Authors starting with G from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 72
Las Clases Obreras: Estudio Completo de esta Gravísima Cuestion
Madrid: Pedidos, n.d., ca. 1869. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 12mo. 303,(3)pp. Modern cloth, leather lettering label, gilt. Original printed wrappers bound in. A fine copy. The date is taken from the Prefácio of Luis Felipe de Orleans, Conde de Paris, 15 Marzo, 1869. Scarce. OCLC finds only one copy. In Spanish. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Don Juan Manuel: Biografia y Estudio Critico
Zaragoza: La Academica, de F. MArtinez, 1932. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 4to. 731pp. Early binding of plain, cream-colored buckram. Neat ownership name at top of title page else a fine copy. Biography of Juan Manuel, Infant of Castile (1282-1347). In Spanish.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tales from Grimm
NY: Coward-McCann, Inc.,, (1936). First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very good plus. Yes. First edition. Translated and illustrated by Wanda Gag. Seven full page illustrations, as well as illustrations in text. Original printed cloth. Bookplate of Josephine Greisberg with her neat gift inscription beneath 'For Kenny with love, Cousin Josephine, 1966.' A fine, bright copy. In bright dustwrapper, which is not price-clipped, but has two short closed marginal tears and a bit of roughness at spine tips, el... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Graveyard Book
New York: HarperCollins, 2008. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. As new in similar unclipped dustwrapper. Illustrated by Dave McKean. First printing with full number line. Newberry Prize winner for 2008; without the sticker.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Graveyard Book (Signed)
New York: HarperCollins, 2008. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. As new in similar unclipped dustwrapper. Illustrated by Dave McKean. First printing with full number line. Newbery Prize winner for 2008; in first state jacket without the sticker. And now the 2009 Hugo Award winner. Signed by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Stardust
New York: Spike Avon, 1999. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. A fine, bright, as new copy of the first printing, in a similar, unclipped dustwrapper. Winner of the 1999 Mythopoeic Award.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Mister Pitt (Signed)
New York and London: D. Appleton and Company, 1925. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Ex-library. Yes. 8vo. (6)225,(1)pp. plus publisher's catalogue. Original green cloth, gilt. Ex-library with a stamp on the bottom edge and a deaccession stamp on the front free endpaper, just touching the inscription. Warmly inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper "to two who know what the something is" and dated 1933. Light wear, ex-library, gilt darkened, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
De Ratione Curandi ad Glauconem Libri Duo, Interprete Martino Akakia Catalaunensi
Venice (Venetiis): Apud Iuntas (Giunta), 1542. Hardcover. Very good. Small 8vo. (8),365,(1)pp. Fine printer's device to title and full page device to last page. Woodcut initials. Original limp vellum binding with the use of 15th Century manuscript for binding. With the commentary of the French physician Martin Akakia (1500-1551). Vellum lightly soiled, ties perished, else a very good copy with a fine text block and a fine example of Akakia's translation of Galen's important treatise on the the... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Prophetia Anglicana, Merlini Ambrosii Britanni, Ex Incvbo Olim (Vt Hominvm Fama Est) Ante Annos Mille ducentos circiter in Anglia nati, Vaticinia & prædictiones: à Galfredo Monumetensi Latinè conversæ
Francofvrti: Typis Ioachimi Bratheringij, 1603. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Small 8vo. (8),269,(2)pp. Woodcut portrait on reverse of title page, probably of Geoffrey, though it may be Merlin as there are no episcopal indicia. First separately printed edition of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Arthurian prophecies of Merlin; although written earlier, it was soon incorporated as book seven of his Historiae Regum Britanniae, and is here edited by Alain de Lille. 19th century half calf; spine in six... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
Historia Vicisitudes y Política Tradicional De España, Respecto De Sus Posesiones En Las Costas De Africa Desde La Monarquía Gótica y En Los Tiempos Posteriores a La Restauración Hasta El Último Siglo
Madrid: Manuel Tello, 1884. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 4to. 482pp plus errata page. Publisher's green silk finish cloth; gilt spine title; sprinkled edges; patterned endpapers. Spine and top of upper board sunned else a very good copy. Memoria Historia de las Posesiones Hispano-Africanas. Landmark history of Spanish activity in Africa. Scarce. In Spanish.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
An Academy for Grown Horsemen, Containing the Completest Instructions for Walking, Trotting, Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling, and Tumbling
