps. Some wear around the edges; small hole in lower cover (from staples), else very good. Number One of the Equinox Quarters." ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
ALPHABETUM ROMANUM
Feliciano, Felice
ALPHABETUM ROMANUM
Vernon: Greenboathouse Press, 2010. . 6 x 7 3/4. 75 pages (of which 26 leaves bear a two-color Roman letter). Stiff wraps with a letter A on upper cover, and Z on lower one. Fine. One of 115 copies handsomely printed in various color combinations from polymer plates. This fresh redrawing of Feliciano's letterforms (ca. 1460) preserves the irregularities of the originals. There is a Foreword by Paul Gehl, and an Afterword by the printer, Jason Dewinetz. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
ALPHABETUM ROMANUM
Feliciano, Felice
Verona: Officina Bodoni, (1960). . 6 x 9. 140 pages, 5 plates (one double). Mardersteig's 60-page introduction is followed by the first treatise on the construction of Roman letters (ca. 1460). The 25 letters are hand-colored in two colors (after the original manuscript) with corresponding construction grid on facing verso. 140 pages. Full golden brown oasis morocco, gilt press mark on upper cover, top edge gilt, printed slipcase with morocco edges. There is a tiny spot of foxing in the margin of lea... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
FROM MECHANICAL TO CYBERNETIC EXERCISES
Baudin, Fernand
NY: The Typophiles, 1997. . 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. 18 pages. Wraps. Fine. Text of a talk given by Baudin to The Typophiles, and published as their Monograph New Series 14. 500 copies printed by at the Golgonooza Letter Foundry in Van krimpen Romulus & Cancellaresca Bastarda. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
LA SCIENCE PRATIQUE DE L'IMPRIMERIE
Fertel, Martin-Dominique
LA SCIENCE PRATIQUE DE L'IMPRIMERIE
Saint Omer, 1723. . 4to. 8 1/4 x 10 1/2. Title in red and black, [1]-230, (1), 231-292 plus 6 plates (one double-page & 5 folding). The plates are on guards, at the appropriate places. Printed in Italic and Roman with ornamental head & tail pieces. Good wide margins, top edges unopened, fore & bottom edges appear to be untrimmed. Edges are a bit tanned; there is occasional foxing, and a tear in top margin of last page. Disbound, threads removed, laid between contemporary paper covers. House i... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
A sammelband of 10 exotic alphabets. Alphabetum Aethiopicum. Alphabetum Armenum. Alphabetum Barmanorum. Alphabetum Barmanum. Alphabetum Cophtum sive Aegyptiacum. Alphabetum Graecum. Alphabetum Indica. Alphabetum Hebraicum
Congregatio de Propaganda Fide
A sammelband of 10 exotic alphabets. Alphabetum Aethiopicum. Alphabetum Armenum. Alphabetum Barmanorum. Alphabetum Barmanum. Alphabetum Cophtum sive Aegyptiacum. Alphabetum Graecum. Alphabetum Indica. Alphabetum Hebraicum
Rome, 1789, 1784, 1787, 1776, nd (after 1800), 1771, 1771, 1783, 1797. . 4 1/2 x 7. 32; 32; xvi, 64 + an engraved folding plate; xlv (incl. folding plate), 51; (8); 15; 24; 16; 24; 30 (incl. folding plate) pages. Initial and terminals blanks. 19th century tan calf, spine gilt with small floral tools, board edges & turn-ins tooled in dark brown. Armorial bookplate of the politician Sir William Molesworth. Light wear to binding. Corner of Syro-Chaldean title leaf is expertly repaired; dime-sized stain in... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,800.00

 
A Collection of Original Prints from the 15th to the 20th Century with a Description of Their Techniques
Fiedler, Alfons
A Collection of Original Prints from the 15th to the 20th Century with a Description of Their Techniques
(Vienna: Fiedler, 1972). . 9 x 12 x 2 1/2 inches thick. The prints are tipped (or mounted) to black craft paper labeled with the technique. The facing text page gives its history, usage, commercial value, distinguishing features, and what other technique it might be mistaken for. Glassines are between pages. Sheets separating the various graphic methods (raised, intaglio, planographic, other kinds of printing, original drawings), index, and glossary have tabbed, titled fore edges. Padded leatherette binder... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00

