Authors starting with F from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 155
Map of Chester, [Connecticut]. [Removed From the Beers Atlas of Middlesex County, Connecticut]
by F. W. Beers, A. D. Ellis & G. G. Soule, New York: Circa 1874. A one page map in very good+ condition measuring approximately 14" by 22 3/4" (border to border) being pages 102 and 103 removed from the original Beers' Atlas of Middlesex County of 1874 with two insets drawn at 50 rods to the inch. A highly detailed, hand colored map showing the placement and relative size and shape of buildings in Chester with each property identified with its borders and the names of the owner or bu... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Map of Center Brook Town of Essex, [Connecticut]. [Removed From the Beers Atlas of Middlesex County, Connecticut]
by F. W. Beers, A. D. Ellis & G. G. Soule, New York: Circa 1874. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 14" by 22 3/4" (border to border) being pages 118 and 119 removed from the original Beers' Atlas of Middlesex County of 1874. The map is divided in two horizontally to show the West Part of Centre Brook on top and the east part of Centre Brook at the bottom. A highly detailed, hand colored map showing the placement and relative size and shape of buildings in ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Map of Essex, [Connecticut]. [Removed From the Beers Atlas of Middlesex County, Connecticut]
by F. W. Beers, A. D. Ellis & G. G. Soule, New York: Circa 1874. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 14" by 25 3/4" (border to border) being pages 114 and 115 removed from the original Beers' Atlas of Middlesex County of 1874. This map shows the location and relative size of the W. N. Robbins Rope Walk near the center of town. A highly detailed, hand colored map showing the placement and relative size and shape of buildings in Essex with each property ident... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Map of Deep River Town of Saybrook, [Connecticut]. [Removed From the Beers Atlas of Middlesex County, Connecticut]
by F. W. Beers, A. D. Ellis & G. G. Soule, New York: Circa 1874. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 14" by 22 3/4" (border to border) being pages 108 and 109 removed from the original Beers' Atlas of Middlesex County of 1874. Deep River is now a separate, independent town in Connecticut; however, at the time (1874) Deep River was part of a much larger town called "Saybrook" which contained what are now the towns of Old Saybrook, Westbrook, Essex a... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Plan of Norwalk and South Norwalk, [Connecticut]. [Removed From the Beers Atlas of Fairfield County, Connecticut]
by F. W. Beers, A. D. Ellis & G. G. Soule, New York: Circa 1867. A one page map in very good condition measuring approximately 20" by 27 1/2" (border to border) being page 26 removed from the original Beers' Atlas of Fairfiled County of 1867. Business advertising directories appear for both Norwalk and South Norwalk A highly detailed, hand colored map showing the placement and relative size and shape of buildings in Norwalk and in South Norwalk with each property identified with its... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
West Haven Town of Orange, [Connecticut]. [Removed From the Beers Atlas of New Haven County, Connecticut]
by F. W. Beers, A. D. Ellis & G. G. Soule, New York: Circa 1868. A one page map in good condition measuring approximately 14 1/2" by 22" (border to border) being page 10 removed from the original Beers' Atlas of New Haven County of 1868. A business advertising directory appears for West Haven and a small inset of Orange on a scale of 40 rods to the inch. A highly detailed, hand colored map showing the placement and relative size and shape of buildings in West Haven with each property... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Town of East Haven, [Connecticut]. [Removed From the Beers Atlas of New Haven County, Connecticut]
by F. W. Beers, A. D. Ellis & G. G. Soule, New York: Circa 1868. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 12" by 15" (border to border) being page 18 removed from the original Beers' Atlas of New Haven County of 1868. The main part of the map is drawn to a scale of 2 inches to the mile showing the districts of New Haven to include Fair Haven, West District, North District, East District and South District. There is an inset to the right of Saltonstall Lake show... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Plan of Fair Haven, [Connecticut]. [Removed From the Beers Atlas of New Haven County, Connecticut]
by F. W. Beers, A. D. Ellis & G. G. Soule, New York: Circa 1868. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 24 3/4" by 21 1/4" (border to border) being page 20 removed from the original Beers' Atlas of New Haven County of 1868. The main part of the map is drawn to a scale of 400 feet to the inch showing the town of Fair Haven on both sides of the Quinnipiack River. A business directory for Fair Haven also appears in the lower right corner of the map listing attor... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Griswold, New London County [Removed From the Beers Atlas of New London County, Connecticut]
by F. W. Beers, A. D. Ellis & G. G. Soule, New York: Circa 1868. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 12" by 15" (border to border) being page 11 removed from the original Beers' Atlas of New London County of 1868. The map is drawn to a scale of 1 1/3 inches to the mile showing the fourteen districts of the town of Griswold to include Jewett City, Doaneville, Glasko, Clayville, Pachaug and Hopeville. The Quinebaug River is shown on the western extreme of t... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Montville, New London County [Removed From the Beers Atlas of New London County, Connecticut]
