Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

 
The Pathogenesis of Poliomyelitis
FABER, Harold K(niest)
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas. (1955). With the Charles C Thomas "Compliments" slip taped to the front free. endpaper. Ownership stamp on first three leaves; else, a fine copy of. the first edition.. Orig. black cloth, dust jacket, xvi, 157, (1 blank), (1) pp., with 16 figures, a few full-page, and 24 tables, one full-page, in the text. 8vo. Enhanced by a 214 item bibliography. Faber was Professor Emeritus of Pediatrics and Director of Poliomyelitis Research at Stanford University School of M... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Traité des Maladies Vénériennes
FABRE, (Pierre)
Paris: Chez Regnard. 1765. A bit of foxing; a very nice, untrimmed copy of the "nouvelle. edition", enlarged.. Contemp. binders boards, rubbed along edges of spine xix, (5), 400; viii, 422 pp. 12mo, two volumes. A popular work which went through at least four Paris editions in the 19th century. Blake, p. 141. Wellcome cites later editions only. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Traité des Maladies Vénériennes
FABRE, (Pierre)
Paris: Théophile Barrois le jeune. 1782. Joints tender; a few gouges on bottom cover, else a very good,. attractive copy of the 4th edition.. Contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt xvi, 526 pp. 8vo. A popular work which went through at least four Paris editions in the 19th century. Blake, p. 141. Wellcome cites later editions only. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Oeuvres Choisies publiées a l'occasion de son Jubilé Scientifique
FABRY, Charles
Paris: Gauthier-Villars. 1938. A remarkably fine, unopened copy.. Stiff paper wrapps. One of 350 numbered copies. vi, 695 pp., A frontis. portrait, and illustrations in the text. Thick 4to. One of Fabry's principal areas of activity was in the precise measurment of optical interference effect and the development of an interferometer. His interest in astronomy led him to use the interferometer to study the spectra of the sun and stars, as well as to improve photometric techniques to measure the brightne... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Gründlicher Bericht vom Heissen und Kalten Brand
FABRY VON HILDEN, Wilhem
Bern & Stuttgart,: Hans Huber. (1965), reprint of the 1603 edition. Lightly browned at the edges; a very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. 180 pp., with a frontis. portrait and reproductions of woodcuts in the text. 8vo. See Krivatsy 3856 for the 1603 edition. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Air We Breathe. A Study of Man and His Environment
FARBER, Seymour M. & Wilson, Roger H.L
Springfield: Charles C Thomas. (1961). A fine copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. xv, 414 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Papers given by 31 contributors at a symposium at the University of California, San Francisco, in 1961 ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Farina's Improved Process for Obtaining Fermentable Matter from Grain
FARINA, Charles
London: Printed by George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty. 1857. Marginal chips and tears, not affecting the text. A good copy.. Unbound 7pp. engraved Royal coat of arms on page one. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Vital Statistics: A Memorial Volume of Selections from the Reports and Writings of William Farr...Edited by Noel A. Humphreys
FARR, William
London: Offices of the Sanitary Institute. 1885. Seal of the Sanitary Institute on the second leaf. Ownership label on. front pastedown. Front free endpaper and following three leaves. including frontis. detached. Covers soiled and bumped at edges with. lower edge of backstrip perished. Ink stain on fore-edge. A good copy.. Orig. cloth, gilt title, First edition. xxiv, 563 pp. Frontis. Autotype portrait. 8vo. "Farr applied statistical methods to epidemiology and was the first mathematically to express ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
On the Nature of Various Substances formed in or Discharged from the Uterus and Vagina. (Bound with): Account of the History and Dissection of a Case of Malformation of the Urinary Bladder. Offprint from the London Medical Gazette, c. 1850. , illustrated. Final two leaves dampstained; a good copy
FARRE, Arthur (Bound with) MCWHINNIE, A. Melville
NP: offprint from Dr. Beale's Archives of Medicine, No. II, 1858.. n.d.,. Inscribed by the author.. Later wrapps. 7 pp.8 pp. illustrated. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Diagnosis of Children's Diseases. With Special Attention to the Diseases of Infancy...Translated by Carl Ahrendt Scherer
