Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Dawson's Book Shop

Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

 
Fairfield's Pioneer History of Lassen County, California
Fairfield, Asa Merrill
H. S. Crocker Co.,Inc., San Francisco, (1916). First Edition. Very good. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, 506 pages, gold stamped marroon cloth, light soiling to rear cover, minor sunning to spine, Extremely comprehensive county history, includes black and white illustrations, owner's signature to front blank. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Voyages to the South Seas, Indian and Pacific Oceans, China Sea, North-West Coast, Feejee Islands, South Shetlands, &c, &c
Fanning, Edmund
William H. Vermilye, New York, 1838. Fifth Edition. Good: wear to corners of text block, small amount of loss to corners of preliminaries, not affecting text, just touching corner of frontispiece, foxing. 7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches, 324 pages, modern marbled boards with morocco spine, Frontispiece lithographed by N. Currier. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00

 
The Gold Hunters of California
Farish, Thomas Edwin
M.A. Donohue & Co., Chicago, 1904. Good. 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, 246 pages, cloth, sunning to spine. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Travels in the Great Western Prairies, the Anahuac and Rocky Mountains, and in the Oregon Territory
Farnham, Thomas Jefferson
[Greeley & McElrath], [New York], [1843]. Second American Edition. Very good: moderate rubbing to binding, spine sunned. 9 x 5 3/4 inches, 112 pages, contemporary marbled boards with leather spine and tips, titled "Travels" on spine, by P. Low of Boston, Wagner-Camp-Becker 85:3. Bound without the printed wrappers (on which is the publication information). The Farnham is the third work in a collection of three travel works bound together. The others are J. T. Headley, Italy and the Italian... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Photographs of America
Fee, James
Bremik Press, Gardena, [1994]. First Edition. Fine. 10 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth with paste down illustration from a photograph by James Fee, Signed by the photographer in felt pen on first leaf. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$600.00

 
Photography at the Bauhaus
Fiedler (Editor), Jeannine
MIT Press, Cambridge, (1990). First Edition. Near fine. 11 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, 362 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, A scholarly collection of essays on many aspects of Bauhaus photography. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Voyage Dans Le Levant en 1817 et 1818 (Atlas)
Forbin, L. N. P. Auguste (Comte de )
Imprimerie Royale, Paris, 1819. Limited edition: 325 copies. Very good, mild occasional foxing. 20 x 26 1/2 inches, Oblong Folio, leather tips and spine over blue cloth, raised bands and gilt fillets to spine, rebacked with text from original backstrip, light soiling to cloth, title from original wrapper, 80 lithographic views, costumes, and scenes, including 8 aquatints by Debucourt and 2 engravings, with guard tissues. A very good example of early French lithography with views in Turkey, Palestine a... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$25,000.00 ($25000.00)

 
Gatherings from Spain ...[bound with]... California: Four Months Among the Gold-Finders [bound with]... What I Saw in California ...[bound with]... The Bird of Passage
Ford, Richard; J. Tyrwhitt [Henry Vizetelly] Brooks; Bryant Edwin
9 x 6 inches, Marbled boards over green leather spine with gilt titling, general wear, rear joint cracked, Four Volumes bound in One: Richard Ford 'Gatherings', 160 pages, [circa 1846], stain to upper right hand corner; Tyrwhitt [Vizetelly] 'California' and Edwin 'What I Saw in California', 136 pages, [1849, 1852], includes map, tear to page 101 affecting text; Isabella F. Romer 'The Bird of Passage', 207 pages, [circa 1849], stain to upper right-hand corner. All four works ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00

 
Pioneer Days in the Early Southwest
Foreman, Grant
Arthur H. Clark, Cleveland, 1926. Good, book plate glued inside front cover, small blindstamp to frontispiece illustration and title page. 9 1/2 x 6 inches, cloth, front cover soiled, prominent stain at lower edge of spine suggesting the removal of library shelf numbers, edgeworn, corners lightly bumped, 349 pages plus 3 leaves of plates and 1 folding map. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Colorado: Its Gold and Silver Mines, Farms and Stock Ranges, and Health and Pleasure Resorts. Tourist's Guide to the Rocky Mountains
Fossett, Frank
C.G. Crawford, New York, 1879. Third Edition. Very good: front inner hinge tender, light rubbing to binding. 7 1/2 x 5 inches, viii, 540 pages, publisher's blind-, black- and gold-stamped green cloth, Complete with folding maps facing pages 40, 196 and 418, and panorama facing page 324. Numerous full-page and smaller illustrations in pagination. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Manuel Typographique Utile Aux Gens De Lettres
Fournier, le jeune, [Pierre Simon]
Imprime par l'Auteur, Paris, 1764-66. Very good: corners and extremities a bit worn, a few scuffs and scratches; minor worming at top margin to p. 139, affecting headpieces on pp. 109 and 125 and a few running titles, scattered foxing. 6 1/2 x 4 inches, Contemporary calf, spine in 6 compartments gilt stamped with floral motif, red and green morocco lettering-pieces, Two volumes. xxxii, 323, [5]; xliv, [2], 306 pp. With half-titles, frontispieces, 16 folding engraved plates depicting typefounding and ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$7,500.00 ($7500.00)

