Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

 
Dream of X, Original Art: Frontispiece for the Donald M. Grant Edition of Hodgson's THE DREAM OF X
Fabian, Stephen E. (1930 - American Artist)
Dream of X, Original Art: Frontispiece for the Donald M. Grant Edition of Hodgson's THE DREAM OF X
Very Near Fine/in Fine Frame. ORIGINAL ART. Signed by Artist. ORIGINAL ART, gauche and pen-and-ink on board. SIGNED with the artist's initials in the lower left corner. Floating mount on black linen, with gilt fillet, black linen mat, gilt bead, and black frame. Image size: 6 x 8 inches. Frame size: 14 x 16 inches. There appears to be a tiny pinhole in one corner of the painting otherwise fine in fine frame.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$1,200.00

 
Original Black-And-white Art
Fabian, Stephen E. (Barker, Clive), Fabian, Stephen E. (d/j illustrator)
Original Black-And-white Art
Fine (our Top grade)/In Fine Frame. Original Art. Original Art. 18 1/2 x 22 3/4 Inches. (BARKER, CLIVE) FABIAN, STEPHEN E. ORIGINAL BLACK-AND-WHITE ART. ORIGINAL BLACK-AND-WHITE ART for the title page of: VISIONS FROM THE BOOKS OF BLOOD by Clive Barker. Image size: 11 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches. Frame size: 18 1/2 x 22 3/4 inches. Matted and framed under glass. Fine (out-of-proportion photocopy of framed art acc oompanying it).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Original Art from VISIONS FROM THE BOOKS OF BLOOD BY CLIVE BARKER
Fabian, Stephen E. (Clive Barker)
Original Art from VISIONS FROM THE BOOKS OF BLOOD BY CLIVE BARKER
Fine (our Top grade)/In Fine Frame. Original Art. 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 Inches. (BARKER, CLIVE) FABIAN, STEPHEN E. ORIGINAL BLACK-AND-WHITE ART. Original black-and-white art for VISIONS FROM THE BOOKS OF BLOOD BY CLIVE BARKER. This painting features Fabian's trademark ladies. Image size: 12 x 15 inches. Frame size: 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches. Matted and framed under glass. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$995.00

 
Black Destroyer
Fabian, Stephen E. (1930 - American Artist)
Black Destroyer
1976. Fine (our Top grade) Original Art. Original Art. 12 x 16 Inches. ORIGINAL ART, acrylics on art board. Cover art for AMAZING STORIES, January 1976, illustrating the Jack Williamson story appearing in t his issue. Iconography shows one woman coming through a transportation gateway while another watches. Image and board size: 12 x 16 inches. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$2,650.00

 
Crystal of a Hundred Dreams, a Portfolio By Stephen E. Fabian from the Works of Jack Vance
Fabian, Stephen E. (1930 - American Artist)
Crystal of a Hundred Dreams, a Portfolio By Stephen E. Fabian from the Works of Jack Vance
San Francisco: Underwood / Miller, 1979. Portfolio. 1st Plate VNF, Others Fine/Portfolio Very Near Fine. First Edition. Art Portfolio. Signed By Artist. Oversize. [Underwood / Miller], [San Francisco]. [1979]. First edition of this art portfolio. Limited to ONLY 550 COPIES numbered and signed on the first plate by artist. Contents: 16 black-and-white plates from the works of Jack Vance and small descriptive table-of-contents booklet. Plate size: 9-7/9 x 13 inches. Image size: 7-5/16 x 10-1/8 inches includin... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$195.00

 
Fantastic Nudes: a Portfolio By Stephen E. Fabian
Fabian, Stephen E. (1930 - American Artist)
Saddle River: Gerry De La Ree, 1976. Art Portfolio. Plates Fine/Portfolio Near Fine. First Edition. Art Portfolio. Signed by Artist and Publisher. Oversize wrappers. [Gerry de la Ree], [Saddle River]. [1976]. First edition of this art portfolio. Limited, signed, numbered on front cover by artist and on the inside front cover by publisher. Limited to only 750 copies. Contains: ten black-and-white plates, 10 1/2 x 13 3/4 inches. Image size: 8 1 /2 x 1 0-15/16 inches, laid into illustrated card-stock covers of... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00

 
More Fantasy By Fabian: The Art of Stephen E. Fabian
Fabian, Stephen E. (1930 - American Artist) (Edited By Gerry De La ree)
Saddle River: Gerry De La Ree, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition. Private Press Limited. Signed By editor/publisher. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. 1979. First edition. Limited, numbered, and SIGNED B Y EDITOR/PUBLISHER. Limited to 1300 copies. Black-and-white illustrations. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Mummy with Girl in Cave, Being Chased By Mighty Hunter
Fabian, Stephen E. (1930 - American Artist)
Mummy with Girl in Cave, Being Chased By Mighty Hunter
In Fine Frame. Fine (our Top grade) Original Art. Original Art. Signed by Artist's Initials. 15 x 19 1/2 Inches. Original black-and-white illustration by one of the fantasy/ horror art greats. SIGNED with author's initials. Framed with wide white fillet inside narrow black fillet, white mat, and white lip on black frame, under UV protective glass. Image size: 7 x 10 1/2 inches. Frame size: approxi ma tely 15 x 19 1/2 inches. Fine in fine frame.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$995.00

