Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 341
Sort by:

 
Soap Carving. Cinderella of Scupture
GABA, LESTER
New York: The Studio Publications, Inc, n.d. First Edition. Illustrated. Ex-library copy with various stamps and markings. A good only copy without dust jacket. A really interesting book on the art of soap carving showing beginner to advanced techniques with some elaborate examples including a Madonna and Child scene, a wedding couple, Cleopatra, Whistler’s mother, etc. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Gone With the Wind - By Margaret Mitchell
GABLE, CLARK & MARGARET MITCHELL
New York: Macmillan, 1936. First Edition, First Issue. Signed by Margaret Mitchell on the flyleaf. Laid into the book is what is considered the finest Clark Gable letter extant, an amazing reflection all about Gone With the Wind. Dated January 25, 1960, it is a Typed Letter Signed in blue ink by Clark Gable, on his printed stationery with the original stamped envelope, which is written to the News Editor of the Atlanta Constitution newspaper, Mr. Actor Cordell, Jr., who had asked for Gable’s remarks on G... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85,000.00

 
Announcement. A Promotional Pamphlet from Theatrical Producer and Acting Coach, Lillian Alberston, Who is Credited with Discovering Clark Gable
GABLE, CLARK
Beverly Hills: Privately Printed, (Circa 1930s). First Edition. Paperbound. Touch of dust soiling to covers, else fine in printed wrappers. Includes an excerpt from an interview with the great actor Clark Gable by Alma Whitaker of The Los Angeles Times: “ ‘I wasn’t intended for the stage’, grins Clarke Gable...’I was unhappy and unsatisfactory in business and ran off with a little traveling show that played the north-west towns...Then I got ambitious and came to Los Angeles, intent on getting int... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
A Message from Wanda Gag. A Biographical Letter to Her Fans, Circa 1940
GAG, WANDA
Pasadena: The Weatherbird Press, 1999. First Edition. Limited edition of 75 copies signed by the publisher, Vance Gerry. A charming and informative brief memoir from children’s book author and illustrator, Wanda Gag best remembered for Millions of Cats and The ABC Bunny. Illustrated with drawings by Wanda Gag. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Zombies That Ate Pittsburgh. The Films of George A. Romero
GAGNE, PAUL R
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1987. First Edition. One of 350 numbered deluxe copies signed by the author, Paul R. Gagne and inscribed by legendary horror film director, George A. Romero: “Stay Scared! George A. Romero.” A lingering look at the back-from-the-dead films of George A. Romero, the director known for such classics as Night of the Living Dead, Dawn of the Dead, Creepshow, Day of the Dead, etc. Includes an amusing look into the behind the scenes activity of zombie actors, “I Was a Zombie in Day of ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
Footlights and Highlights
GAIGE, CROSBY
New York: Dutton, 1948. First Edition. Very good plus lightly used copy with some minor edge wear in a very good dust jacket with some fading to the spine and bottom edge of the front panel, a bit of dust soiling, and a few shallow chips. The engaging autobiography of one of Broadway’s most famous producers, Crosby Gaige (1882–1949), also known as a book collector and small press publisher. His work in the theatre became a serious endeavor for him after he joined forces with actor, playwright, and thea... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Footlights and Highlights
GAIGE, CROSBY
New York: Dutton, 1948. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, noted Broadway producer, book collector, and small press publisher, Crosby Gaige. Inscribed to New York newspaper columnist, Leonard Lyon: “To Leonard Lyon from Crosby Gaige.” Very good plus lightly used copy with some minor edge wear and a bit of fraying to the cloth at the top edge of the spine in a very good dust jacket with some fading to the spine and bottom edge of the front panel, a bit of dust soiling, and a few tiny chi... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
A Christmas Tribute to the Cook
GAIGE, CROSBY
Peekskill, NY: Privately Printed, 1948. First Edition. Paperbound, 6” x 7 3/4”. A privately printed limited edition seven page booklet issued as a Christmas greeting by Crosby Gaige, one of Broadway’s most famous producers, also known as a book collector and small press publisher. With drawings by J.E. Laboureur and typographical design by James Hendrickson. Very slight darkening to the vellum cover, else fine in printed wrappers. Gaige’s work in the theatre became a serious endeavor for him after ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Calendar Model
GALE, GLORIA
New York: Frederick Fell, 1957. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the beautiful Gloria Gale to noted Hollywood newspaper columnist Sidney Skolsky on the front endpaper: "For Sidney, I still remember my first fan letter in 1942, because it was from you. I hope you will enjoy my book. Sincerely, Gloria Gale. P.S. I think this will make a terrific movie. Do you agree? G.G." Skolsky's bookplate at head of front pastedown. Very good plus copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. The autobiography of ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00

