Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

 
Early Printing in California from Its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood
Fahey, Herbert
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1956 First edition. Folio. ix, 142pp. 16 plates of samples; frontis portrait. Green and black two-tone cloth, red morocco spine label. A very fine copy. Limited to 400 copies printed by The Grabhorn Press. An important and scholarly study on printing in California from the beginning as a Mexican Territory to statehood, September 9, 1850. [BCC: 94; Grabhorn: 582].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$275.00

 
Art in the House: Historical, Critical, and Aesthetical Studies on the Decoration and Furnishing of the Dwelling
Falke, Jacob Von
Boston: L. Prang and Company, 1879 First American Edition, translated from the third German edition. Edited, with notes by Charles C. Perkins. Thick quarto. xxx, 356pp. Illustrated throughout with Chromolithographics, Albertotypes, and Typographic Etchings, including 60 full-page plates (including 6 full-page chromolithographs) and 166 engraved text illustrations. Original dark green cloth stamped in black and gold, pictorial device on front cover, bevelled edges, all edges gilt. A fine copy and scarce thus... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$275.00

 
History of Arizona. Volumes I and II (of 8)
Farish, Thomas Edwin
Phoenix, Arizona: by the author, 1915 First edition. Volume 1 and 2 (of 8) only. 392, 348pp. Illustrations, index. Original maroon cloth lettered in gilt on spine. A very fine set. A scarce and scholarly history, published in 8 volumes between 1915 and 1920. The full set of 8 volumes is extremely scarce and obscure. These first 2 volumes are the most important of the set and provide a fine, readable history covering the early Spanish explorations to the Mexican War and beyond; Indian troubles, railroad surv... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Home Manufacture of Furs and Skins: A Book of Practical Instructions Telling How to Tan, Dress, Color and Manufacture or Make into Articles of Ornament, Wear and Use
Farnham, Albert B
Columbus, Ohio: A. R. Harding, 1916 First edition. 12mo. 283pp. plus 5 pages of ads. Numerous black & white illustrations; appendix. Brown cloth stamped in black. Owner's signature. A fine copy. Discusses and describes various taxidermy techniques as well as skinning, curing and handling skins; Indian fur robes, tools for tanning and dressing, tanning formulas, deer skins and buckskin, fur dyeing, furriers' tools and supplies, fur rugs (with and without heads), cleaning and repairing, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Illumination and Its Development in the Present Day
Farnsworth, Sidney
New York: George H. Doran Company First edition in book form. Illustrated with drawings and diagrams by the author in both color and black & white. Also, many photographic plates. Hard back in blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Very minor foxing near beginning of book, pages beginning to brown with age. Head of spine slightly chipped, short repaired tear to upper inch of front hinge. A very good copy. Based on articles taken from a periodical series which were rewritten, enlarged and expanded upon. A complet... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Mount Olympus
Farquhar, Francis P. and Aristides E. Phoutrides
San Francisco: Johnck & Seeger, 1929 First edition by this publisher. Limited to 950 copies designed and printed by Johnck & Seeger and S.T. Farquhar. Signed by publisher Harold Seeger. Small quarto. Black and white photographs and 2 illustrated maps, one folding out. Bibliography on Mount Olympus. Bound in printed tan wrappers. Edges a bit rubbed and very minor bumping to lower corner of some pages, else a fine copy. A history of Mount Olympus, based in both fact and mythology.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
History of the Sierra Nevada
Farquhar, Francis P
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1965 First edition. SIGNED by the author. Quarto. 276pp. Frontis in color, drawings, photographs, maps, index. Original silver-decorated blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Slight offsetting (as usual) to endpapers. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket (slight chipping to head of spine and upper corner). Original errata slip laid in. A fine account of the Sierra from the first discovery, the first crossing by Jedediah Smith, the first wagon road, writings of ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Yosemite, the Big Trees, and the High Sierra. A Selective Bibliography
Farquhar, Francis P
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1948 First edition. xi, 104pp. Portraits, illustrations, facsimiles. Red and gray two-tone cloth. Spine very slightly faded, small ink mark to inner cover, else a fine copy. Lacking dust jacket. The classic bibliography on the subject. Detailed collations on 25 of the more important books on the history of Yosemite.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Northern Lanscape: Flemish, Dutch and Britsih Drawings from the Courtauld Collections
Farr, Dennis and William Bradford
New York: The Drawing Center, 1986 Softcover. Oblong quarto. With more than 100 full page color illustrations. Stiff, glossy pictorial boards. Corners bumped, general light shelf wear, signature of previous owner on title page. Overall, a fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Railroading Around the World
Farrington, S. Kip Jr
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1955). First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author.Blue cloth with silver lettering and decoration. Spine lightly faded and worn, some minor wear to corners. A very good copy. A photo-essay of the world's railroad systems. 33T. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Farrow's Military Encyclopedia. A Dictionary of Military Knowledge
Farrow, Edward S
New York: by the author, 1885 First edition. Thick quarto. Pp. [16], [1]-821 + [16], [1]-832 + [16], [1]-668, [176]. 3000 wood engravings (many full-page), chromolithographic plates of flags and arms of nations, and numerous color maps (some folding). Publisher's maroon cloth, gilt, all edges gilt. Some light foxing to endpapers, else a fine and complete set. This well-illustrated and comprehensive work covers literally everything from artificial limbs to Zouaves, and much, much more such as the Hotchki... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$600.00

