Authors starting with G from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.
Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 88
LíALGERIE ANCIENNE ET MODERNE Depuis les Premiers Etablissements des Carthaginois Jusquía la Prise de la Smalah díAbd-el-Kadr. Vignettes par Raffet et Rouargue Freres
Paris: Furne et Cie.. 1844. 4to. (4),iv,638,(2)pp. Illustrated with 12 hand-colored military costume plates (each with a tissue guard and facing page of description), a colored folding map. 23 engraved views, numerous text drawings and a title page vignette. Cont. gilt decorated calf over marbled boards, rebacked, original backstrip (small chips at head and foot) laid back down. Occasional foxing of text & plates; one of the view plates is quite browned. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00
MEMORIE E LETTERE, Inedite Finora o Disperse. Ordinate ed Illustrate con Annotazioni dal Cav. Giambatista Venturi... Parte Prima Dall' Anno 1587 Sino Alla Fine del 1616. [Parte Seconda Dall' Anno 1616 Fino Alla Sua Morte del 1642]
Modena: Per G. Vincenzi e Comp.. 1818-1821. Tall 4to. 2 vols. 280;(4),368,(2)pp. Illustrated with 2 engraved frontis. portraits, and 12 engraved plates and facsimiles (8 folding). Cont. brown morocco, gilt, over marbled boards (a bit scraped). An untrimmed, wide margined copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
INSCRIPTIONES BONONIENSES INFIMI AEVI ROMAE EXTANTES Collectae a D. Petro Aloysio Galletthio
Rome: Typis Jo. Generosi Salomoni.. 1759. Lg. 4to. (8),238pp. Large woodcut decoration on title-page. Nicely bound in modern full brown morocco, gilt, with dark brown calf labels. Printed on thick paper. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00
MOUNTAINS IN THE MIND. Poems. With Six Wood-Engravings by Howard Phipps
Andoversford: The Whittington Press.. 1987. y. 4to. (32),(2)pp. Title & text printed in brown & black. Illustrated with 6 wood engravings by Howard Phipps (1, a frontispiece printed in color). The Special Edition limited to 40 roman numeral copies, signed on the limitation leaf by Roland Gant and Howard Phipps. It includes a set of the artist's proofs, plus a seventh engraving not in the text. All are signed by Phipps. Red burlap, paper spine label, mounted wood engraving on front cover. The sui... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00
THE FAITHFUL PASTOR. A Sermon Preached Before the University of Oxford... July 7. 1745
Oxford: Printed at the Theatre.... 1745. 30pp. Plus (2)pp. publisherís ads. Imprimatur on verso of title-page. Disbound. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
WIENERISCHES BEWAHRTES KOCHBUCH IN SECHS ABSATZEN. Enthalt: Tausend Sechshundert Kochregeln fur Fleisch- und Fasttage
Vienna: Joseph Gerold.... 1803. Sm. thick 8vo. (8),736pp. (including 5pp. ads). Index. Illustrated with a woodcut frontispiece and 2 woodcut plates. Orig. mottled calf over speckled boards, some rubbing & minor chips at edges of boards. Tan calf spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
DICTIONNAIRE HERALDIQUE, Contenant Tout Ce Qui a Rapport a la Science BlasonÖ Suivi Des Ordres de Chevaleries dans le Royaume & de líOrdre de Malthe
Paris: Lacombe. 1774. Sm. 8vo. viii,481,(3)pp. Indices. Illus. 2 copper engraved plates. Cont. mottled calf, gilt decorated spine (a bit chipped). Large engraved bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
EIKON BASILIKE [in Greek]. THE POURTRAICTURE OF HIS SACRED MAJESTIE IN HIS SOLITUDES AND SUFFERINGS
London: No pub.. 1649. 8vo. (8),264pp. With the woodcut Royal Arms on the recto of the first leaf (verso blank), and with the folding engraved plate by William Marshall with explanatory verses signed "G. D." beneath. Cont. blind ruled polished calf, rebacked with the old spine (chipped) laid down. Extremities a bit rubbed. 18th & 19th century ownership signatures on title (A2) and A1 and some old manuscript notes on blank verso of A1. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00
TRAITE DE LA CONSTRUCTION DES PONTS, Publie par M. Navier, Ingenieur en Chef des Ponts et Chaussees... Troisieme Edtiion, Corrigee et Augmentee
Mons: Leroux Freres.. 1843. Third edition. Lg. 4to. 3 vols. 336;336;344pp. Illustrated with 38 engraved plates (most folding), and 4 engraved maps (3 folding), complete. Cont. black calf, gilt, over pebbled boards (a bit rubbed, bottom edges chipped). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
EMAUX LIMOUSINS CHAMPLEVES DES XIIe, XIIIe & XIVe SIECLES. Pr *face de Pierre Verlet
