Authors starting with F from Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 154
And Amedeo Asked, How Does One Become a Man
New York:: Geogre Braziller, Inc.,, 1959.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Square Octavo, Book is slightly extremity worn, and rear pastedown has a turned under corner (probably a binding flaw). Jacket has owner name on front flap; moderate extremity wear and several minor edge tears; a two inch and three inch tear bottom of front cover. Text and illustrations clean and bright; binding solid. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00
Seafaring in Ancient Egypt
London:: Periplus,, 2004.. First Edition. Hardcover. Folio, about 13 inches tall, in gilt stamped black paper covered boards. 278 pages illustrated by drawings, photographs. A fascinating look at a facet of ancient Egypt seldom covered. Beautiful production. The book is clean, bright and sound, with no sign of wear. The jacket is complete, without tears, unfaded, but with light rubbing and surface scratches. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00
Picasso en Cataluna
Barcelona:: Ediciones Poligrafa,, 1966.. First Edition . Hardcover. Square quarto, The book has a red printed band stating that the text of the book is in Spanish, English, French and German. Book is off-white cloth with decorated cover. The book covers Picasso's work in Barcelona at the turn of the century through his work on the same subject area through the 1960's. Book also includes an index and a good bibliography. The book is bright, clean and unworn. The jacket has a bit of extremity wear ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$60.00
Toward a Rational Power Policy: Energy, Politics & Pollution
New York:: George Braziller,, 1971.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Green cloth book has a bump at bottom edge. Ffep has date stamp, label and embossing stamp of Denver Mayor McNichols. Book was prepared for the Mayor of New York City and concerns public utility policies. Jacket has minor extremity wear. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$18.00
The Works of Vincent van Gogh: His Paintings and Drawings
New York:: Reynal & Company,, 1970.. First Edition U.S.. Hardcover. Thick hardback folio in gilt stamped light gray cloth. A massive monograph, 701 pages, illustrated by 2000 plates, 56 in color. Actually a new edition of the work published 1928 in four volumes in Holland. Very minimal shelf wear to bottom edge of covers, but otherwise clean, bright, soundly bound. The jacket is price clipped; there are two tears on the top of the front panel adjacent to the folds, one about 3 inches and the other ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$150.00
The History and Antiquities of the City of St. Augustine, Florida (Comprising Some of the Most Interesting Portions of the Early History of Florida)
New York:: Charles B. Norton,, 1858.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback octavo in gray/green cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 200 pages illustrated by 7 plates (which includes two maps). Howes, F9. An important history of the oldest surviving settlement in the New World. Covers with significant general wear and uneven fading. The spine title in gilt is present but hard to read. The binding is sound, but the front hinge has likely been repaired since the front endpaper is missing. Previous owner na... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$120.00
Railways or No Railways: Narrow Gauge . . . v. Broad Gauge . . . (The Battle of the Gauges)
Canton Ohio:: Railhead Publications,, 1982.. Facsimile Reprint. Softcover. First published in 1872 in London. Octavo sized softcover in off white wraps. 147 pages illustrated by some photographs and engravings reproduced somewhat poorly, and some drawings. Note that the reprint is not dated, but it notes that the original publication was 110 years earlier. Essentially a defense of the use of narrow gauges in the face of much criticism by the rail establishment of the period. Clean and sound with the m... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00
The Romance of the Microscope: An Interesting Description of Its Use
London:: Seeley, Service & Co.,, No date (ca. 1945).. No Edition Indicated. Hardcover. Hardback octavo in blue cloth elaborately decorated in red, white and blue. 308 pages plus ads illustrated by micro-photographs and drawings. Most photographs are insects, but the book's emphasizes several other scientific applications of the microscope. A little shelf wear to bottom edge and minor corner bumps; previous owner name and date (1947) on front endpaper. The cloth on the back cover shows some wrin... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$65.00
Art Price Index International '97
Madison CT:: Sound View Press,, 1996.. Annual. Hardcover. Two volumes, massive quartos in illustrated paper covered boards. 3389 pages. The annual guide, with over 200,000 auction results. Light extremity wear, but clean and soundly bound. Original seller's tag on title page.; ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00
The Stolen Years
Cleveland:: World Publishing,, 1966.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.75 inches (22 cm) tall, in light blue cloth titled in gilt. 130 pages illustrated by drawings. A memoir of a delightful childhood from the English naturalist and the author of classic books on salmon and sea trout fishing. Previous owner name on the front pastedown under the jacket flap; minimally toned text and a hint of edge wear. Otherwise clean and soundly bound. The jacket has shallow chipping at the spine ends,... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00
