Authors starting with G from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Le Pavillon des delices regrettees. Illustrations de Sylvain Sauvage. Translated from the Chinese of Tsing Pann Yang
Paris: Marcel Lubineau, Editeur. [1946]. One of 990 copies on velin, illustrated with original woodengravings by Sylvain Sauvage in color comprising 35 largish headpieces, many of them erotic and 31 tiny tailpieces, mostly floral, headpieces, many of them erotic; and 31 tiny tailpieces, mostly floral, handsomely bound in 3/4 black morocco, teg, original wrappers bound in, some offsetting to plates, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Sketchbook of Original Art
Sketchbook, signed by the artist "Geer with her monogram on the front pastedown; oblong 8vo; 6 x 8; 38 leaves with drawings on 23 leaves them (balance blank); mostly pencil, some crayon, one watercolor of a sunset and its reflection in the sea; original canvas binding which is worn, lacking portions of spine, first signature loose. The drawings and watercolor are fresh and bright. Grace Woodbridge Geer (1854-1938) was a successful portrait painter and teacher. Her paintings are in a n... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,200.00
El Hadj. Compositions de Mirza Ali Ispahani
Paris: nrf: Edition d'Ispahan. 1932. One of 1060 on Arches from a total issue of 1128. Small folio, handsomely bound in 3/4 red morocco with paste-paper over boards, gilt fillets, spine panelled, title and author in gilt, top edge gilt, original wrapper bound in, fine. Illustrated with colored lithographs. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Le Retour du Tchad
Paris: NRF, Librairie Gallimard. [1928]. First edition, inscribed by Gide on the half-title to fellow author, Julien Green: "a Julien Green en temoignage de tres attentive affection, Andre Gide." This is a splendid association copy. Green, a novelist of American parentage who was born in Paris, was a member of the French Academy -- as was Gide. Green converted to Roman Catholicism in 1916 and was often described as a "Catholic novelist" -- a term he rejected. Still, his novels depict the... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Recits, Romans, Sorties. Illustree de Soixante aquarelles et gouaches par Andre Derain, Raoul Dufy, H. Beaurepaire, Edy Legrand, Jean Hugo, Pierre Roy, Touchagues, Y. Brayer, Fontanarosa, Van Dongen, G. D'Espagnat, Jacques Thevenet, Christian Berard, Clave, Grau Sala, A. Dignimont, M. Prassinos, Dunoyer de Segonzac. Two Volumes
Paris: Gallimard. 1948. One of 10,000 copies on alfa. Illustrated with 60 hors texte color reproductions after the best of the School of Paris artists, this two- volume set is bound by the publisher after a design by the master, Paul Bonet. The binding is ivory with gilt stamping, blue and green stamping, with a 1/2 morocco protective sleeve, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Poesie, Journal, Souvenirs. Edition illustree d'un frontispice, dessin a la plume et lavis par A. Dunoyer de SEGONZAC et de cinquante-neuf aquarelles ou gouaches part Pierre BERGER, Yves BRAYER, BRIANCHON, CITAPELAIN, MIDY, CLAIRIN, CLAVE, FONTANAROSA, GRAU SALA, JORDAN,LASCAUX,OUDOT, SAVEL, SEGONZAC, THEVENET. Two Volumes
Paris: Gallimard. 1952. First Edition, one of 10,000 on velin paper. Illustrated with 60 hors- texte color illustrations after Segonzac and others. Page size: 7 x 9 inches; 981pp. and 604pp. Handsomely bound by the publisher in cloth over boards stamted with a design by the master binder, Paul Bonet, ivory stamped with silver gilt, burgundy and salmon, spine smooth, author and title in gilt, 1/2 burgundy morocco and marbled paper chemise, both volumes near fine. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.boo... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Lettres a un Sculpteur
Paris: Marcel Sautier, Editeur. 1952. First Edition, one of 500 on velin de Lana from a total issue of 550 all on Lana. 8vo; handsomely rebound in 3/4 plum morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in, fine.s ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Numquid et tu?
