Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Glenn Books

Bookseller inventory : Glenn Books (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Glenn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

 
AMERICANA, DUPLICATES FROM THE DISTINGUISHED COLLECTIONS OF THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY
PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1966. Catalogue bound-in. Catalogue from Sale #2435, April 26 to May 3, 1966. 765 entries with hammer prices in neat ink in margins. Sold by order of the trustees following the accession of the Western Americana collection of Everett D. Graff. Illustrated with many title-pages. An excellent reference source. 164 pp. + adverts. . First Edition. Black Cloth. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
SWAN SONG
GALSWORTHY, JOHN
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. In one of those fantastic dust jackets designed by Cleon.. The jacket exhibits moderate wear, particularly along fold of rear flap. Front panel is very lightly soiled, colors remain vivid. Small 1/4" square missing at bottom of front panel. Some browning of endpapers. 360pp.. First Edition.. Purple Cloth. Nearly Fine./Chipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
JOUIRNEY OF THE STORKS
GANTSCHEV, IVAN
Salzburg, Austria: Neugebauer Press, 1983. Distributed by the Alphabet Press. Essentially as new color picture book. The author won the Austrian State Award for Best Illustrated Children's Book for "The Moon Lake" in 1982. . First American Edition. Color Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL
GARD, WAYNE
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1954. Dust jacket is price-clipped and spine is sun-faded. Book-plate on front pastedown. Illustrated in black and white, two maps of the Chisholm Trail. An excellent account of the cattle trail from the Rio Grande to the railheads of Kansas. See Adams Herd 875 and 6-Guns 797.. First Edition. Aqua Cloth. Minor Wear and Soiling./Light Edge Wear. Illus. by Nick Eggenhofer. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
FOR SPECIAL SERVICES
GARDNER, JOHN
London: Jonathan Cape, Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. Dust jacket priced at 6.95 pounds. A fine copy of this second book in the "new" Bond adventures. 254pp.. First Edition. Black Cloth Lettered in Gilt. . Fine/Fine.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
LICENSE RENEWED
GARDNER, JOHN
London: Jonathan Cape, Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. Dust jacket priced at 6.50 pounds. "Bond is back and better than ever". A crisp, clean copy. 270pp.. First Edition. Black Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00

 
COLD
GARDNER, JOHN
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. Spine lettered in gilt. Dust jacket priced at 16.99 (GBP). A crisp and clean copy throughout. According to the Gardner bibliography, this is the third scarcest Gardner Bond title. 213pp.. First English Edition.. Blue Cloth. As New/As New. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$300.00

 
NICKEL MOUNTAIN
GARDNER, JOHN
New York: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1973., 1973. Tape-repaired dust jacket, spine sunned. A pastoral novel with etchings by Thomas O'Donohue. . First Edition.. White Cloth. Nearly Fine/Price-clipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
THE CASE OF THE DUPLICATE DAUGHTER
GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1960. Perry Mason, Della, and Paul face their arch antagonist, Hamilton Burger in another ingenious story. 256pp.. First Edition. Brick Cloth. Nearly Fine/Lightly Chipped .. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
THE CASE OF THE BACKWARD MULE
GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1946. The dust jacket is chipped at edges, several areas of paper loss. Old price sticker removal and fold on front panel. Color illustration is well-preserved(See photo). A Terry Clane mystery. 250pp.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/Price-clipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00

 
THE KING'S INDIAN
GARDNER, JOHN
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1974.. Covers spotted and stained. Dust jacket lightly chipped. Illustrated by Herbert L. Fink. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
WAH-TO-YAH AND THE TAOS TRAIL
GARRARD, LEWIS H
Glendale, California: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1938. Top rear corner lightly bumped. Top edge gilt. This is from the Clark Southwest Historical Series VI, edited by Ralph P. Bieber. First publishssed by Garrard in 1850. Six illustrations including the frontispiece portrait of Garrard. Some pages unopened. Crisp and clean copy throughout.377pp. See Howes G70 and Rittenhouse 236.. First Edition, Thus. Red Cloth Lettered in Gilt. Essentially No Wear./No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00