by F. W. Beers, A. D. Ellis & G. G. Soule, New York: Circa 1868. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 12" by 15" (border to border) being page 11 removed from the original Beers' Atlas of New London County of 1868. The map is drawn to a scale of 1 1/2 inches to the mile showing the thirteen districts of the town of Montville to include Chesterfield, Montville Hill, Uncasville, and the Mohegan Reservation (now home of Foxwoods Casino). The Thames River is s... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut [Removed From the Beers Atlas of Fairfield County, of 1867]
by F. W. Beers, A. D. Ellis & G. G. Soule, New York: 1867. A one page map in very good+ condition (with two 2" closed tears to the margin) measuring approximately 20" by 25" (border to border) being page 23 removed from the original Beers' Atlas of Fairfield County of 1867. The map is drawn to a scale of 30 rods to the inch showing the city of Stamford on both sides of the Mill River. A business advertising directory for Stamford also appears in the upper corner of the map ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Bridgeport, Fairfield County, Connecticut [Removed From the Beers Atlas of Fairfield County, of 1867]
by F. W. Beers, A. D. Ellis & G. G. Soule, New York: 1867. A large, one page map in very good+ condition measuring approximately 29 1/2" by 40" (border to border) being page 31B removed from the original Beers' Atlas of Fairfield County of 1867. The map is drawn to a scale of 25 rods to the inch showing the city of Bridgeport on both sides of the Pequonnock River. Overall this is a highly detailed, hand colored map showing the placement and relative size and shape of buildings... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Old Lyme, New London County [Removed From the Beers Atlas of New London County, Connecticut]
by F. W. Beers, A. D. Ellis & G. G. Soule, New York: Circa 1868. A one page reproduced map in fine condition measuring approximately 12" by 15" (border to border) being page 23 removed from the original Beers' Atlas of New London County of 1868. The map is drawn to a scale of 2 inches to the mile showing the eight districts of the town of Old Lyme to include Black Hall, South Lyme P. O., Old Lyme P. O., Mill Creek, Laysville, Four Mile River, Joint and Neck Districts. The Connecti... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Bombast and Broadsides The Lives of George Johnstone
First Edition by The University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa: 1987. Fine in red cloth covered boards with black text on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The biography of George Johnstone (1730-1787) who played major roles in the British Navy, the American Revolutlion, governor of Western Florida and in the East India Company. 249 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
Sail & Steam A Century of Maritime Enterprise: 1840-1935
First Edition by David R. Godine, Boston: 1993. Fine in dark red cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and with blind embossed text stamping on the front board. In a fine dust jacket. 192 pages of text and photographs from The National Maritime Museum at Greenwich, England. A fascinating collection of images of sailing ships, their crews, ports, docks, cargos and the everyday life around shipping in the last two centuries. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Weston the forging of a Connecticut town
First Edition by Phoenix Publishing for the Weston Historical Society, Canaan, New Hampshire: 1979. An x-library copy in 1/4 black and red cloth covered boards with bold gilt text on the spine and illustrated end sheets. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" with a call number on the base of the spine but no other markings. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with the ghost of a call number at the base of the spine area which is also slightly tanned. Subtitled: "The Forging of a Connecticu... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
The Quickest Route The History of The Norwich & Worcester Railroad
First Edition by Pequot Press, Chester, Conn.: 1973. Fine in dark gray cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and on the front board and with map end papers. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with rubbing to the folds and a 1/4" closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel. Signed by the author on the fly title page. 210 pages of text illustrated with photographs, maps and sketches throughout. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Young Lonigan
Limited Edtion by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center: 1979. Fine in full gray leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations in the compartments and with gilt borders and tool work on the boards. All three edges of the text block are gilt, the end sheets are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 3/4". Signed by the author on the second free end page. 238 pages of text. I... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Complicity How The North Promoted, Prolonged, and Profited From Slavery
First Edition by Ballantine Books, New York: 2005. Fine in brown and tan paper covered boards with white text on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Signed by all three authors on the fly title page. 269 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes, chronology, text and illustrated` throughout with photographic reproductions of artifacts and contemporary works of art. With a foreward by Evelyn Brooks Higginbotham. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
The Selected Work of Tom Paine
First Edition by Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York: (1945). Very good+ in faded black cloth covered boards with faded gilt text on the spine and a gilt eagle on the front board. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/4". In a very good unclipped dust jacket with very light wear and slight flecking of the colors at the ends of the spine area. 338 pages of text. A collection of six of Tom Paine's essays to include Common Sense, The Crisis Papers, Rights of Man, The Age Of Reason, Letter to Wash... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)With dust jacket (130)
Signed (15)
With photos (72)

