Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with F from The Bookpress, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

 
MY CHINESE MARRIAGE
M.T.F
1921. (PORTER, Katherine) M.T.F. MY CHINESE MARRIAGE. New York: Duffield and Company, 1921. 8vo. Cloth spine, paper over boards. (viii), 169 pages. First edition. This book has long been attributed to Katherine Anne Porter who vigorously denied ghost writing it. Her claim was that she merely typed the manuscript. the book was actually by her, it would have been her first published work. Th covers are dusty and worn at the tips, ink inscription on front blank. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
LIST OF THE ENGINEERING AND GENERAL WORKSHOP TOOLS
FAIRBAIRN, KENNEDY, & NAYLOR
1872. (TRADE CATALOGUE) FAIRBAIRN, KENNEDY, & NAYLOR. LIST OF THE ENGINEERING AND GENERAL WORKSHOP TOOLS. Leeds: 1872. 12mo. Publisher's limp morocco. (iv), 59 pages. First edition. A tool catalogue for wood and metal workshops featuring lathes, drilling and punching machines, planes, and shaping devices, all priced by hand and manufactured at the Wellington Foundry. Very good. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_556.html). ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$135.00

 
ON THE APPLICATION OF CAST AND WROUGHT IRON TO BUILDING PURPOSES
FAIRBAIRN, William
1854. FAIRBAIRN, William. ON THE APPLICATION OF CAST AND WROUGHT IRON TO BUILDING PURPOSES. New York: John Wiley, 1854. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. Frontispiece, viii, 184, (16) pages, 1 folding table. First American edition. [Hitchcock, 435]. Published the same year as the first London edition, this classic work in structural engineering, did much to establish wrought-iron as the leading structural material in the second half of the nineteenth century. Fairbairn' advocacy is based in great part on co... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$1,250.00

 
A DICTIONARY OF TERMS IN ART
FAIRHOLT, F.W
1854. FAIRHOLT, F.W. A DICTIONARY OF TERMS IN ART. (London:) Virtue, Hall, and Virtue, (1854.) 8vo. Publisher's cloth. vi, 474 pages. An illustrated dictionary of art terms, Fairholt's dictionaries were standard works through the second half of the nineteenth century. The dark green clot is slightly discolored, else a very good copy. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_267.html). ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$135.00

 
GOG AND MAGOG
FAIRHOLT, F.W
1859. FAIRHOLT, F.W. GOG AND MAGOG. London: John Camden Hotten, 1859. Small 8vo. Publisher's cloth. Colored frontispiece, 152, (4) pages, 12 plates. First edition. "The giants in Guildhall; their real and legendary history with an account of other civic giants at home and abroad." Written by the Victorian engraver an antiquarian (see DNB). Inner front hinge starting but firm; edges of spine s some wear, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$185.00

 
A SIMPLE COURSE IN HOME DECORATING
FALES, Winnifred
1923. FALES, Winnifred. A SIMPLE COURSE IN HOME DECORATING. Boston: Small, Maynard, & Co., (1923). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xxiii, (i), 295 pages, 42 plates. First edition. This is a brief history of interior decoration, as well as a guide for decorating contemporary homes, illustrated with drawings and photographs. Extremities of spine lightly rubbed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
MORNING GLORY
FALLON, Peter
2006. Paperback. (WARWICK PRESS) FALLON, Peter. MORNING GLORY. Easthampton: 2006. 8vo. Japanese paper wrappers. 13 pages. First edition, on of 65 copies. Four new poems by this leading Irish poet, his first publication since 2004. The covers are in Lama Li Tibetan Cloud paper, from Napal; the endpapers, handmade from daylillies by Velman Bolyard; the text paper by J. Barcham Gree The copy is boldly signed by the poet and demurely signed by the printer, illustrator, designer, bookbinder, and all around goo... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00

 
BIBLIOGRAFIA E ICONOGRAFIA DEL FUTURISMO
FALQUI, Enrico
1959. FALQUI, Enrico. BIBLIOGRAFIA E ICONOGRAFIA DEL FUTURISMO. Firenze: Sansoni Antiquariato, 1959. 8vo. Cloth. 239, (3) pages. First editi An extensive bibliography, with 100 pages of illustrations. Binding slightly sunned, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$175.00

 
PRODUCTS OF INTELLIGENCE AND DILIGENCE
SHAKERS CHURCH FAMILY
2002. Paperback. (TRADE CATALOGUE) SHAKERS CHURCH FAMILY. PRODUCTS OF INTELLIGENCE AND DILIGENCE. Mount Lebanon, New York: circa 1900. Small 8vo. Publisher's wrappers. 16 pag First edition. An illustrated catalogue of handmade products including Dorothy cloaks, cloth and straw bonnets, cushions, work boxes, and other practical items of simple utilitarian beauty. Priced and with an introduction. While OCLC does not record copies, McKinstry does cite a Winterthur copy dated 1908. The only co we were ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$685.00

