Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 448
Sort by:

 
"Golden Trough" Cuisine - 1st Edition/1st Printing
CTF 77/COMCARDIV FIVE
Taipei, Taiwan: Mei Ya Publications, Inc.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A handsome First Edition in Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket with two minute closed tears to lower front; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Hymns; With A Earch Of His Life
Faber, Frederick, William D. D
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1875. First Edition; First Printing. Original Cloth. An about Fine First Edition of this set of hymns in decorative, gilt, red, and black stamped Victorian binding, all edges gilt. In the elusive, likely unique, decorated dust-jacket, decorated in red and black like the binding. The brittle, almost complete jacket, split with plenty of chips and areas of old tape on verso, earliest known for publisher Dutton though ; Faber's revis... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
German Baroque Literature: A Catalogue of the Collection in the Yale University Library and German Baroque Literature: A Catalogue of the Collection in the Yale University Library, Volume 2 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Faber du Faur, Curt von
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1958 & 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. A handsome set of First Editions/First Printings. Volume 1 in Near Fine condition with age-tanned pages and bookplate to front pastedown in Very Good+ dust-jacket with closed tear to upper front, chipping to corners and upper rear panel, and a one inch (1") piece missing from spine head, tape repair to the top of dust jacket, else Very Good+. [8] vii-xi [xii] xiii-xv [x... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$390.00

 
Fifty Years: Being A Retrospective Collection Of Novels, Novellas, Tales, Drama, Poetry And Reportage And Essays [borzoi Books 1915 - 1965] - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Fadiman, Clifton, editor
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A handsome First Edition/First Printing, in about Fine condition in Very Good- dust-jacket, tanned spine with chipping to top. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; A Retrospective Collection of Novels, Novellas, Tales, Frama, Poetry, and Reportage and Essays . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Live to Regret - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Faherty, Terence
Live to Regret  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 031208255X . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Orion Rising - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Faherty, Terence
Orion Rising  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312203519 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Terence Faherty directly on the title page ; An Owen Keane Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Prove the Nameless - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Faherty, Terence
Prove the Nameless  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312147066 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Terence Faherty directly on the title page ; An Owen Keane Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Lost Keats - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Faherty, Terence
The Lost Keats  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312093292 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Renaissance Handwriting - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Fairbank, Alfred and Berthold Wolpe
London: Faber and Faber. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. c1960. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in price-clipped, about Good dust-wrapper, chipped and torn with some tape repairs on the back. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on the front paste down as well as her original invoice from the British Book Centre in N... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
A Book of Scripts
Fairbank, Alfred
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Revised Edition. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition in alike dust-jacket with moderate edgewear, chipping and a two inch closed tear to lower front. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front pastedown and neat inscription to front free end paper . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
New Lives, New Landscapes: Planning For The 21st Century - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Fairbrother, Nan [ ; Walter Muir Whitehill, Forword]
New Lives, New Landscapes: Planning For The 21st Century  - 1st US  Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First American Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket with few short tears to top edge. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; ; B&W Illustrations and Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Cold Hit - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Fairstein, Linda
Cold Hit  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Scribner. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Author's third novel . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Blood & Water - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Fairweather, Lori
Blood & Water  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688161189 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Lori Fairweather directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
The Service of Clouds - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Falconer, Delia
The Service of Clouds  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374261059 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Life Swings - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Faldo, Nick
Life Swings  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Headline. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0755311205 . First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author and golf legend Nick Faldo directly on the title page; Nick Faldo is undoubtedly the most successful English player of the modern era. He turned professional in 1976 and made his Ryder Cup debut the following year. By 1984 he led the European Order of Merit and won six Majors between 1987 a... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
On Course For The Open - A Pictorial Autobiography
Faldo, Nick
On Course For The Open  - A Pictorial Autobiography
London: Stanley Paul. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0091735440 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author and golf legend Nick Faldo directly on the title page; A fascinating photographic study of Faldo's early golfing career from his amateur days, through success and set backs, to his glorious 1987 triumph at Muirfield when he beat Paul Azinger to win the Open Championship . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$270.00

 
On Course For The Open - A Pictorial Autobiography
Faldo, Nick
On Course For The Open  - A Pictorial Autobiography
London: Stanley Paul. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0091735440 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Very Good+ dust-jacket; A fascinating photographic study of Faldo's early golfing career from his amateur days, through success and set backs, to his glorious 1987 triumph at Muirfield when he beat Paul Azinger to win the Open Championship . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Word Play: What Happens When People Talk - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Farb, Peter
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394486757 . A nice First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, in alike lightly yellowed dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Why I'm Already Blue - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Farish, Terry
Why I'm Already Blue  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Greenwillow Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0688090966 . A lovely First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Runelords - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Farland, David
The Runelords  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Tom Doherty Associates. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312866534 . A stunning stated First Edition/First Printing in As New/As New condition, a beautiful collectible; The very Earth is in pain. Its wounds must be healed. There must arise a new king: the Earth King must be reborn. Only then will humanity have a chance to survive. The first book of the saga of The Runelords . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00


Results 1 - 20 of 448
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (444)
Fine or New (264)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (436)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (422)
With dust jacket (418)
Signed (185)
With photos (249)