Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Wonder Book - Member ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

 
Egisto Fabbri, 1866-1933;: With a memoir by Mabel La Farge
Egisto Fabbri
Collectible - Good. NO DUST JACKET. OCTAVO / CLOTH COVER. Cover surfaces and edges has rubbing, fading and discoloring. Slight chipping and tearing in head and tail of spine. Corners of cover are light scuffed. Some pages are shaken. Spine is cracked. Browning on pages, page ends and edges. Content and text remains intact and in good shape. Content binding is secure.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$600.00

 
Decorated Furniture of the Mahantongo Valley
Henry M. Reed~Don Yoder~Monroe H. Fabian
Collectible - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD Name in ink on the reverse side of the front end page. Pages otherwise unmarked. Limited edition. Protective plastic over the jacket is creased in several different places. Jacket slightly faded at the spine.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$1,365.00

 
Homes, haunts, and works of Rubens, Vandyke, Rembrandt, and Cuyp;: The Dutch genre-painters; Michael Angelo and Raffaelle. Being a series of art-rambles in Belgium, Holland, and Italy
F. W Fairholt
1871, red cloth with gilt and black design, no dust jacket, illustrated with 133 wood engravings, covers are edgeworn and lightly soiled, gilt page edges, interior is clean and sound, some foxing to last 3 pages.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
Homes, Works, and Shrines of English Artists with Specimens of Their Styles to Which is Added Rambles in Rome
Frederick William Fairholt
1873, red cloth with gilt and black design, no dust jacket, illustrated with wood engravings, covers are soiled, corners and spine ends are worn, light foxing to a few pages, gilt page edges, interior is clean and sound.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00

 
The Wacky World of Sports
Henry Fankhauser
1968, NAP, rust colored cloth, signed by author, light wear to corners and spine ends, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is rubbed and edgeworn, tears to dj spine head, 2"" tear to dj bottom rear, dj rear light foxing.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Little Black Goes to the Circus
Walter Farley
1963, NAP, lists to self on dust jacket rear, bright pictorial glossy covers, light edgewear to covers, light foxing to eps and pastedowns, interior is clean and sound, bright dust jacket is edgeworn and has a few small tears, residue of sticker to dj top front, child's name in pencil to dj top front.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$55.00

 
To Your Scattered Bodies Go
Philip Jose Farmer
Collectible - Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD Ex-library book. Spine is bent and cracked. Pencil marking on Postscript. Ex-libris book, book plate on front paste down. Jacket lightly edgeworn.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$700.00

 
Tony and the Wonderful Door
Howard Fast
1952, stated 1st, signed by Fast on fep (no inscription), beige cloth, corners and spine ends worn, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is quite worn, chipped and soiled, in 2 pieces with loss to half of spine, now protected in Brodart.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$55.00

 
Spartacus
Howard Fast
1951, published by author, 1st edition, signed by Fast on fep, corners and spine ends bumped and lightly worn, light fading to spine heel where part of dj is missing, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is quite edgeworn, torn and chipped, dj spine missing pieces at head and heel, dj spine is darkened, front flap is detached but present, now protected in Brodart, price on flap is 5.00.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$350.00

 
Reivers, The - A Reminiscence
Faulkner, William
Illustrator: Tauss, Herbert.1983, no dj, burgundy leather with gilt design, gilt page edges, marbled eps, ribbon bookmark, very nice condition. Full Leather. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00

 
Wishing Tree, The
William Faulkner
1964, stated 1st, limited ed., #322/500, green cloth, 'H' in a circle red stamp to fep, o/w very nice condition, dust jacket is lightly yellowed, in a very lightly edgeworn matching slipcase.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$175.00

 
Wishing Tree, The
William Faulkner
1964, stated 1st, limited ed., #323/500, green cloth, 'H' in a circle red stamp to fep, o/w very nice condition, dust jacket is lightly yellowed, in a very lightly edgeworn matching slipcase.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$175.00

 
The Faulkner Reader: The Sound and Fury Complete, selections from other novels, 3 novellas, nine stories, etc
William Faulkner
1954 the latest date on copyrt. page, first issue dust jacket with 5.00 and 4/54 on dj front flap, blue cloth with black and gilt design, light wear to corners and spine ends, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn and chipped, dj rear is darkened.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00

 
Memoires Inedits de Madame la Comtesse de Genlis: Pour Servir a l'Histoire des Dix-Huiteme et Dix-Neuvieme Siecles
Felicite Ducrest de Saint-Aubin, Madame de Genlis
Collectible - Acceptable.. Paris/London: Chez Colburn 1825. 8 volumes rebound in 4 books!!! 5x7.5" brown cloth hardcovers, in French. v1 339 pp, v2 220 pp, v3 316 pp, v4 308 pp, v5 314 pp, v6 309 pp, v7 322 pp, v8 296 pp. B/W engraving frontispiece in v1 of the Countess de Genlis. Title translation - "Memoirs of the Countess de Genlis: Illustrative of the history of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries." By Stephanie-Felicite du Crest de Saint-Aubin (1746-1831), a French educator and nove... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$279.99

 
Strikeout Story
Bob Feller
1947, NAP, green cloth covers are mottled and edgeworn, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is quite edgeworn and chipped and has some large pieces missing at and near spine ends.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Essays in Contemporary Economic Problems: Disinflation
William Fellner
EXLIBRARY; COVER RUBBED, SCUFFED, CRACKED... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$12.26

 
Greece, Ancient and Modern; Lectures Delivered Before the Lowell Institute in Two Volumes - COMPLETE TWO (2) VOLUME SET
C. C. Felton
1867, green cloth, no dust jackets, wear to corners and spine ends, hinges on both volumes are broken front and rear, o/w binding is sound, ink owner name to 2nd fep, o/w clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
The Adventures of Telemachus, the Son of Ulysses... Volume I
Francois de Salignac de La Mothe Fenelon
Collectible - Acceptable.. Volume 1 only! Translated by John Hawkesworth. Revised by George Gregory. Top of spine torn ~1". Cover somewhat rubbed. Front hinge cracked. Pages soiled/foxed. AS IS!... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$100.00

 
Glyn Severn's School-Days
George Manville Fenn
1904, NAP, green cloth with pictorial, covers are worn, spine darkened, slight spine slant, interior is clean and sound except for some occasional foxing spots, b/w plates, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00

 
Romancero
Maruja Vidal Fernandez
Collectible - Good. Softcover. Book appears to be inscribed by author on half-title page. Print of the author tipped in on front end page. Spanish text. Light pencil marking throughout text. Cover edges are bending and creased. Small tear at the top of the back cover.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$262.50


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (10)