Authors starting with F from Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 612
Toward a New American Poetics
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow. 1978. Essays on and interviews with Robert Duncan, Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Robert Creeley, Robert Bly, and Allen Ginsberg. Edited by Ekbert Faas. Inscribed by Faas in 1979: "For Pauline Kael,/ Robert Duncan's critical mentor/ at a time in his life when/ criticism really mattered." A nice inscription: Kael was a close friend and confidante of Duncan, dating from the early 1940s when both were at the University of California in Berkeley, and Kael was an integral... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
The Courage Consort
(Edinburgh): Canongate. (2002). Signed by the author. Fine in self-wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
The Crimson Petal and the White
NY: Harcourt. (2002). A massive novel, set in London in the 1870s and originally issued, like Dickens' books in the 19th century, in installments, although in this case the installments were on an internet website. This is the advance reading copy of the first American edition, which apparently preceded other editions. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Under the Skin
NY: Harcourt. (2000). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
At Large and at Small
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. (2007). The advance reading copy of these "familiar essays," mostly on literary subjects. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
Kill Me Again
NY: Simon & Schuster. (1996). The first novel in the author's award-winning Scott Elliott mystery series, set in Hollywood in 1947. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
Kill Me Again
NY: Simon & Schuster. (1996). Very Good in Very Good DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edge. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Many Thousand Gone
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World. (1965). Author's first book. Advance review copy w/ publisher's slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Excerpts
London: Paul Bremen Ltd.. 1975. Very Good in wrappers. Poetry. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
We Can't Breathe
NY: Harper & Row. (1972). Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
World of Nothing: Two Novellas
NY: Harper & Row. (1970). Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Down and Out in Cambridge
NY: Coward McCann & Geoghegan. (1981). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Chic Savages
NY: Simon & Schuster. (1989). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Cold Hit
NY: Scribner. (1999). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Likely to Die
NY: Scribner. (1997). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
When We Were Gods
NY: Crown. (2000). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Service of Clouds
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. (1997). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Street Without Joy
Harrisburg: Stackpole. (1961). The author's classic study of French policy and tactics in Southeast Asia and the American penchant for following in the footsteps of the French, duplicating their erroneous assumptions and mistakes. Perhaps the single most insightful volume on the Indochina war(s). Published by a press more noted for its sporting handbooks than for its general trade books, which often issued titles with first printings as small as 1000 copies. The first edition of this title is scarce, al... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,500.00
($2500.00)
Street Without Joy
Harrisburg: Stackpole. (1963). The third edition of Fall's classic study of French policy and tactics in Southeast Asia and the American penchant for following in the footsteps of the French, duplicating their erroneous assumptions and mistakes. Perhaps the single most insightful volume on the Indochina war(s). Published by a press more noted for its sporting handbooks than for its general trade books, which often issued titles with first printings as small as 1000 copies. To read the book is to be stru... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00
Street Without Joy
Harrisburg: Stackpole. (1964). The first printing of the fourth edition (1964), which was heavily revised and updated to include early U.S. actions in Vietnam. Fall's classic study of French policy and tactics in Southeast Asia and the American penchant for following in the footsteps of the French, duplicating their erroneous assumptions and mistakes. Perhaps the single most insightful volume on the Indochina war(s). Published by a press more noted for its sporting handbooks than for its general trade b... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (250)Fine or New (77)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (327)$25-50 (108)
$50-100 (86)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (32)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (297)Paperback (294)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (574)With dust jacket (551)
Signed (168)
With photos (56)



