Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

 
SYRYCHNOMANIA, explicans strychni manici antiquorum, vel solani furiosi recentiorum, historiae monumentum, indolis nocumentum, antidoti documentum. Quam, occasione stragis, qua crebritate, qua celeritate, qua gravitate mirabiliter noxiferae, ac miserabiliter neciferae
FABER, Johannes Matth. (Johann Matthaeus)
Augustae Vindelicorum (Augsburg): Sumptibus Theophili Goebelij... typis Joannis Schonigkij...,, 1677.. 4to, )(4, A-O4, P2, Q4, R2: (8), 107, (17), (4 index and errata)pp, engr. frontispiece, 12 engr. plates, printed side-notes. Recent quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt title at spine. Mild foxing at title and occasionally throughout, text somewhat limp. A very good copy, attractively bound.. Only Edition. Obscure author Johann Matthias Faber (1626-1702), physician to the Duke of Württemberg, discusse... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$440.00

 
CHAPELAIN ET NOS DEUX PREMIERES ACADEMIES
FABRE, l'Abbî; A
Paris: Librairie Academique Didier, Perrin, , 1890.. 8vo, viii, 514pp. Light foxing on the few first pages., otherwise a good unopened copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
LA LANGUE HEBRAIQUE RESTITUEE, ET LE VERITABLE SENS DE MOTS HEBREUX, rî;tabli et prouvî; par leur Analyse radicale
FABRE-D'OLIVET, [Antoine]
Paris: chez l'Auteur, Barrois, Eberhart,, 1815-16.. 2 vols in 1, 4to, xlviii, 197, (3), 138; 348, (2, errata)pp. Light damp stain to first quire. Later red cloth, old gilt morocco label. Very good.. First Edition, very rare. One of the classic books in the study of the occult sciences, in which Fabre-d'Olivet (1767-1824) attempts to reconstruct the knowledge of ancient Hebrew claiming that the Book of Genesis had been mutilated and reduced to nonsense through bad translations and only by a thorough study... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$715.00

 
JOURNAL DE LA FRANCE 1939-1944
FABRE-LUCE, Alfred
Gené;ve: les Editions du Cheval Ailî;, Constant Bourquin, , (1946).. 2 vols, 8vo, 343pp; (7),pp.352-661. Orig. printed wrappers, light wear, very good copies.. Edition Dî;finitive. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$19.80

 
THE RAPE OF THE NILE. Tombs, Robbers, Tourists, & Archeologists in Egypt
FAGAN, Brian
New York: Scribner's Sons, , (1975).. 8vo, brown cloth, dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
DIX-NEUVIéME SIECLE Etudes Littî;raires
FAGUET, Émile
Paris: Boivin,, n.d.. 8vo, 451pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Ownership stamp on upper cover, foot of spine torn, extremities chipped, soiled overall. Fair.. George Sand, Merimee, Gautier, Balzac, et al. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
LA TRAGEDIE FRANÇAISE AU XVIe SIÉCLE (1550-1600)
FAGUET, Émile
Paris: H. Welter,, 1894.. 8vo, (6), 389pp. Quarter cloth over boards. Spine lightly soiled, bookplate on front pastedown. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
THE CARE OF A PIANO AND POINTS OF PIANO CONSTRUCTION
FAIRCHILD, O.J
N.p. [Los Angeles: the author], [n. d., ca., 1930].. 12mo, 19pp. Illus, wrappers, staple-bound, very good.. The author, a professional piano tuner, offers tips on piano selection as well as the title subjects. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
TOULON
FARGE, Yves
Paris: Editions de Minuit,, 1943.. 12mo, 47pp, 6 b/w illus. Tan wrappers, lettered in black, newspaper clipping laid-in, offsetting at half-title, otherwise fine. . First Public Edition, No.1 in the Temoignages series, limited to 3500 copies 'sur velin' for French distribution. First issued clandestinely, this wartime pamphlet discusses the scuttling of the French Fleet at Toulon in 1942 by Vice Admiral Jean de la Borde, later tried for treason after the war and sentenced to death. With six photo-illust... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$24.20