 
Mothers of Invention: Women of the Slaveholding South in the American Civil War
Faust, Drew Gilpin
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1996 Cloth. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$27.50

 
The Railroad That Ran By The Tide. Ilwaco Railroad & Navigation Co. of the State of Washington
Feagans, Raymond J
San Diego, California: Howell-North, 1972 First edition. Quarto. 146pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, reproductions, facsimiles, etc. Appendix, bibliography, index. Light gray cloth lettered in blue. A fine copy in pictorial dust jacket (light chipping at spine ends). Pictorial history of the Ilwaco Railroad & Navigation Co., which for more than forty years served the areas of the North Beach peninsula, at the mouth of the Columbia River in Washington. Includes 181 photographs, maps and drawi... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
A Canoe Voyage Up the Minnay Sotor; with an Account of the Lead and Copper Deposits in Wisconsin; of the Gold Region in the Cherokee Country; and Sketches of Popular Manners
Featherstonhaugh, G.W
London: Richard Bentley, 1847 First edition. VOLUME ONE ONLY. xiv, 416pp. Two folding maps in front pocket, lithographed frontis. The book was issued in 2 volumes, each with a lithographed frontis plate, and the two folding maps in volume I. Original dark green ribbed cloth stamped in blind on covers, gilt-lettered spine. The slightest of foxing to a few preliminary leaves, but a fine copy (scarce thus). The two maps are in very fine condition. This work records a journey made by Featherstonhaugh in the mid... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
American Indian Art
Feder, Norman
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. First edition. Thick oblong quarto. 446pp. 302 illustrations including 60 tipped-in color plates. Notes, bibliography. Red cloth decorated and lettered in gilt, orange and black. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A beautifully produced work on Native American art, being both scholarly and visually exciting. Provides text on the origins of Indian art, the difficulty of identification, the use of materials and techniques, etc. Culture areas include the Plains; the Southwe... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Citizen Sherman: A Life of William Tecumseh Sherman
Fellman, Michael
New York: Random House, 1995 Cloth-backed boards. Very fine with pictorial dust jacket.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50

 
Mountains
Fenton, Carroll Lane and Mildred Adams Fenton
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1942 First edition. Octavo. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and drawings by the authors. Blue cloth with white lettering on spine. Top corners bumped, else a fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly worn and all four inside edges clipped at a slight angle, though not affecting the text on the jacket flaps in any way. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
American Beauty
Ferber, Edna
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1931 First edition. Woodcut decorations by Rudolph Ruzicka. Red cloth with gilt decoration. Covers rubbed, spine faded and spine ends heavily worn. A very good copy.. Illus. by Ruzicka, Rudolph. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$10.00

 
California Gold Fields
Ferguson, Charles D
Oakland: Biobooks, 1948 Limited to 750 copies. Reprint of the 1888 first edition. Foreword by Joseph A. Sullivan. xvii [2] 163pp. 15 chapter heading illustrations by Victor R. Anderson. Gold cloth lettered in black. A fine copy. The laid in folding facsimile map is lacking as is most often the case. Reminiscences of an actual miner during his thirty-four years in California and Australia. "The first half of the book is devoted to the overland trek and California… Ferguson first mined at Rich Bar a... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
A County Judge in Arcady. Selected Private Papers of Charles Fernald, Pioneer California Jurist
Fernald, Charles
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1954 First edition. 268pp. A fine copy, no dust jacket. Fernald was a prominent pioneer and cultural leader of Santa Barbara County during the last half of the 19th century. Miner in the gold rush, self-taught lawyer, member of the California Bar at age 22, and by age 23, he had been sheriff, district attorney, and judge of Santa Barbara County.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (5)