 
The Traveler: An Illustrated Monthly Journal of Travel and Recreation
(San Francisco)
E. McD. Johnstone and Wm. V. Bryan, San Francisco, 1893. Good. 13 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches, 96 pages, cloth, hinges cracked but still adequate, wear to spine extremities and tips, corners bumped, second blank leaf torn away, Vol. 1, No. 1, January, 1893. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00

 
The New San Francisco Magazine, Volume 1 Numbers 1 and 2, May and July 1906
(San Francisco),
Peninsular Publishing Co., San Francisco , 1900. Very good. 12 x 9 inches, cloth, Bound copies of the first two issues of the magazine, which appeared two weeks after the great San Francisco earthquake and fire. Includes two fold-out sheets with panoramic photographic reproductions and numerous illustrations and advertisements. Bound in red and black cloth with a stylized graphic of the fire. Occasional pencilling and closed tears at edges of pages; lacks cover of July issue; overall a nice bound copy of ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00

 
Flower Is
Frank, Robert
Yugensha, Tokyo, [1987]. First Edition. Fine. 13 1/2 x 10 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth with cloth slipcase, paste down illustration from a Robert Frank photograph on front of slipcase, Printed in an edition of 500 copies with text in English and Japanese with 81 reproductions from photographs by Robert Frank. There are two variants for the paste down image on the slipcase. This copy features the image, "Champs Elysees, 1950" that is reproduced in volume one of "The Photobook" by Mar... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$6,500.00 ($6500.00)

 
The Lines of My Hand
Frank, Robert
Yugensha, Tokyo, (1972). First Edition. Fine. 13 1/2 x 10 inches, 119 pages, cloth with cloth slipcase, paste down illustration from a photograph by Robert Frank, Includes 30 page softcover booklet with Japanese translation of English text. The paste down illustration comes in two variants. This copy features the image, "Platte River, Tennesse" reproduced in volume one of "The Photobook" by Martin Parr and Gerry Badger on page 261. The other variant is "New York City, 1948".... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$5,000.00 ($5000.00)

 
Du. Der Photograph. Robert Frank
Frank, Robert; Harry Callahan
Du Kulturelle Monatsschrift, Zurich, 1962. First Edition. Near fine. 13 x 9 1/4 inches, 68 pages, wrappers, January 1962 issue of this important European magazine. Beautiful full page reproductions of Frank's film and photography work up to the date of publication. This issue also features a portfolio of Callahan's color work also handsomely reproduced. The publication of this issue coincided with a show of Frank and Callahan's work at the Museum of Modern Art, New York curated by Edward Steic... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00

 
Pull My Daisy
Frank, Robert; Jack Kerouac
Grove Press/ Evergreen Books, New York/London, (1961). First Edition, stated First printing. Good, ink stamps from previous owners on top edge, half-title, and last page. 8 x 5 1/2 inches, [72] pages, wrappers, general wear and light creasing, This volume is based on the film, "Pull My Daisy" directed by Robert Frank and Albert Leslie with narration by Jack Kerouac. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$525.00

 
Street Cops
Freedman, Jill
Harper & Row, New York, (1981). First Edition. Near fine. 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, 253 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (slight wear to d.j. at edges), "A visual diary of life on the beat in New York City. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Gustav Freytag's Leben und Werke
Freitag], [Gustav
Verlag von Moritz Schaefer, Leipzig, [1866-1895]. Very good, unobtrusive marginal stain. 2 3/8 x 1 3/4 inches, 15 pages, printed green wrappers, The book alternately spells the name as "Freitag" and "Freytag." This is volume 13 of a series, "Classische Miniatur-Bibliothek fur die Jugend." The latest date mentioned in the book is 1865, Freytag died in 1895, and the end of the text speaks of him in the present tense. The text is brief, so numerous blank leaves were added to ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Like a Moth to a Flame
French, Jim
Little Bear Press, New York, 2003. First Edition, Limited edition. Fine. 10 x 8 inches, 128 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$180.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (5)