London: Printed for W. DIckinson, et al, 1787. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Folio. vi,(3),vi-xx,38pp. Eleven pates plus frontispiece: full page copper engravings by Bunbury. Wanting B1 of the prelims, and apparently issued that way, As the ESTC notes, "Possibly deliberately mis-signed in order to support the missing portion of the authors preface - see editors note." Bound to style in half calf, red leather lettering label, gilt; marbled paper boards. Two si... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Arthurian Legend in Italian Literature
London: J. M. Dent, 1930. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 16 plates. Index. Blue cloth, gilt. Light shelfwear; very good copy. Landmark study of the richness of Arthurian lore in Italy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Popular Songwriting Methods: The Unit System for Composing Melody, Harmony, Rhythm and Lyrics
New York City: American Music Guild, INc., 1942. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Good. Yes. 8vo. 324pp. Publisher's purple textured cloth, block with titles in silver on the upper board and spine. Illustrated. Foreword by Sigmund Spaeth. Silver blocking well worn on the upper board and nearly perished on the spine, cloth color perished at lower edge of boards, pencil underlining and notes, still a good copy. Scarce in firs printing.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Facts About the World's Languages
New York and Dublin: H. W. WIlson Company, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 4to. xiv,896pp. Publisher's brown cloth printed in black. Bookplate else a fine copy. Dustwrapper is not clipped and is fine as well.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Eikon Basilike ( in Greek). The Pourtraicture of His Sacred Maiestie in His Solitude and Sufferings
n.p. (London): n.p. (Richard Roylston), 1648 ( but 1649). Second Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. (8),269,pp. Folding frontispiece portrait of the King, without the Explanation. This edition is Madan #2, Almack #4, with two square blocks added to title page and text reset; misspelling "mali" for "mala" on title page. Originally attributed to Charles I, it is now acknowledged that the author is John Gauden. The portrait is signed "Guil: Marshall sculpsit"; in this issue ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Eikon Basilike ( in Greek). The Pourtraicture of His Sacred Maiestie in His Solitude and Sufferings
n.p. (London): n.p. , 1649. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. (4),260,pp. This edition is likely a variant of Madan #8, or a mixed 12 from Newcomb's printings for No 7(see Madan, p. 18). Without a frontispiece portrait nor any other illustration. Possibly defective, ending with leaf M10 and the word '"Finis" and thus probably not bound with the Letter from the Prince as described by Madan in No. 8. Originally attributed to Charles I, it is now acknowledged that the author is ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Love of Truth and Peace. A Sermon Preached Before the Honourable House of Commons Assembled in Parliament
London: G. M. for Andrew Crooke, 1641. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 8vo. (vi), 46pp. Bound to style in full calf; red leather lettering piece, gilt; the boards tooled in blind. Title page remargined (no loss) else a fine copy. With the statement at the foot of the title page: "Published by order of that House." The headpiece on page one consists of repeating crowns over a Tudor rose, a fleur-de-lis, a Scottish thistle and an Irish harp. Gauden, 1605-1662, bishop of Worcester, putat... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Mademoiselle de Maupin
London: Walpole Press, 1899. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. 2 volumes. One of 1000 numbered sets. Nineteen etchings, each printed in two states. Translated by I. G. Burnham. Contemporary binding signed by Broca in full deep blue-green crushed morocco. Spines in 6 compartments, ornately tooled in gilt. Boards, both upper and lower, intricately tooled in gilt in flower and leaf pattern, which form borders nearly an inch and a half wide all around. Printed endpapers in blue and gilt. Gilt inner dentelles.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Fables. By the late Mr. Gay
London: Tonson & Watts; Knapton, 1753, 1755. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. Two volumes. Contemporary full leather; spines in six compartments, gilt rules; red lettering pieces, gilt. Illustrated with engravings. The lettering labels have been replaced and the hinges have been neatly and nearly invisibly repaired; this is a very good set. Volume 1 is the seventh edition; volume 2 is the fifth edition. Even though the editions differ, the binding are clearly intended to make this a set. ESTC... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Calendar of Documents in the Santa Barbara Mission Archives 1769-1885
Washington DC: Franciscan Academy, 1947. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Yes. First edition. 4to. 291pp. Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering and seal on upper board. Ex seminary library with spine numbers, pocket on front pastedown, number and stamps on title page, and bar code on rear board. Except for the library markings, it would be graded fine.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)Signed (17)
With photos (71)

