Authors starting with F from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 109
FIAP 1960
Ziff-Davis: International Federation of Photographic Art, 1960. First editio. Trilingual text (English, French, German). Photos from around the world. Mostly black and white. A fine fresh copy in black cloth in very good unclipped dustwrapper.with crease and short closed tear near bottom of front panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Occasional Poem (Broadside)
One sheet broadside poem with illustration by George Schneeman. SIGNED by Fagin. No publication info given. Fine copy on thick paper stock. Measures 9.5 x 12.25" tall. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Schneeman, George. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Un Poco Loco October 1979
New York: The Poetry Project, 1979. October 1979 issue of this poetry journal. Stapled wraps. This issue devoted to work by Tony Towle. Very good condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Dago Red
New York: Viking, 1940. First edition of Fante's third book and first short story collection. A beautiful near fine cloth covered book with bright topstain and vibrant colors. Price clipped dustwrapper has some chipping and closed tears, minor toning to colors of spine. A solid copy of a rare first edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Angelo, Valenti. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
Full of Life
Boston: Little Brown, 1952. First edition of the author's uncommon fourth book, a comic novel. About near fine with some foxing to top edge else clean and tight. Tiny price clip to front flap, light fade to spine, else a beautiful example of this dustwrapper. Uncommon in this condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00
West of Rome
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1986. Letter E of 26 deluxe copies of this novel by the author of Ask The Dust. A fine unread copy in fine glassine wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00
Ask The Dust
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1980. First Black Sparrow Press edition of Fante's greatest achievement with introduction by Charles Bukowski. This is one of only 75 specially bound copies and SIGNED by both Fante and Bukowski. A fine copy in fine clear acetate wrapper.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
The Big Hunger: Stories 1932-1959
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 2000. Pre-publication proof copy in spiral bound wrappers. Edited by Stephen Cooper. BSP review slip laid in with indication that book was to be published on May 31, 2000. Fine condition. Scarce format.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Story Magazine April 1933 Issue
New York: Story Magazine, 1933. April 1933 issue of this magazine devoted to the short story. Contains My Mother's Goofy Song by John Fante. Also Convalescence by Kay Boyle, Impulse by Conrad Aiken and Masses of Men by Erskine Caldwell among others. Front cover slightly loose else a very good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
The American Mercury August 1932 Issue
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1932. August 1932 issue of this literary journal edited by H. L. Mencken. Contains the story Alter Boy by John Fante, one of his first published stories. Also work by Idwal Jones, Jack Conroy, Bob Brown and others. A very good copy with typical wear to cover edges which extend out slightly beyond the text within.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
The Big Hunger
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 2000. Short stories by Fante collected here. This is one of an unspecified number of Presentation copies. SIGNED by Joyce Fante and the editor, Stephen Cooper. As new. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$135.00
The American Mercury March 1933 Issue
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1933. March 1933 issue of this literary journal edited by H. L. Mencken. Contains the story Big Leaguer by John Fante. Also work by Frank Devine, Victor Folke Nelson and others. A particularly clean copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Bravo, Burro!
New York: Hawthorne Books, 1970. First edition of John Fante's only children's book. Beautifully illustrated by Marilyn Hirsh. Prior owner inscription to front endpaper else a fine clothbound copy in fine price intact dustwrapper. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hirsh, Marilyn. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$850.00
The Atlantic Monthly October 1934 Issue
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1934. October 1934 issue of this literary journal. Contains the story One of Us by John Fante. Also work by Harvey Cushing, Vincent Sheean, William Henry Chamberlin, Horace Gregory and others. A very good copy overall with some wear to covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
The Chicago Review Volume 1 Number 1
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1946. Scarce first issue of this long running literary journal. Edited by Carolyn Dillard and Radcliffe Squires. A clean very good copy in stapled wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00
The Man Who Wrote Dracula A Biography of Bram Stoker
London: Michael Joseph, 1975. Attractive copy of this Bram Stoker biography. Near fine in red cloth in near fine price intact dustwrapper.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Leigh Bowery Looks
London: Violette Editions, 2002. First edition. A definitive guide to the looks designed, and, in the photographs included, worn by Leigh Bowery. Bowery was an outrageous performance artist, fashion designer and nightclub sensation. A fine copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by Greer in 2003.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Ready
New York: Adventures in Poetry, 1975. First edition. Although this copy unnumbered, it appears to be one of twenty six special copies SIGNED by both the poet and the artist. A near fine copy in tall stapled wrappers. printed on rectos only.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Kepets, Hugh. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Stanzas For An Evening Out
Kensington: L Publications, 1977. First edition. Very good copy in thick bound wrappers. Blurbs by Bill Berkson and Barrett Watten on rear cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Heresies A Feminist Publication on Art & Politics
New York: Heresies, 1977. Volume I Number 2 of this feminist magazine. A fine copy in tall thick bound wrappers. This issue subtitled" Patterns of Communication and Spave Among Women". 128 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (108)
Signed (31)