Fiddletown & Copperopolis: The Life and Times of an Uncommon Carrier
Reseda CA:: Hungerford Press,, 1960.. No Edition Indicated. Hardcover. Oblong small quarto, about 9.75 inches wide, in burgundy faux leather. Unpaginated, about 50 full page cartoons on rectos only, the versos blank but for a railroad track along the bottom. Very nicely done cartoons of what appears to be a western mountain narrow gauge in disastrous decline, the cartoonist being from the early days of the Disney studios. Just a bit of edge wear to the book. The jacket is seriously degraded, barely ho... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
When Denver and I Were Young [Signed]
Denver:: Big Mountain Press,, 1956.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in beige cloth. 198 pages illustrated by drawings, map endpapers. A nicely written memoir of growing up in 1880's Denver. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE WITH A PERSONAL (FIRST NAME) INSCRIPTION. Laid in is a photograph of the author as a child that was the one used for the jacket photo. The book has modest general wear on edges, extremities with some minor soiling to the covers. The front endpa... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$35.00
Sherpa Himalaya Nepal
New Dehli:: The English Book Store,, 1974.. 1st ed.English. Hardcover. Hardback. Quarto, Bright red cloth with gilt stamped spine title. Pictorial endpapers. Dedication to Tenzing Norgay. A little wrinkle to the cloth on front cover which is a binding flaw. Otherwise clean, bright, unmarked and unworn, inside and out. Jacket is edge and extremity worn with some edge creasing especially at spine top. Photos. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00
Rio Grande Secret Places, Volume One: The Tunnel District
Golden CO:: Colorado Railroad Museum,, 1997.. First Edition. Hardback quarto. Black cloth stamped in gilt. 160 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. A pictorial of the area surrounding the Moffat Tunnel under the Continental Divide. A bright, crisp copy with no flaws to mention. The jacket is just a little rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00
Rio Grande Secret Places, Volume Two: Ruby Canyon and the Desert
Golden CO:: Colorado Railroad Museum,, 1999.. First Edition. Hardback quarto. Black cloth stamped in gilt. 206 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. A pictorial, with plenty of text, of the D & RG route through Utah. A bright, crisp copy with no flaws to mention. The jacket is just a little rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00
The Blood Bay Colt [Sired by the Black Stallion]
New York:: Random House,, 1950.. First edition. Hardback octavo. Red cloth stamped in silver and blue. 307 pages with a few black and white illustrations by Milton Menasco. The sixth book in this popular series. Minor extremity wear to the book which is otherwise clean, bright and sound. A wonderfully illustrated jacket has some chipping at the foot of spine and adjacent to the head of spine; light edge and extremity wear. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00
The Black Stallion's Sulky Colt
New York:: Random House,, 1954.. First edition. Hardcover. Hardback quarto in blue cloth. 248 pages with a few black and white illustrations by Harold Eldridge. Minor extremity wear and a hint of fading to the lower half of the spine. Date of owner's receipt on front endpaper and his name on the title page, both in ink, but reasonably discreet. A wonderful dustjacket with nary a chip or tear, but with the lightest of wear to spine ends and very light soiling to back panel. A popular series, so not... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$80.00
A Trumpet of Our Own: Yellow Bird's Essays on the North American Indian, and Selections from the Writings of the Noted Cherokee Author, John Rollin Ridge
San Francisco:: Book Club of California,, 1981.. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. One of 650 copies. Prospectus for book laid in. SIGNED BY THE EDITORS, THE DEDICATEES (BILL AND RITA BELL) AND THE PRINTER (PETER KOCH); all on the half title, on October 12, 1981 at a Book Club of California reception. Hardback octavo in quarter black cloth on patterned cloth covered boards. 114 pages. A typically well produced book from the Club. Ridge was a Cherokee who worked as a journalist in California... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00
The History of Baltimore's Streetcars
Sykesville MD:: Greenberg Publishing,, 1992.. First Edition. Hardback quarto. Previously published in 1973 under the title "Who Made Our Streetcars Go". Glossy blue illustrated paper covered boards. 312 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps. A very nice pictorial with plenty of historical text. The vintage photos of the early cars are far better than most books of this type. Clean, bright, sound but ever so lightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$35.00
North American Steam Locomotives: The Northerns
Edmunds WA:: Pacific Fast Mail,, 1975.. First edition. Hardcover. Oblong quarto in greenish blue cloth. 248 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color and a few double page foldouts. The first in a series of books on the steam locomotive types used in North America. The photography is quite detailed. Book is clean and crisp with minimal shelf wear. The jacket is likewise bright and complete, but there are sort tears at top right of front panel, head of spine and bottom rear panel. The front spine... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (124)With dust jacket (66)
Signed (37)
With photos (1)

