Authors starting with F from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 315
Lines Written after reading Mrs. M. B. M. Toland's Three Poems, "Stella," "Sir Rae," and "Iris, or the Romance of an Opal Ring"
Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott & Co.,. 1879.. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. 12mo. Flexible brown cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board. Minor soiling to boards. Minor foxing throughout. Damp stain to top corner of last 7 pages, does not effect text. 17 pages. Poetry. POE/120308 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Munich, 1938. Appeasement and World War II
New York:: Simon and Schuster,. 2009.. Paperback. Near Fine. Advance uncorrected reader's proof. Yellow paper wrappers with black title to spine and front panel. Publishers sticker to front panel. Minor wear to edges of wrappers. Clean interior. Index, 520 pages. WWII/062309 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Picasso The Early Years 1881-1907
New York:: Rizzoli International Publications,. 1981.. Near fine beige cloth boards with black gilt label. DJ is near fine with slight edge wear. Slip case is marked with a white residue, otherwise in near fine condition. Interior is bright and clean. 1557 B/W and color paintings, drawings, sketches and photos throughout. With index 559 pp. Art. ART/4303 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
The World Treasury of Children's Literature, Two Volume Set (Book 1 and Book 2)
Boston, Toronto:: Little, Brown & Company,. (1984).. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. Blue cloth covered boards with silver title to spine. Interiors of both volumes are clean and bright and filled with illustrations. Blue illustrated dust jackets with white title to front and spine panels. Index, 629 pages. CHILD/102109 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Anthologia Helvetica
Leipzig:: Insel-Verlag,. 1921.. Vg in brown boards German. GER211101 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Medals of the United States Mint Issued for Public Sale
Washington:: U.S. Government Printing Office,. 1969.. Vg in oversize wraps/illustrated throughout/274 pp. Games and Hobbies, American History. HOB5/2132 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Ruskin and the Economists
Nashville:: Vanderbilt University Press,. 1956.. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. In blue cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine and front cover. Interior clean and bright. Index. 164pp. LIT/111106 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Fish or Cut Bait
New York:: William Morrow and Company,. 1963.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus dj. 8vo. FIRST EDITION. Orange paper covered boards with black title to spine. Slight roll to spine. Minor wear to edges of boards. Clean, bright interior with tight binding. Black dust jacket with red title to spine. Minor wear to edges of jacket and minor rubbing to rear panel. Jacket is price-clipped. 220 pages. LIT/022107 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Aguecheek
Boston:: Shepard, Clark, and Brown,. 1859.. 1st Edition. Very Good minus, very nice shape for its age, rubbing to corners and spine ends. Top edge of pages in gilt. Travel. TRA108271 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Laugh and Live
New York:: Britton Publishing Company,. 1917.. Vg-/illus. front boards/illus. Film. FIL1/2142 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
An English Year
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1957.. Cloth Boards. Very Good in Good Plus dj. 8vo. Green cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Green dj with white spine panel and black title to spine. Chipping/tears to edges of dj. Price-clipped dj. 243 pp. ENG/052405 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Irene; or, the Autobiography of an Artist's Daughter and Other Tales
Boston:: Damrell and Moore,. 1853.. Cloth Boards. Near Fine. 8vo. Dark brown cloth boards with elaborate gilt stamping to boards and spine. Minor chipping to spine ends, else fine. No fading. Includes original frontis with tissue guard. Clean, tight interior with edges in full gilt. 383 pages. LIT/071006 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
The Gathering of Brother Hilarius
London:: John Murray,. 1901.. Vg in dark blue, gilt-lettered boards with floral design to front board and spine/171 pp./small 8vo. Literature. LIT21222 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Naked Lady. Life Story of Adah Menken. Mazeppa
London: Hutchinson & Co. 1952.. New and Revised edition. Very good in very good dustjacket. Literature. LIT1/6150 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
American Literature in Parody. A Collection of Parody, Satire, and Literary Burlesque of American Writers Past and Present
Twayne Publishers, c. 1955.. VG in bright yellow cloth with black lettering on spine and front cover. Illustrated by Burges Green; pp. 279. Literature. LIT306030 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Two Viet-Nams: A Political and Military Analysis
New York:: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers,. 1967.. Very good plus in very good minus dj (closed tear at top of spine with some wear, back rubbed at bottom corner of spine). Interior very clean and white. Several maps and diagrams, notes, index, 507 pp. Vietnam History. VIET/1213 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Mario Fallani: 1985-1995 in der Prom-Gallerie, Mnchen
Munich:: Prom-Galerie,. (2000).. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY FALLANI. First edition. Fine in grey cloth boards with black title to spine and front board. Pristine interior with numerous full color reproductions of Fallani's paintings. Near fine illustrated dust jacket with white spine panel and black title to spine. Light wear to edges of jacket, else fine. 94 pages. ART/102109 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Bantu Bureaucracy: A Study of Integration and Conflict in the POlitical Institutions of an East African People
Cambridge:: W. Heffer.. Very Good in red cloth with gilt lettering. Includes fold-out chart. Owner name on front flyleaf and light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Anthropology. ANT2/6151 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Strength for the Journey an Autobiography
New York:: Simon and Schuster,. 1987.. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. In black cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. In illustrated white DJ with minor toning to top edge. Interior clean and bright. Inscribed by Falwell on first endpaper. Index. 456pp. REL/112206 . INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Contemporary Argentinean Women Writers. A Critical Anthology
University Press of Florida,. 1998.. Near mint in a near mint dust jacket. Each author's section has a short biography, bibliographies of works and secondary sources, a transcription of an interview, and a short selection of her work. 250 pp. Literature. LIT/7262 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)Fine or New (25)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (143)
$25-50 (96)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (188)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (170)
Signed (22)