 
Nightmares in Blood [A Portfolio of 12 Plates Illustrating 12 Stories By Clive Barker
Fabian, Stephen E. (1930 - American Artist)
Englewood CliffsOutland Publishers. Wraparound Color Illustration. Folder. Plates Fine (Our Top Grade)/Folder Near Fine (top = fine). First Edition, Limited, Signed, Numbered State. Private Press, Limited. Signed by Artist. Limited to 1,800 signed and numbered copies, signed and numbered by artist on the loose limitation page. This is copy no. 33 of the 1,800 signed and numbered copies. Wraparound color cover illustration on the folder, "Scape-Goats," containing the 12 plates, all illustrating sto... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$145.00

 
Savage Tales of Conan, Original Black-And-White Drawing
Fabian, Stephen E. (1930 - American Artist)
Frame Fine (Our Highest Grade). Art Fine (our Top Grade)./Frame Fine (our Top grade). Original Art. Original Art, Framed, Signed. Signed By Artist. An original black-and-white drawing of a sorceror conjuring up nineteen demons, monsters, and ghoulish women. Signed by Fabian with his initials in lower right-hand corner. Originally published as an inside front cover in an issue of SAVAGE TALES OF CONAN. Image size: 8 x 11 inches. Matted and framed under glass with a glossy black wood frame. Frame size: 16 x 1... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$675.00

 
Fantastic Nudes: Second series
Fabian, Stephen
Gerry de la Ree, Saddle River., 1976. [Gerry de la Ree], [Saddle River]. [1976]. First edition. Oversize two-color wrappers, numbered but not signed. LIMITED TO ONLY 750 NUMBERED COPIES. This is copy #26. 10 oversize black-and-white plates in two-color portfolio. Some bumping to tips and corners of portfolio otherwise fine (our highest grade) in near fine portfolio.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Man Who Loved a Corpse, The
Farley, Ralph Milne
1940. Portfolio Fine (Our Top Grade). Very Near Fine (our Top Grade)/Portfolio Fine (our Top grade). Manuscript for First Edition. Manuscript, Typescript. c. 1940's. Carbon and original ribbon-copy typescript. Twenty-five 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Corrections, additions and deletions throughout. Foliated and complete. First three leaves are carbon-copy typescript, the last twenty-two leaves are ribbon-copy typescript. First three leaves are brown and brittle with a few closed tears, tw... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$525.00

 
Stranded in Time
Farley, Ralph Milne (Pseudonym of Roger Sherman Hoar)
1940. Portfolio Fine (Our Top Grade). Near Fine (fine=top)./Portfolio Fine (our Top grade). Manuscript for First Edition, Setting Co. Science Fiction. c, 1940's. Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft, setting copy. Thirty 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Some corrections and minor additions throughout. Foliated andcomplete. First leaf shows a little browning, mailing folds, otherwise near fine consistent with age. Housed in a fine handsome portfolio with ribbon ties. (Fine is our highe... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$525.00

 
Dayworld
Farmer, Philip Jose
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. Near Fine/Wrappers. Proof for 1st Edition. G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York. [1985]. Proof for first edition. Wrappers. Publisher has written in ink a publication date and price change on front cover othe rwise near fine. With a laid in signed typed letter from the Vice President of Public Relations for the publisher to a science fiction magazine asking them to herald the publication of Dayworld.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Behind the Walls of Terra: WORLD OF TIERS SERIES VOLUME FOUR
Farmer, Philip Jose, d/j Illustrated by Ebel, Alex
Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press., 1982. Hard Cover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Hardcover Edition, Signed, #d St. Private press/limited. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. First hardcover edit ion, signed and numbered state. Limited to ONLY 250 SIGNED AND NUMBERED copies. Wraparound dust jacket illustration by Alex Ebel. Fine in fine dust jacket and fine slipcase.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Book of Philip Jose Farmer, The: or the wares of simple simon and custard pie
Farmer, Philip Jose, d/j Illustrated by Kirby, Josh
Morley: The Elmfield Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Hardcover Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [Morley]. [1976]. First hardcover edition. Wraparound dust jacket illustration by Josh Kirby. Collection of horror, disaster, and other science fiction stories. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Dark Is the Sun
Farmer, Philip Jose, D/J Illustrated by Sweet, Darrell K
New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books., 1979. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1979]. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Darrell K. Sweet. Fifteen billion years from now, Ea rth is ending its lifetime. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Gates of Creation, The
Farmer, Philip Jose, Vallejo, Boris (Cover illustrator)
New York: Ace Books, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good (fine = top) First Edition. Mass-Market Paperback. Light wear to two tips, two light reading creases otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Lavalite World, The
Farmer, Philip Jose, Vallejo, Boris (Cover illustrator)
New York: Berkley Books, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) Second Paperback Edition. Mass-Market Paperback.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Unreasoning Mask, The
Farmer, Philip Jose
New York: Putnam, G. P., 1981. Hard Cover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition, #d & Signed State. Limited Edition, Signed, #d. First edition, numbered and signed state. Limited to 500 copies numbered and signed by the author. Fine in fine slipcase (not issued in dust jacket).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (1)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (24)
With photos (10)