Paris: Gerard le Prat.. (1950). 4to. 164,(6)pp. Index. With a tipped-in color frontis. and 64 plates (11 tipped-in color plates). Beige cloth, gilt. D.j. (a bit chipped). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
MATHEMATICAE TOTIUS, Hoc Est 1. Arithmeticae, 2. Geometriae , 3. Astonomiae, 4. Chronologia, 5. Gnomonicae, 6. Geographiae, 7. Opticae, 8. MusicaeÖ In Gratiam Studiosae Juventutis Adornata
London: Typis M. Clarke, Impensis Richardi Green, Bibliopolae Cantabrigiensis.. 1683. Second edition. Sm. 8vo. (10),305,(5)pp. Index. Plus 20 engraved plates and an added engraved title. Cont. tooled paneled calf, a bit worn, rebacked. Later endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
PHILOSOPHIAE, AC MATHEMATICAE TOTIUS INSTITUTIO cum Assertionibus Disputatis, & Vario Genere Problematum. Ad Usum Studiosae Juventutis
Vienna: In Bibliopolio Joannis Blaeu. 1661. 12mo. 386,(6)pp. Cont. vellum, hand-lettered spine, blue sprinkled edges. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN GAY. With a Life of the Author, by Dr. Johnson. In Two Volumes
Boston: Little, Brown and Company.. 1854. Sm. 8vo. 2 vols. xxiv,260;vi,304pp. Index. Engraved frontis. portrait (lightly foxed). Cont. full red morocco, spines a bit darkened & covers with a few old stains. A.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY. In One Volume Complete
London: Printed for J. Buckland et al.. 1783. 12mo. 2 parts in 1. 240pp. Illustrated with 34 copper engraved plates (with 67 images). Cont. speckled calf, rubbed, hinges repaired, head of spine chipped, minor worming at foot of spine and on front cover. Minor repair at bottom inner margin of 1 leaf (p. 9-10). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF MALABAR, from the Time of Its Being First Discoveríd by the Portuguezes in the Year 1501. Giving an Account of the Persecutions and Violent Methods of the Roman Prelates, to Reduce Them to the Subjection of the Church o
London: Sam. Smith, and Benj. Walford.. 1694. First edition. First edition. (24),109,(11),(89)-443,(5)pp. With the imprimatur leaf. Finely rebound in full period style blind tooled calf with brown morocco spine label. A few passages neatly underlined in red ink. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00
BEYOND THE LINES: OR A YANKEE PRISONER LOOSE IN DIXIE. With an Introduction by Rev. Alexander Clark
Philadelphia: J. W. Daughaday.. 1863. First edition. First edition. Sm. 8vo. 286pp. Plus (2)pp. publisherís ads. Illus. with a frontis. portrait and 5 plates. Bound in 1/2 brown morocco, gilt, over marbled boards, tiny gouge on spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Some foxing and soiling. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
LECONS DE MORALE, ou Lectures Academiques, Faites dans líUniversite de Leipzig. On y a Joint des Reflexions sur la Personne & les Ecrits de líAuteur. Le Tout Traduit de líAllemand
Paris: Chez La Grange.. 1787. 2 vols. lxiv,324,(4);376pp. Including (4)pp. publisherís ads. An uncut copy bound in modern brown buckram with red calf labels. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
NOCTES ATTICAE, Lucidiores Redditae, Tum Collatione Veterum Exemplarium
Geneva: Jean de Tournes.. 1592. 16mo. (16),698,(124)pp. Indices. Early 17th century vellum. Slight damage at foot of title-page, armorial German stamp on title. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$600.00
HANDBUCH DES ZEUGDRUCKS. 3. Lieferung
Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft m.b.H.. 1929. 4to. pp.513-800. Illus. with 124 orig. mounted color cloth samples and several text figures. Original printed wrappers (slightly chipped). The third separate part of a technical work on dyed cloth. P arts 1 & 2 appeared in 1927-1928, and together c ontain only 21 original cloth samples. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
THE HERBALL OR GENERAL HISTORIE OF PLANTES
London: Printed by Adam Islip, Joice Norton, and Richard Whitakers.. 1633. Second edition. Thick folio (13-1/2î x 9-1/2î). (36),30,(29)-30,(29)-1630,48)pp. Index. Copper engraved title page (backed). Illustrated with over 2,500 woodcuts of plants. Nicely rebound in period style with reverse calf, brown calf spine label. Some minor soiling and occasional light foxing. Last 4 leaves (index) with margins reinforced with paper (slight loss on 7B2 verso). Repaired tears on pp. 1173-74, and 1175-76. S... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$4,500.00
($4500.00)
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (11)$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (6)