 
PROBEN Aus der Schriftschneiderei Schrift- und Metall-Buchstaben-Giesserei
Type Specimen. Dresler & Rost-Figerlin
PROBEN Aus der Schriftschneiderei Schrift- und Metall-Buchstaben-Giesserei
Frankfurt, 1832. . 6 3/4 x 8. (83) pages plus fold-out price list (dated 1831); printed one side only. Original decorated wraps, cloth spine. A little wear and soiling, two pieces of tape around spine, text block separated at p. 43, one leaf with a tear. Very good, in cloth covered tray case. An elegant specimen, especially for the period. It opens with a tipped in folding price list printed within a florall border in multiple colors. Following is a nice range of roman and italic faces, frakturs, E... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$4,300.00

 
SPECIMENS OF TYPE. Centenary Edition
Type Specimen. V & J Figgins
London, (1897). 6 1/2 x 9 3/4. 216 leaves, some printed one side only. Original printed cloth boards, a.e.g. Two clips, else complete and in very good condition. Nice specimen about half devoted to job & display type and half to decorative material (several pages printed in 2 to 3 colors ) with a 32-page illustrated price list of equipment and supplies. There are specimens of music dated 1897 and some foreign type at the end of the volume; the bulk of the specimen was probably done about 1892... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
OUTILLAGE TYPOGRAPHIQUE
Boildieu & Fils
OUTILLAGE TYPOGRAPHIQUE
Paris, 1878. . 9 1/2 x 12 1/4. 151, (1) pages. Original printed boards, hinges strengthened. Complete, no excisions. A little soiling, very good. Scarce catatlogue of printing and bookbinding equipment, divided into five sections: composition, impression, sterotype, electrotype, and bookbinding. Copiously illustrated with fine wood engravings of the equipment. Interesting comparison of several different arrangements type cases (clearly no standard lay of the case at this date.) OCLC locates only cop... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
The first printing done in the colony of Connecticut
Finch, Lewis
Hartford, privately printed, 1936. . Folio. Three pages of collotype facsimile and 3 pages of letterpress text. Wraps. Near fine. No. 11 of 31 copies printed at the Sign of the Stone book, on handmade paper. Columbiad Keepsake 12. WITH Keepsake 70, the Membership List for 1964. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
LESSING J. ROSENWALD, tribute to a Collector
Fine, Ruth E
National Gallery of Art, (1982). . 4to. 271 pages. Wraps. As new in quarter morocco tray case by Arno Werner. Well-printed and illustrated exhibition catalogue of 100 rare and valuable prints. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
THE HENRY DAVIS GIFT. A COLLECTION OF BOOKBINDINGS
Foot, Mirjam
British Library, 1983. . 8 1/2 x 10 3/4. 446 pages (include are 368 illustrations). Cloth, spine label (gilt spmewhat flaked). Fine. One of 750 copies. The bulk of the volume (to page 336) covers English, Irish and Scottish bindings; the balance icludes the Netherlands, Hermany, Austria and Denmark. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1935
Klingspor Type Foundry
KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1935
Offenbach: Klingspor, 1935. . 3 x 7. (33) pages. Pictorial boards (it was also issued in wraps). A little wear to boards and a small stain on margin of upper cover. Carl Rollins copy with his small book ticket. Very good. Printed in red and black in Walter Tiemann's Kleist-Fraktur on Zerkall papel. Colored wood engraving on cover and b&w engraved vignette for each month by Willi Harwerth. Kelly Matrix 23 p. 153. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1932
Klingspor Type Foundry
KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1932
Offenbach: Klingspor, 1932. . 4 1/4 x 6 3/4. (29) pages. Pictorial boards (it was also isuued in wraps); a little toning and wear. Carl Rollins copy with his small book ticket. Very good. Designed by Walter Tiemann and printed in red and black in his Orpheus, Daphnis and Kleist-Fraktur types on Zerkall paper. With colored cover and b&w drawings by Willi Harwerth; it was aslo issued with colored drawings. Kelly Matrix 23 p. 153. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1929
Klingspor Type Foundry
KALENDER FUR DAS JAHR 1929
Offenbach: Klingspor, 1929. . 4 x 5 5/8. (36) pages. Decorated boards. A little extremity wear; a very small stain on the foredge of a couple of leaves. Carl Rollins' copy with his small book ticket. Very good Printed, on Zerkall paper, in red and black in Walter Tiemann's Kleist-Fraktur with a profusion of small colored cuts by by Willi Harwerth -- for each month. An charming calendar; not in Rota's The Printer and The Artist. Kelly Matrix 23 p. 153. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (8)
With photos (36)