Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts

Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

 
Procli philosophi Platonici vita, scriptore Marino Neapolitano, quam altera parte de virtutibus Procli theoreticis ac theurgicis auctiorem, & nunc demum integram primus edidit, versionem, breves notas, atque elenchum screiptorum Procli adjecit Joh. Albertus Fabricius
FABRICIUS, Joh[an] Albertus
Text in Greek and Latin. With one engraved diagram, decorative woodcut initials, and head- and tail-pieces. Old wrappers. Library withdrawn stamp to first page of text. First separate edition of Marinus's life of the neo-Platonist philosopher Proclus (d. 485). The present edition, by the erudite J. A. Fabricius, is dedicated to Richard Bentley (1662-1742), whose dissertations on the epistle of Phalaris had appeared in 1699, and who became Master of Trinity College, Cambridge, in 1700. Fabricius' de... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Libelli duo alter de ulceribus: alter de tumoribus praeter naturam
FALLOPIUS, G[abriele]
Fine historiated initials. Later vellum, spine with manuscript title; unobtrusive worming to lower margins of a few gatherings, still an excellent copy with contemporary annotations. First edition of Fallopius' extremely rare treatise on ulcers and tumors, "one of the most complete of its kind up to the time of its publication" (Eimas). He here presents a systematic discussion of the etiology and treatment for these afflictions, and introduces the novel observation that when early lesions ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$9,500.00

 
Faraday as a discoverer
[FARADAY]. TYNDALL, John
With 2 photographic portraits from daguerrotype by Claudet. Original cloth. First edition of an important account of one of the most brilliant lives of the era. Tyndall was one of Faraday's closest associates, and in this work, he reveals a compelling image of Faraday as a scientist, inventor, discoverer, and friend. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Faraday’s diary
FARADAY, Michael
With frontispieces and text illustrations; a mint set in the original dust jackets. First edition of the scientific diaries of one of the greatest experimental philosophers of all time. These volumes, printed from the manuscripts now held by the Royal Institution of Great Britain, contain Faraday’s full accurate descriptions of his every experiment, each written on the day it was made and continued through to his final fundamental conclusions along with outlines of future research. Faraday (1791-1867)... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,900.00

 
The Twenty-Second Pennsylvania Cavalry. and the Ringgold Battalion 1861-1865
FARRAR, Samuel Clarke
Green cloth, decorated in gilt; moderately some rubbing to corners and head and head and foot of spine; ex-library copy. First edition. Includes a portrait of Custer, who participated in the Battle of Winchester along with the 22nd.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Geschichte der geburtshulfe
FASBENDER, Heinrich
Contemporary quarter calf over cloth. An excellent copy from the library of Edgar Frank Mauer. First edition of this valuable work on midwifery, considered by Garrison an “extraordinary, exhaustive and accurate work, with full bibliographic data” (History of Medicine, p. 917). The book is divided into two parts; the first is a survey of the history of midwifery, and the second treats the history of the physiology, dietetics, pathology, and treatments of pregnancy, labor, and childbed, ending with... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Sex in psycho analysis. Translated by Ernest Jones
FERENCZI, S
Half-title with publisher's advertisements on verso. Original cloth; an excellent copy with the signature of Harvey Lewis, M.D. dated 1948 on the paste-down. First edition in English, translated by Ernest Jones. The greater part of this work had only been published in Hungarian. The fifteen papers are here reproduced in order of their original appearance. Ferenczi made original and brilliant theoretical and clinical contributions. "There is no one with the exception of Freud who offered so many val... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Hysterie und Pathoneurosen
FERENCZI, Dr. S
Library cloth; contemporary ownership signature on title and stamp of the Los Angeles Institute for Psychoanalysis on fly-leaf. First edition, published simultaneously in German and Hungarian. The present work was Ferenczi's contribution to an understanding of hysteria. He was one of the first to explain the mental processes as they effected bodily symptoms. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Versuch einer Genitaltheorie
FERENCZI, Dr. S
Half-cloth over boards; a fine, uncut copy. First edition, which is still considered his masterpiece, and according to Freud, his culminating work. "Ferenczi made use of his background in neurological and embryological research, for here he attempted to correlate biological and psychological phenomens - - to establish, as it were, a unified theory." ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Carmina urbis et ruris
FERGUS, John F
Armorial vignette on title page. Original green gilt cloth; end-papers browned and lightly foxed; uncut. First edition, printed for the members of the Town and Country Medical Club. A collection of verse, chiefly medical in nature. Titles include An old stethoscope; Jelly belly; The new pied piper; The parish doctor; and Taken to ‘orspital.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Astronomy explained upon ...Newton's principles
FERGUSON, James
Large folding engraved frontispiece, errata, numerous tables and 17 folding engraved plates. Contemporary calf, rebacked, wear to extremities; some stains and soiling, otherwise a sound copy. Ownership signature of John Davies Smith on title. Third edition of “one of the earliest and most successful attempts to explain Newton’s ideas in popular terms.” This incomparable digest of Newtonian cosmology went through at least thirteen editions and was translated into German and Swedish. The fac... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Group of 5 offprints: (1). Sui momenti magnetici dei nucei atomici. Rome: Tipografia del Senato, 1930. Fiscia no. I. 12 pp.; (2). Sul calcolo degli spettri degli ioni. Rome: Tipografia del Senato, 1930. Fisica no. 2. 10 pp.; (3). L'effetto Raman nelle molecole e nei cristalli. Rome: Reale Accademia D'Italia, 1932. Fisica no. 3. 22 pp.; (4). -- & SEGRE, E. Sulla teoria delle strutture iperfini. Rome: Reale Accademia D'Italia, 1933. Fisica no. 4. [2], pp. 131-58.; (5). -- & AMALDI, E. Le orbite s degli elementi. Rome: Reale Accademia D'Italia, 1934. Fisica no. 6. [2], pp. 119-49
FERMI, Enrico
Five original offprints from Memorie della classe di scienze fisiche, matematiche e naturali. 8vo. All in original printed wrappers, unopened. First editions of a series of the author's most notable papers on nuclear physics. They contain the results of Fermi's investigation on the theory of the hyperfine structure of spectral lines and the nucear magnetic momenta. The fifth paper is on the systematic calculus of all the autofunctions of chemical elements. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
De arte medica infantium, libri quatuor. Quorum duo priores de tuenda eorum sanitate, posteriores de curandis morbis agunt; De arte medica infantium aphorismorum, particulae tres
FERRARI, Omnibonius
With errata, 4 engraved text illustrations, large illustrated woodcut initials, ornamental head- and tailpieces. Marchetti's anchor and dolphin device on both title pages, and an unidentified device on verso of first title with the motto "Obliquvm In Fracturis" and two small unobtrusive library stamps. Contemporary limp vellum, manuscript title on spine, covers heavily creased and worn, with wormholes throughout back cover (also running through the last couple of leaves), spine, and a few on ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$12,000.00

