Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Harper's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

 
Twelve Poems
FAGIN, Larry
Twelve Poems
Stinson Beach, CA: Angel Hair Books. (1972).. First Edition. One of 300 copies. Cover by George Schneeman A few tiny stains, light soiling; very good plus in stapled white wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
FAIRHURST, Angus; HIRST, Damien; LUCAS, Sarah
London: Tate Publishing,. 2004.. The deluxe edition. Number 32 of 100 stamped copies bound in cloth, housed in a slipcase, and containing a special poster laid into a folder on the rear pastedown that has been SIGNED by all three artists. Essays by Gregor Muir and Carrie Wallis. Fine in yellow boards and illustrated slipcase, with most of the original publisher's shrinkwrap still intact. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Switzerland: On the Rocks
FAURE, Nicholas
Switzerland: On the Rocks
Zurich: Der Alltag / Scalo. (1992).. First Edition. Large oblong quarto. Large scale photographs taken in Switzerland with a common theme: all images have rocks in them. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Face of New York: The City As It Was and Is
FEININGER, Andreas
New York: Crown Publishers. (1954).. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by Feininger and Susan E. Lyman who contributes the text. Bumped at the bottom corners, binding a little shaken; a very good copy in a very good jacket, complete, with several short edge tears. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Der Überfall / The Heist
FELDMANN, Hans Peter
Der Überfall / The Heist
Cologne: Wolfgang Hake Verlag,. 1975.. First Edition. Square quarto. One of 350 copies. Tipped-in photographs of facsimiles of newspaper clippings of a bank robbery gone awry. One of the seminal European artists' books of the 70s. (Parr / Badger, v2, 157). Tape shadow (or something like it) evident on the back panel, else near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00

 
Bilder. Portfolio 1
FELDMANN, Hans Peter
Bilder. Portfolio 1
Hilden: Hans Peter Feldmann,. 1968-1971.. First Editions. 10 volumes in original stamped card portfolio. Various formats, with between 1-45 black and white images in each. Briefly INSCRIBED on the inside of the portfolio from Feldmann to Cologne sculptor and painter Hans Salentin. The first of Feldmann's portfolios, collecting the first ten of his self-published 'Bilder' books: 12 Bilder (Airplanes - 1968), 11 Bilder (Knees - 1969), 1 Bilder (Coat -1970), 3 Bilder (Girls - 1970), 7 Bilder (Famil... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$22,500.00