 
SEEING PENNSYLVANIA. With Frontispiece in Color and 113 Doubletones and 2 Maps
FARIS, John T
Philadelphia & London: J. P. Lippincott,, 1919.. 8vo, 349, (1)pp, fronitispiece, 113 duotone illus., one text map, 1 foldout map at rear. Pictorial cloth, teg, tight, clean, unusually near fine.. First Edition. The author tours Pennsylvannia by car and railroad to discover its history, natural beauty, and many charms. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
AMERICAN PRINTS FROM WOOD
FARMER, Jane M
Washington: Smithsonian,, 1975.. 4to, 64pp, 107 illus. Wrappers, very good.. Catalogue of an exhibition of American woodcuts and wood engravings. Scarce ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
VOCABULA AMATORIA: A French-English Glossary of Words, Phrases, and Allusions Occurring in the Works of Rabelais, Voltaire, Moliere, Rousseau, Beranger, Zola, and others, with English Equivalents and Synonyms
[FARMER, John S.]
London: Privately Printed, 1896 [Paris?, ca., 1925].. 8vo, (6), 266, (2)pp, text in double columns. Orig. cream wrappers, lettered in black. Mild soiling at wrappers, else a nearly fine, amply-margined copy.. Reprint of this popular reference to the naughty words not fit for proper French dictionaries. From the personal collection of noted historian of erotica Gershon Legman, with manuscript notes in his distinctive hand at the rear cover. Mr. Legman believes this copy (which he acquired in the United St... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
WILLIAM HOLMAN HUNT, His Life and Work
FARRAR, W. & Mrs. Meynell
London: Art Journal,, 1893.. 4to, 32, 16pp ads, numerous plates. Some browning to edges at front, otherwise very good in decorated cloth with lettering.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$24.20

 
LITERARY FORGERIES. With an Introduction by Andrew Lang
FARRER, J.A
London: Longmans, Green,, 1907.. 8vo, black cloth with red labeled spine. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
SHAHRA SULTANE ou les Sanglantes Amours authentiques et mirifiques de Sultan Shah'Riar
FARRERE, Claude
Paris: Dorbon-Ainî;,, [1923].. 4to, 70, (3)pp, illus. throughout by Rassenfosse printed in colors. Orig. decorative wrappers, a fine unopened copy.. Limited to 400 copies, this copy printed for Louis Dorbon the publisher. A delightful tale of ancient Persia with charming illustrations in the text. Mahî; II, 21. NUC notes three copies. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$247.50

 
A FLIGHT COMMANDER
FAULKNER, William
[N.p.]: The Sandhill Press,, 1975.. 8vo, [12]pp, drawing on the title printed in yellow, 2pp in facsimile of Faulkner's autograph, & letterpress text. Brown printed boards. Fine copy.. First and only edition, limited to 15 copies. This privately-printed book reproduces a two-page autograph letter from Faulkner to Hubert Starr, undated but probably from late June or early July of 1918. It was then that Faulkner had enlisted in the RAF and was working on an English accent and manners to ensure his acceptan... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$825.00

 
INTRUDER IN THE DUST
FAULKNER, William
New York: Random House, , 1948.. 8vo, 247pp. Original black cloth, dust jacket; tiny abrasion to backstrip of jacket and the lightest of edge-wear. Very good from the libary of Irving Wallace who has noted on the endpaper: 'Gift from Charles Hoffman on our way to West Point in 1948, I.W.'. First Edition, in a bright dust jacket designed by McKnight Kauffer. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$495.00

 
THE BUNTLING BALL: A Graeco-American Play. A Social Satire. Illustrations by C.D. Weldon
[FAWCETT, Edgar]
New York & London: Funk & Wagnalls,, 1884.. 8vo, 154pp, line drawings in the text. Red cloth, elaborately stamped in gilt, light edge wear. First Printing, copy 1009 of 1500 numbered by the author on the title page. A verse satire on New York society in the style of a classical Greek play published anonymously. While in America in 1881-2 Oscar Wilde made an effort to acquaint himself with work of American writers; in a letter to Douglas Sladen in 1888 he wrote 'The best of the young poets is Edgar Fawce... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
LITERARY ANNUALS AND GIFT BOOKS. A Bibliography 1823-1903
FAXON, Frederick W.
Middlesex: Private Libraries Association,, 1973.. 8vo, xxvix, 140pp, 24 b&w plates, red cloth, very good.. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
SKETCHES OF AMERICA. A Narrative of a Journey of Five Thousand Miles through the Eastern and Western States of America With Remarks on Mr. Birbeck's 'Notes' and 'Letters'
FEARON, Henry Bradshaw
London: Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Browne,, 1818.. 8vo, vii, 454pp. Old half calf, gilt backstrip, rebacked, original backstrip preserved, very good.. Second edition of an early sociological and political analysis of the US and an important source on the mid-west in the years just following the war of 1812. Fearon (b. ca.1770) was commissioned by a group of British familes to determine whether or not America was worth emigrating to. He devotes space to New Orleans, the Blacks, farming, and particularly Illinoi... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$88.00


Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)
Fine or New (50)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (136)
Signed (10)