 
An essay on the medical properties of the digitalis purpurea
FERRIAR, John
Original blue wrappers, stained; otherwise, a fine copy, partially unopened. First edition of this early work on the medicinal use of the foxglove. Ferriar had used digitalis in his medical practice for a number of years, and wrote this short treatise to share his positive experiences. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Manuscript diary from 1865
FILKINS, Edward V
Original marbled boards, calf spine. Front cover with label of “Daily Journal for 1865”; excellent condition in a neat, readable hand. This intimate diary provides a fascinating perspective on a historic year. Filkins documents the events surrounding the end of the Civil War, from thoughts on his own imminent draft to an ebullient declaration of the surrender of General Robert E. Lee. He also dedicates a number of emotional entries to President Lincoln’s assassination: April 14: ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Atlas coelestis
FLAMSTEED, John
Atlas coelestis
Engraved portrait of author dated 1721. 25 double-page star maps, 2 double-page plani-spheres, some folding. Upper margins of some plates shaved, small tear repaired to blank margin of Plate 17., Calf-backed marbled boards in a contemporary style; occasional browning, otherwise excellent, from libraries of the Royal Astronomical Society and the Mathematical Society with their stamps and book-label., First edition of the most important star atlas of the eighteenth century and a monumental work in the history... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75,000.00

 
Must the war go on? An inquiry whether the union can be restored by any other means than war, and whether peace upon any other basis would be safe or durable
FLANDERS, Henry
Original printed wrappers. From the library of George P. Hambrecht, with his book label on the verso of the top wrapper. First edition of this scarce pamphlet supporting continuation of the war effort in order to restore the Union. Sabin, 24671. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
“The skull of the Australian Aboriginal”; “The morphology of the Brain of the Australian aboriginal.” From Reports from the Pathological Laboratory of the Lunacy Department., Vol. I, Part III
FLASHMAN, J. Froude; KLAATSCH, Hermann
With over 100 full-page photographs and diagrams of skulls and brains. Morocco-backed marbled boards; a fine, complete copy with all half titles, inscribed by Dr. Klaatsch. First edition of this intrinsically rare study of the Aboriginal brain. Klaatsch completes here his investigation into the cranial morphology of about ninety Australians Aboriginals based upon the view that each component part of the skull and skeleton belonging to different races of men forms a suitable subject for discussion on princip... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00

 
Documentary History of Reconstruction. Political, Military, Social, Religious, Educational & Industrial 1865 to the Present time
FLEMING, Walter L
Olive cloth, light shelf-wear and soiling; ex-library with all markings removed, title-pages and last pages have been clipped with no text affected, end-papers scuffed, otherwise a clean set. First edition of this important work on reconstruction. The author treats every aspect of the aftermath of war, including property destruction, treatment of blacks, perspective of both the anti-slavery Southerner as well as the pro-slavery Northerner, the political fallout, religious reactions, social and industrial a... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Memoir of Capt. C. Seton Fleming of the Second Florida Infantry C.S.A. Illustrative of the history of the Floroda troops in Virginia during the War between the states with an appendix of the casualties
FLEMING, Francis P
Flexible green cloth covers, title in gilt to front cover. Interior lightly age-toned, some light foxing and offsetting to end-papers. Aside from this and some light rubbing to extremities of binding, a very good copy. First edition. This work is one of the few sources of primary information on the role of Florida troops who served in Lee's Army of Northern Virginia. Charles Seton Fleming (1839-1864) served as Captain of Company G, 2nd Florida Cavalry, and was killed at the second battle of Cold Harbor ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (2)