 
John Ford – The Man and His Films
GALLAGHER, TAG
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1986. First Edition. A comprehensive look at John Ford’s films. A couple of light marks on cover, else fine in a dust jacket with the slightest trace of wear. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The First and the Last. The German Fighter Force in World War II by Adolph Galland. With a Foreword by Douglas Bader. Translated by Mervyn Savill (ISBN: 0912173106)
GALLAND, ADOLPH
Mesa, AZ: Champlin Museum Press, 1986. Reprint edition. Signed by the author, former German fighter ace and airman, Adolpho Galland. Illustrated. Fine bright copy in a fine dust jacket. The fascinating story of Adolph Galland’s experiences during World War II as a gifted and dedicated fighter ace and one of the principle architects of the German Luftwaffe, detailing its rise and decline, with much information about the inner workings of the German military strategy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
Autograph Signature of British Author Rodney Gallop
GALLOP, RODNEY
1930s. Original autograph signature of British author Rodney Gallop, written in vintage fountain pen ink on a 4” x 3” piece of paper, and dated by him ‘March, 1939.’ Fine. Rodney Gallop is the author of ‘The Book of the Basques,’ ‘Portugal - A Book of Folk Ways,’ ‘Mexican Mosaic,’ etc. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Original Autograph Signature of Novelist John Galsworthy
GALSWORTHY, JOHN
An original autograph of John Galsworthy signed on a piece of paper and appears to be a cut portion of a cancelled check. Excellent for framing with a picture or laying in a book. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Mob. A Play in Four Acts
GALSWORTHY, JOHN
London: Duckworth & Co, 1914. First Edition. Very good copy with some slight offsetting to the endpapers and a trace of edge wear with the gilt stamping still gleaming in a lightly used dust jacket with some darkening to the spine and a very faint dampstain at the bottom of the spine with some tiny nicks and tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
A Family Man. In Three Acts
GALSWORTHY, JOHN
London: Duckworth & Co, 1922. First Edition. Very good copy with a very faint trace of offsetting to the endpapers and a bit of rippling to the cloth at the spine in a used and worn dust jacket with some overall dust soiling and chipping and a few tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Foundations. An Extravagant Play in Three Acts
GALSWORTHY, JOHN
London: Duckworth & Co, 1920. First Edition. Very good copy with a very faint trace of offsetting to the endpapers and a bit of fading to the cloth at the spine in a used and worn dust jacket with some overall dust soiling and chipping and a few small tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Original Souvenir Program for the 1980 Restored Film Version of Abel Gance’s 1927 Silent Film Masterpiece, Napoleon
GANCE, ABEL
Los Angeles: Zoetrope Studios, 1981. First Edition. Paperbound, 5 1/2” x 9”. A special film program made by the studio for a screening of the classic silent film epic, Napoleon, directed by Abel Gance in 1927 and restored by Francis Ford Coppola in 1980 with music composed and conducted by Carmine Coppola, with organist Dennis James. The restored version of the film was premiered in England with huge fanfare and the following year, 1981, it opened in America. The program includes an introduction by fil... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Original Souvenir Program for Abel Gance’s 1927 Silent Film Masterpiece ‘Napoleon’
GANCE, ABEL
Paris: Societe Generales de Films, 1927. First Edition. An original souvenir program for the classic silent film epic, ‘Napoleon,’ directed by Abel Gance in 1927, starring Albert Dieudonne as Napoleon Bonaparte, Edmond Van Daele as Maximilien Robespierre, Alexandre Koubitzky as Danton, Antonin Artaud as Marat, Abel Gance, Gina Manes as Josephine, Suzanne Bianchetti as Marie-Antoinette, Marguerite Gance as Charlotte Corday, and Yvette Dieudonne as Elisa Bonaparte. Text in French. Vintage oversize paperb... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Prisme
GANCE, ABEL
Paris: Librairie Gallimard, 1930. Fifth edition. Signed and inscribed by the author Abel Gance and dated in the year of publication, 1930. Inscription in French. Paperbound, pages cut. Text in French. Very good plus copy with very minor signs of use and a sprinkling of foxing to the printed wrappers. Enclosed in a custom dark red cloth clamshell box. Rare signed. Abel Gance is among the greatest of film directors, best known for his classic silent film epic, ‘Napoleon’ (1927) starring Albert Dieudonne ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Autograph Letter Signed From French Film Director Abel Gance
GANCE, ABEL
Paris: 1 page, quarto, December 19, 1954. Original autograph letter from the great French film director Abel Gance written on his personal printed stationery (7 1/2” x 10 1/4”) recto and verso. The letter is in French and references his cinematic style and personal vision. The translation reads in full: “19 Dec., 1954 / My dear great friend, / How admirable was your letter of Dec. 6 and how I fully share your acerbic melancholy. ?? [sic] I will not stay away for more than 10 years from an art of whic... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$3,000.00


Results 1 - 20 of 341
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (250)
With dust jacket (252)
Signed (119)