FEER, E(mil)
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. (1925). Binding just a bit worn at the extremities; spine faded; some. staining to the back cover; corners a bit rubbed. Text marginally. dampstained. A good copy only of the first edition in English.. Orig. red cloth xxiv, 551 pp., with 267 figures, some in color, some full- page, and a few tables in the text. 8vo. From the third German edition, revised and enlarged. Grulee 3271. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Compendium on Medical Ethics, Jewish Moral, Ethical and Religious Principles in Medical Practice
FELDMAN, David & ROSNER, Fred,( eds)
NY: Federation of Jewish Philanthropiess of New York, Inc.. 1984. Fred Rosner's signature on half-title. Backstrip slightly sunned,. else a near fine copy.. Orig. printed stiff paper wrapps. Sixth edition. 149pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
History of the American Physiological Society: The Third Quarter Century, 1937-1962
FENN, Wallace O
Washington D.C.: The American Physiologcial Society. (1963). Dust jacket chipped and discolored. Ownership signature on front free. endpaper. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket 182 pp., illustrated, 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
An Artificial Airway for Surgical Anesthesia
FERGUSON, Robert H
Chicago: American Medical Association. 1913. Wrappers lightly faded at the extremities. A near fine copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. First separate edition. An offprint from theJournal of the American Medical Association, June 14, 1913, Vol LX, pp. 1858 and 1859. 4pp. Four figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Surgical Anaesthesia. Its Relations to Immunity and Allied Conditions, Together with a Statement of Recent Findings Concening Olive Oil as a Speedy Restorer of the Patient's Power to Resist Infection
FERGUSON, Robert H
NY: Anaesthetic Department, E. R. Squibb & Sons. 1912. Wrappers very lightly browned at the extremities. A near fine copy.. Orig. printed wrapps First separate edition. Offprint from the New York Medical Journal, May 11, 1912. 24 pp. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Surgical Anaesthesia In its Relations to Immunity and Allied Conditions, Together with a Statement of Recent Findings Concerning Olive Oil as a Speedy Restorer of the Patient's Power to Resist Infection
FERGUSON, Robert H
NY: E. R. Squibb & Sons. 1914. Wrappers very lightly browned at the extremities. A near fine copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. Second separate edition thus, corrected and enlarged. 24pp. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Bibliotheca Chemica; a Catalogue of the Alchemical, Chemical and Pharmaceutical Books in the Collection of the Late James Young of Kelly and Durris
FERGUSON, John
London: Holland Press. (1954). Some blistering to spine of volume two. A very good set.. Orig. cloth xxi, 487; 598 pp. 8vo, two volumes. Reprint of the Glasgow, 1906 privately printed edition of this masterful catalogue of the celebrated collection formed by James Young. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
A System of Practical Surgery
FERGUSSON, William
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard. 1848. Extremities of binding rubbed, joints started. Old library bookplate. on front pastedown. A very good copy of the 3rd American edition.. Orig. sheep, xvi, (17)- 630, (12 advts.) pp., with 274 woodcut illustrations in the text, many of them depicting surgical instruments. Thick 8vo. Cordasco 40-0466. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Real y Pontificia Universidad de Mexico: Medicina, Nomina de Balchilleres, Licenciados y Doctores, 1607-1780, y Guia de Meritos y Servicios, 1763-1828, Documentos en el Archivo General de la Nacion
FERNANDEZ DE RECAZ, Guillermo S
Mexico: Biblioteca Nacional. 1960. With the Samuel X. Radbill bookplate. A fine copy of the first. edition.. Orig. printed wrapps. 200 pp., with 29 plates. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
On Tabes Dorsalis. The Lumleian Lectures Delivered before the Royal College of Physicians, London, March, 1906
FERRIER, David
London: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson. 1906. Covers spotted. A good copy of the first edition.. Orig. green cloth, rebacked (4), 122 pp., 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Ninety years of Education in California ,1846-1936
FERRIER, William Warren
Berkeley: Sather Gate Book Shop. (1937.). Previous owner's bookplate on verso of front cover. A near fine copy.. Orig. blue clothwithgilt lettering xv,413pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (3)