Paris: Editions de la Pleiade. 1926. First Trade Edition, one of 2,500 copies on velin du Marais, from a total issue of 2650; 8vo; 88pp; handsomely rebound in 3/4 brown morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in, fine. The first edition was printed privately in a limited numer in 1922; the present edition was the first to be available to the public. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Les Cahiers d'Andre Walter
Paris: [Editions G. Cres et Cie.] pour la Societe des Medecins Bibliophiles. 1925. One of 130 on Rives for the foreign subscribers to the Societe from a total issue of 275; 8vo; 244pp; handsomely rebound in 3/4 crushed purple morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, t.e.g., original wrappers and spine bound in. Spine faded; text lightly foxed in places, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
La Porte etroite. Preface de Gabriel Marcel
Paris: Librairie Stock, Delamain et Boutelleau. [1951]. One of 2200 on velin chiffon du Marais,from a total issue of 2300 on Marais; 8vo; handsomely rebound in 3/4 maroon morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in. Partially unopened; upper right corner of front board bumped, else very good. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece by Robert Cami and headpieces by Livia Dubreuil. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
L'Immoraliste. Illustrations de Chapelain-Midy
Paris: Editions Albert Guillot. [1951]. One of 30 on Hollande Van Gelder Zonen, with an extra suite in color of the woodengravings interleaved in the text, although not called for in the colophon, from a total issue of 330+. 4to; handsomely rebound in 3/4 red morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in. Illustrated with 32 woodengravings in color, plus an extra suite, intexte and hors- texte, engraved by Gerard Angiolini af... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Journal 1942-1949
Paris: Nouvelle Revue Francaise, Gallimard. [1950]. First Edition, one of 2500 on Alfama Marais from a total issue of 2660. 8vo; 334pp; publisher's binding in paper boards stamped front and back with silver dots and a symmetrical pattern in gold, spine with gold lettering, after design by Paul Bonet; 1/4 red morocco chemise, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Le Theatre Complet.... Illustrated by Maurice Brianchon. Eight Volumes
Paris: Neuchatel & Ides et Calendes. [1947]. First Edition, one of 3500 copies on verge ivoire paper, from a total issue of 3624. 8vo, handsomely rebound in 3/4 bordeaux morocco with marbled pastepaper over boards, gilt fillets, four raised bands on spine, author and title in gilt on spine, teg, marbled pastepaper guards, original wrappers and spine bound in. This is the complete dramatic works of Gide, illustrated throughout with color lithographs in-texte by Maurice Brianchon. A handsome set of this m... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
Le Tiroir entr'ouvert. With an introduction by Marcel Brion and 31 unpublished letters by R.-M. Rilke. Translated by Blaise Briod
Paris: Bernard Grasset. [1956]. One of 1000 on velin de Rives, handsomely rebound in 3/4 brown leather and marbled paste-paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original blue wrappers, printed in black and red, bound in; spine faded and lower edges of boards scuffed, else a very good copy. Illustrated with eight full-page reproductions after pencil drawings by the author. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Sketch of the Life of Linda Gilbert, With Statistical Reports and Engraving of Herself
New York: Printed at the Industrial School of the Hebrew Orphan Asylum. 1876. First Edition. 8vo; 99, (1)pp; fine tinted portrait of Gilbert lithographed by Bien; original dark green cloth with elaborate floral decoration in blind, lettered in gold and with gold vignette on front of ball and chain, handcuffs, flogging post; with neat, small private library label on front pastedown endpaper, a fine copy. Linda Gilbert (1847- 1895), philanthropist and prison welfare worker, was active first in Chicago th... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Paris, ville de province et capitale des arts. Illustrations de Jean Chieze
St. Felicien, Ardeche: Le Pigeonnier. 1942. First Edition thus, one of 900 on Montgolfier d'Annonay from a total issue of 905; 8vo; handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark blue morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in. llustrated with frontispiece, titlepage vignette (repeated on the front wrapper), and 3 headpieces, all woodengravings by Jean Chieze, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Charlotte Perkins Gilman Promotional Flyer Lecture Tour
New York, NY: James B. Pond, "The Pond Bureau". [N.D. but c. 1924]. Single sheet, folded once to 8-1/2 x 11," 4to; printed on all four sides. Photograph of Charlotte Perkins Gilman by Bianca Conti reproduced at front cover, fine. Mrs. Gilman began lecturing in the 1890's on such topics as labor and women's place. Throughout her life lecturing gave her both income and a means of communicating her feminist views. Her writings, as prolific and important, as they were and are never reache... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Boite de Singe
Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise. 1927. First Edition, one of 500 on velin simili cuve des papeteries Navarre from a total issue of 636; 8vo; handsomely rebound in 3/4 dark green morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in. Frontispiece author portrait by Jean Lurcat, engraved on wood by G. Aubert <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/2503.jpg >Image.</A><br> ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Amica America. Gravures de Jacques Maurey
Paris: Editions Emile-Paul Freres. 1928. One of 200 on Hollande from a total issue of 225. Handsomely bound in brown and tan morocco with four large raised bands on spine, top edge gilt, original wrappers bound in, near fine. The text was printed by Coulouma and the engravings were pulled by Atelier de la Roserie. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
A propos de la rentree des classes. Illustrated by Maurice Taquoy
Paris: Francois Bernouard. [1939]. First Edition, one of 1350 on Marais, from a total issue of 1540; 4to; handsomely rebound in 3/4 black morocco and marbled boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, fine. This book comprises Giraudoux's reflections on the start of the school year under the shadow of German aggression and imminent world war. Illustrated throughout with color lithographs in the text by Maurice Taquoy. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (9)
With photos (13)