 
CATALOGUE OF THE...STOCK OF MR. FOSTER CONSISTING OF...ANCIENT PAINTIN
FAREBROTHER, Mr
1820. Paperback. (AUCTION CATALOGUE) FAREBROTHER, Mr. CATALOGUE OF THE...STOCK OF MR. FOSTER CONSISTING OF...ANCIENT PAINTINGS...SEVE, DRESDEN AND MANDARIN CHINA, COSTLY BUHL, OR-MOLU, EBONY & IVORY CABINETS...BOOKS AND BOOKS OF PRINTS...SOLD AT AUCTION BY MR. FAREBROTHER. (London): 1820. 8vo. Disbound. 36 pages. While OCLC does record several pamphlets and advertisements under the name Farebrother, this particular catalogue is not among them. The catalogue of a four-day sale, The first day with 127 ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$450.00

 
SEEING THE SUNNY SOUTH
FARIS, John T
1921. FARIS, John T. SEEING THE SUNNY SOUTH. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1921. 8vo. Cloth. (ii), 320 pages, (83) plate First edition. Take descriptive tour of the American South from Maryland to Texas as the aut visits some of the most scenic spots in the south. One hundred fifteen doubletone illustrations highlight the modern technologies of the day as well each regions history. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
Journal and Letters of Philip Vickers Fithian, 1773-1774, A Plantation
FARISH, Hunter Dickinson (editor)
1965. FARISH, Hunter Dickinson (editor.) JOURNAL AND LETTERS OF PHILIP VICKERS FITHIAN, 1773-1774. Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, 1965. Small 4to. Cloth. xxxii, 270 page In 1773, Fithian, became Robert Carter's tudor at Nomini Hall, Virginia. His letters and journal offer details of late eighteenth century Virginia plantat life. Cover slightly discolored, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$30.00

 
JOURNAL OF PHILIP VICKERS FITHIAN, 1773-1774
FARISH, Hunter Dickinson, editor
1945. (VIRGINIA) FARISH, Hunter Dickinson, editor. JOURNAL OF PHILIP VICKERS FITHIAN, 1773-1774.... Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, 1945. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, xlv, (i 323 pages, 7 plates. Third printing. The third printing of Fithian's journal includes additional portions of his writings not found in the original 1900 edition. Fithian, a Princeton gradua served for a year as a tutor for Virginia's wealthy Carter family. Bookplate Extremities of spine rubbed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00

 
ENSOR
FARMER, John David
1976. Paperback. (ENSOR) FARMER, John David. ENSOR. New York: George Braziller, (1976.) 4to. Wrappers. 48 pages, 113 plates. Exhibition catalogue. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$15.00

 
OLD VIRGINIA HOUSES, THE MOBJACK BAY COUNTRY & ALONG THE JAMES. Two vo
FARRAR, Emmie Ferguson
1955. (VIRGINIA) FARRAR, Emmie Ferguson. OLD VIRGINIA HOUSES, THE MOBJACK BAY COUNTRY & ALONG THE JAMES. Two volumes in one. New York: Bonanza, (1955). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. (ii), xxx, 175 pages; xi 231 pages. A reprint of two earlier Farrar books. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
THE DOLOMITES, KING LAURIN'S GARDEN
FARRER, Reginald
1913. FARRER, Reginald. THE DOLOMITES, KING LAURIN'S GARDEN. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1913. 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, vii, 207, 19 colored plates, 1 folding map. First edition. A description of the Dolomite Alps in Italy. Illustrated with paintings done E. Harrison Compton. Bright copy in decorated binding. Very good. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_670.html). ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00

 
ANDERER VERSUCH SEINER ARCHITECT.... Part Four
FASCH, Johann Rudolf
1996. FASCH, Johann Rudolf. ANDERER VERSUCH SEINER ARCHITECT.... Part Four. Nurnburg: Joh(ann) Christoph Weigel, (1725). Oblong folio. Later quarter- morocco. (iii) pages, 25 plates. First edition. [Berlin, 1996.] Johann Rudolf Fasch was a superior officer in the corps of engineers and architects in Dresden during the early eighteenth century. His five part ser Anderer Versuch Seiner Architect.... was published from 1722 through 1729; e volume contains a title leaf, dedication, foreword, and twenty- fiv... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$1,250.00

 
ART TODAY
FAULKNER, Ray, and others
1963. FAULKNER, Ray, and others. ART TODAY. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1963). 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xxii (i), 567 pages. Faulkner, Edwin Zeigfeld, and Gerald Hill discuss the role of modern art, including trends in architecture, landscape design, furniture, ceramics, and more; illustrated. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
THE INTRODUCTION OF PRINTING INTO CANADA. Six parts in one volume
FAUTEUX, Aegidius
1929. Paperback. FAUTEUX, Aegidius. THE INTRODUCTION OF PRINTING INTO CANADA. Six parts in o volume. Montreal: Rolland Paper Company, (1929.) 8vo. Cloth, with original wrappers bound in. Each part paginated separately. First editions. Publish in six separate parts. The first part is reproduced in facsimile; th other five are original. Priced accordingly. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
THE NEW JAPANESE HOUSE
FAWCETT, Chris
1980. FAWCETT, Chris. THE NEW JAPANESE HOUSE. New York: Harper & Row, (1980). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 192 pages. First American edition. With 200 illustrations, Fawcett analyzes ritual and anti-ritual patterns of dwelling. Minor foxing on preliminaries, else fine in lightly cockled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 221
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (165)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (9)