Authors starting with F from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 335
Printing a Book at Verona in 1622
Paris: Fondation Custodia, 1993. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Captain Bulldog Drummond
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1945. First Edition. Very good in a dust jacket with a couple of small interior tape mends. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Captain Bulldog Drummond
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1945. First Edition. Very good in a good dust jacket with a couple of small interior tape repairs. Nicely inscribed by the author to Robert Sherwood (”Thanks for so much encouragement...”) on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
New England Silver & Silversmithing 1620-1815
Boston: The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, 2001. First Edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Tragedy of a Widow’s Third
Boston: Irving P. Fox, 1898. First Edition. Wright 1791 (”Illustrates injustice of Massachusetts inheritance laws.”). Publisher’s cloth with paper spine label; some cloth spotting, else near fine. The author graduated law school in 1891, was the only woman in 40 examined for the bar, and practiced with her husband. She was the first woman attorney in Massachusetts to argue a case in front of a jury. Illustrated by Vesper L. George, who founded the eponymous art school in Boston that closed a couple o... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Collected Verses
London: Smith, Elder, 1880. First Edition. Bound in full morocco by Bedford (probably for the author’s use); all edges gilt; minor rubbing; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “Margaret Warrender from her affect. Friend ‘Violet Fane’ [illegible] 27th Sept. 1881.” Fane was the pseudonym of Lady Mary Currie. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Autumn Songs
London: Smith, Elder, 1889. First Edition. Bound in full morocco by Bedford (probably for the author’s use); all edges gilt; original cloth bound in; minor rubbing; very small chip in the margin of the first couple of leaves; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “Margaret Warrender from her affect. Friend ‘Violet Fane’ Christmas 1889.” Fane was the pseudonym of Lady Mary Currie. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Dago Red. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo
New York: Viking Press, 1940. First Edition of this short story collection. Bookplate; a near fine copy in a slightly browned dust jacket. The author enjoyed a fairly successful career as a screenwriter, but his prose work was largely forgotten until revived by the Black Sparrow Press at the urging of Charles Bukowski. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Ask the Dust
New York: Stackpole Sons, 1939. First Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with light wear and a faded spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Been Down So Long It Looks Like Up To Me
New York: Random House, 1966. First Edition. Review copy; with the publisher’s slip laid in; a fine copy in a dust jacket with light wear. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
The Soul of Kol Nikon
N.P. [London]: [privately printed], n.d. [1914]. First Edition of this short fantasy novel; in Bleiler; 107 pages; bound in plain binder's cloth with the author and title on the spine; minor spine repair; very good. A regular edition was not published until 1923 by Collins; this edition must have been produced in a minuscule quantity; the author has made several holograph corrections in the text. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, "Robert Frost from Eleanor Farjeon, Feb. 1915." Farjeon was a confi... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Diary of a Pedestrian
New York: Third Eye Press, 2004. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Island Stallion Races
New York: Random House, 1955. First Edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A Book of Good Dinners for My Friend
New York: Dodge, 1914. Deluxe, gift edition. Publisher’s illustrated boards; fine in dust jacket. In the original publisher’s box (damaged). ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Murder Goes to School
Chicago: Ziff-Davis, 1948. First Edition. Very good in a good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tommy Gallagher's Crusade
New York: Vanguard Press, 1939. First Edition. Bookplate; near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
Gas-House McGinty
New York: Vanguard Press, 1933. First Edition. Bookplate; near fine in a dust jacket with a tiny chip and tear, and only very light wear. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Calico Shoes
New York: Vanguard Press, 1934. First Edition. Bookplate; near fine in a slightly browned and worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
A Note on Literary Criticism
New York: Vanguard Press, 1936. First Edition. Bookplate; near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Spartacus
New York: Published by the Author, 1951. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket; inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (265)Fine or New (77)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Filter by attribute:
First editions (300)With dust jacket (290)
Signed (61)