 
Social Graces
FINK, Larry
Social Graces
Millerton: Aperture. (1984).. First Edition. Square quarto. A fine association copy, INSCRIBED by Fink to photographer Charles Gatewood in 1986: "Hello / Charles Gatewood / to our Respectful Exchange / with warm wishes / for 86 and the Rest of our Lives. / Best / Larry Fink." (Auer 657). Hint of toning, else fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Eric Fischl: 17 November to 22 December 1990
FISCHL, Eric
New York: Mary Boone Gallery. (1990).. First Edition. Quarto. Hardcover catalogue published in conjunction with an exhibition of Fischl's India paintings at Mary Boone Gallery, 17 November to 22 December 1990. A fine association copy, INSCRIBED by Fischl to photographer Ralph Gibson in 1991, with an INSCRIBED invitation to a 1992 show laid in. Fine in illustrated boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Plotzlich diese Ubersicht
FISCHLI, Peter and David Weiss
Plotzlich diese Ubersicht
Zurich: Galerie & Edition Stahli. (1982).. First Edition. Octavo. Limited to 2000 copies. Possibly the first book by Fischli and Weiss, consisting of 180 images of small and often humorous clay sculptures, exhibited by the duo in 1981 at Galerie Stahli, Zurich. Subsequently reissued twice: once by the Galerie Stahli in 2001, and again in 2008 by Walther Koenig. Bumped at the top corners and top edge of the text block, else close to near fine in a near fine jacket, lightly edgeworn, with a few nicks. Unc... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Photographien der zwanziger Jahre
FLACH, Hannes Maria
Photographien der zwanziger Jahre
Koln: Stadt Koln - Museum Ludwig,. 1983.. First Edition. Quarto. Uncommon catalogue published to accompany an exhibition of images by German photographer Hannes Maria Flach (1901- 1936), at Museum Ludwig, Koln, summer 1983. Flach is perhaps best known for her images of Koln (Cologne) shot in the New Vision style of the 1920s. Near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Jamming! No. 11
FLETCHER, Tony (editor)
London: Better Badges,. 1981.. First Edition. Quarto. Issue #11 from January 1981 of this influential British punk fanzine. 32pp. Cover art by Robin Richards. Print run of 2800 copies. Featuring Zeitgeist, Adam & The Ants, Buzzcocks, Dead Kennedys and other early hardcore punk bands. Interestingly designed UK punk rock fanzine. Top staple missing, still near fine in photo-illustrated side- stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Jamming! No. 8
FLETCHER, Tony (editor)
London: Better Badges,. 1979.. First Edition. Thin stapled quarto. 36pp. Issue #8, August 1979, of this influential British punk fanzine. Edition of 1200 copies, all sold within a month. Billed as the 'New Group Special', highlighting new punk bands performing around London. The editor, Tony Fletcher, was fifteen years old! Fine in printed photo-illustrated side-stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
FOER, Jonathan Safran
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company,. 2005.. First Edition. Octavo. SIGNED by the author. Basis for the film starring Tom Hanks, Sandra Bullock, and Thomas Horn,as Oskar Schell. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Country Between Us
FORCHE, Carolyn
The Country Between Us
Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press. (1981).. First Edition of the poet's second book. One of 200 copies. SIGNED by the author. Fine in boards as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
The Dark Mother
FRANK, Waldo
The Dark Mother
New York: Boni & Liveright. (1920).. First Edition. Early book by Waldo Frank. A wonderful association copy, INSCRIBED by Frank to his close friend, the writer/photographer Dorothy Norman: "She is flesh moving through flesh / she is spirit / Dorothy / Waldo Frank." Fine copy in green boards (lacking the scarce jacket). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Bright Shiny Morning: Wives Wheels Weapons
FREY, James and Terry Richardson
New York: JMc & GHB Editions,. 2008.. First Edition. Quarto. Limited to 2000 copies: 1000 in wrappers with a dust jacket by Terry Richardson, and 1000 clothbound copies with a jacket photographed by Richard Prince. With three vignettes from Frey's novel set to Terry Richardson's photographs of Los Angeles. Includes the first American appearance of Frey's story "Wives," which was omitted from the American Edition. A tipped-in image announces each section of the book. People will tal... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Bright Shiny Morning: Wives Wheels Weapons
FREY, James and Terry Richardson. (Cover photograph by Richard Prince)
Bright Shiny Morning: Wives Wheels Weapons
New York: JMc & GHB Editions,. 2008.. First Edition. Quarto. Limited to 1000 clothbound copies in a dust jacket designed and photographed by Richard Prince. SIGNED by all three participants: Prince, Richardson, and Frey. This artist's book, published by JMc & GHB Editions, consists of three vignettes from Frey's novel, Bright Shiny Morning. The stories are illustrated by Terry Richardson's photographs of Los Angeles, with a tipped-in image announcing each section. One of the vignettes, W... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Flowers and Trees
FRIEDLANDER, Lee
Flowers and Trees
New City: Haywire Press. (1981).. First Edition. Spiral-bound large quarto in boards. SIGNED by Friedlander and designated #9 in pencil on the colophon page, but not part of the limited edition of 100 signed and numbered copies issued with a print; these books are bound in maroon boards and come with a purple slipcase. Printed by The Stinehour Press and The Meriden Gravure Company from halftone negatives made by Richard Benson. 40 black and white reproductions, continuing the formalist approach Friedlande... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Lee Friedlander
FRIEDLANDER, Lee
Lee Friedlander
Tokyo: Seibu Museum of Art / Asahi Shimbun,. 1987.. First Edition. Oblong quarto. SIGNED and inscribed by Friedlander. Published in conjunction with a major Friedlander retrospective at the Seibu Museum of Art. Essays in Japanese by John Szarkowski, Takashi Tsujii, and Koko Yamagishi. Book design by Kazuo Nitta. 106 black and white photographs in all. Excellent overview of Friedlander's work from 1957-1984, with images from the "Cherry Blossom Time in Japan" series, which had previously been p... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
A Masque of Reason
FROST, Robert
A Masque of Reason
New York: Henry Holt. (1945).. First Edition. INSCRIBED to Josephine Crane in the month of publication. Crane's small book plate, else fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (8)
With photos (19)