 
FOIL, SABER, AND EPEE FENCING
GARRET, MAXWELL R. AND EMMANUIL G. KAIDANOV., GIL A. PEZZA
University Park, Pennsylvania: The Pennsylvania Stae University Press, 1994. "Skills, Safety, Operations, and Responsibilities". Illustrated throughout with photographs and line drawings. 227pp.. First Edition.. Maroon Cloth. Fine./Fine.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
THE ANIMAL HOTEL
GARRIGUE, JEAN
New York: The Eakins Press, 1966. Slightly edge-darkened dust jacket. Review copy with card laid-in. The first book of prose from this distinguished poet. A novella about a retirement hotel for animals. 94pp.. First Edition.. Green Cloth. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
THE HISTORY OF FENCING, FOUNDATIONS OF MODERN EUROPEAN SWORDPLAY
GAUGLER, WILLIAM M
Bangor, Maine.: Laureate Press, 1998. A comprehensive history of fencing. Five chapters starting with the 16th century. 103 illustrations. 493pp.. First Edition.. Illustrated Wrappers. Fine./No Jacket.. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
GOD'S FAMILY, A THREE YEARS' GRADED COURSE IN MISSION STUDY FOR CHILDREN
GAW, MRS. RALPH H
Topeka, Kansas: The Mail Printing House Likely printed in the 1920's. Illustration of a young lad and his dog on front cover. This study guide was to be used in "The primary Sunday School Teacher Training Mission Bands and for mothers at home". 95pp. of teaching outlines for missionary education. . First Edition. Brown Wrappers. Light Edge Wear.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00

 
FABLES
GAY, JOHN
London: Darton and Harvey, for Rivington et al, 1793. Old tree calf, rebacked retaining the leather spine label. Cover bordered in double-ruled blind fillets. Corners and edges worn. Endpapers darkened at periphery, appear to be original. Engraved title-page with vignette. Engraved memorial frontispiece, by Neagle, bound following the 11-page "Life of John Gay". The fables are in two parts, 66 in all, each embellished with a copper-engraving. These are found two to a page, each an oval vignette. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$200.00

 
CALIFORNIA CALLIGRAPHY, IDENTIFIED AUTOGRAPHS OF PERSONAGES CONNECTED WITH THE CONQUEST AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CALIFORNIAS
GEIGER, MAYNARD
Ramona, CA: Ballena Press , 1972. Spine and edges lightly sunned. Spine title in ink. Limited to 750 copies. Owner's name, address on front flyleaf. 59 pages of autographs accompanied by a few lines of information about each entry. Three to four autographs per page. Quite nicely done. 59pp.. First Edition.. Blue Wrappers. Nearly Fine.. Thin Royal Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
DUG OUT FROM BELOW, AND OTHER STORIES, REPRINTED FROM PETER PARLEY'S ANNUALS
GEORGE, BEN., EDITOR
London: Ben. George Covers designed in blind-stamp and gilt. Yellow endpapers. Rear hinge starting to weaken. Four full-page color illustrations, others in black and white. Embellished first letters in chapters. All edges gilt. Among the stories is "The Monkey Room At The Zoo" illustrated with four plates; also a pleasant piece of poetry entitled, "The Boy and the Butterfly". 196pp.. Reprint Edition. Green Cloth. Corner Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
CREATIVE FLY TYING AND FLY FISHING
GERLACH, REX
New York: Winchester Press, 1974. Small old tape stain on front free endpaper. Illustrated, four plates are in color. Chapters on tackle, casting techniques, fishing strategy, fly-tying tools and materials, flies for specific fish, fly patrerns. 231pp.. First Edition.. Tan Cloth. Minor Wear/Lightly Rubbed, Minor Chipping. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (5)