Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

 
The Poster In History
Gallo, Max
New York.: American Heritage Publishing Co., 1974.. Bound in titled cloth covered boards.. A Very Fine copy in a Fine, price clipped dustwrapper.. 4to.. Illustrated throughout with various colour and monochrome plates en texte. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Costumes De L'Union Francaise
Gallois, Emile
Costumes De L'Union Francaise
Paris.: Aux Editions Arc-En-Ciel., 1946.. This edition limited to 1000 numbered copies of which this is number 872.. Bound in string tied pictorial portfolio.. Portfolio has been repaired with plastic tape both externally and internally to acceptable effect. Plates are Fine, bright and crisp. A rare and most desirable issue.. Folio (10" x 13.5").. Illustrated with 44 full page Pochoir plates bound losse in portfolio as issued. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
Maya
Gantillon, Simon (paraphrased into english by Virginia and Frank Vernon.)
Berkshire.: Golden Cockerel Press., 1930.. This edition is limited to 500 numbered copies of which this is number 342.. Bound in pictorial gilt titled cloth.. Staining to covers, very mild staining to prelims, else a Very Good copy.. Small 4to.. Magnificently illustrated with 13 tissue-guarded engravings upon wood by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Beautifully stark engravings highlight this wonderful tale. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
R.A.F. In Action - A.A.S.F. (Advanced Air Striking Force.)
Gardener, Charles
Toronto.: The Ryerson Press., nd. (1941.). First Canadian Edition.. Very Good in chipped dustwrapper.. 8vo.. Illustrated by photographs. Informative accounting of the RAF Squadrons patrolling the skies of France during the Battle of B Britain by the famous BBC observer ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
Raymond Chandler Speaks
Gardiner, Dorothy and Walker, Katherine Sorley. (Eds.)
Boston.: Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1962.. First Printing.. Cloth.. Head-piece lightly bumped, some minor sunning to top edge, Very light dampstains to leading edges else Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper.. 8vo.. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Aviators Flight Log Book
Gardiner, Frank William
Washington D.C.: Navy Department- Chief of Naval Operations., May 1944 - Sept 1945.. Bound in imprinted cloth over boards.. Red crew name stamp to front pastedown. Flight assignment designation strip laid-down to front free endsheet. Very light soiling to rear cover. A Fine copy of a wartime log with extremely interesting additions.. Small 8vo. (7" x 5").. Monthly flying log of ARM3c Frank William Gardiner. Detailing training and combat missions 5/44-9/45. Most flights, including combat mission... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$625.00

 
In Pursuit of the Golden Dream- Reminiscences of San Francisco and the Northern and Southern Mines, 1849-1857
Gardiner, Howard C
Stoughton.: Western Hemisphere, Inc., MCMLXX. Bound in gilt titled red cloth over boards. Gilt motif of scale to front cover.. A Very Fine, crisp copy.. Thick 4to.. Illustrated with monochrome plates. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Uncle Wiggily's June Bug Friends
Garis, Howard
New York.: Charles Graham and Co., 1924.. Pictorial green cloth.. A Near fine, lovely copy.. Square 12mo.. Illustrated with in-text colour plates by Lang Campbell. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Pilgrim Shore
Garrett, Edmund H
Boston.: Little, Brown and Co. , 1900.. Bound in full gilt ruled grain morocco, with decorative gilt tooling to front cover. Gilt -tooled raised bands . Gilt titles. Gilt-tooled internal fleural dentelles. Pictorial endsheets. . Front hinge starting but firm, sunning to spine and portions of front cover, else a Very Good copy.Lovely.. 12mo.. Illustrated with colour frontis and monochrome line drawings. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Tales from the Enchanted Isles
Gate, Ethel May
New Haven.: Yale University Press., 1926.. A Very Good copy in soiled and chipped dustwrapper.. 8vo.. Colour frontis and monochrome plates by Dorothy Lathrop. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Raft Book. Lore Of The Sea And Sky
Gatty, Harold
New York.: George Grady Press., 1943.. Second Edition.. Silver gilt pictorial decorated wraps.. Near Fine in Very Good slipcase.. 16mo.. Illustrated with Maps, prints and charts. Complete with "Gatty's Combined World and Star Chart For Emergency Navigation", "Greenwich Date And Hour Scales", and Tables of Northern and Southern Latitudes. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$165.00

 
Mademoiselle de Maupin: A Romance
Gautier, Theophile
Mademoiselle de Maupin: A Romance
London.: Golden Cockerel Press., 1938.. This edition limited to 500 numbered copies, printed on Van Gelder paper in Perpetua type of which this is number 251.. Half gilt titled vellum and cloth covered boards. t.e.g.. Some small speckled discolorations to cloth, mild darkening to vellum at rear, else a Near Fine copy of this exceptional title.. 4to.. Illustrated with 8 monochrome plate engravings by John Buckland Wright. A very rare title featuring a sublime collection of Wrights engravings. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$425.00

 
Fables By The Late Mr. Gay
Gay, John
Fables By The Late Mr. Gay
London.: Hitch and Hawes, et al., 1757.. Full, gilt bordered period calf with gilt decorated spine-compartments and gilt titled spine. Raised bands.. Professionally rebacked with original spine laid on, else Very Good. A Clean and tight copy.. 8vo.. Illustrated with plates by Guchtscut. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Fables by John Gay- To Which is Added Gray's Elegy Written in a Country Church-Yard
Gay, John
Paris.: Renouard., 1802.. Bound in 1/2 gilt embellished and titled calfskin and marbled boards. Marbled edges and endsheets. Elaborate gilt decorations to spine.. Hinge is a bit tender and rubbed. A Very Good crisp and clean copy.. 12mo (3.5" x 5.5").. This volume also contains 1- Fables for the Female Sex, by Edward Moore 2- Tome Deuxieme of Le Magasin Des Adolsescents' ou Dialogues Entre Une Sage Gouvernantz Et Ses Eleves, 1804. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Poetical Works of John Gay, With a Life of the Author by Dr. Johnson
Gay, John
Boston.: Little, Brown and Company., 1854.. Lavishly bound in scarlet 3/4 grain morocco and marbled boards. Gilt ruled spine compartments with ornate gilt tooled motifs. Raised bands. Gilt titles. Marbled endsheets. t.e.g. ( top edge gilded).. The very mildest of edgewear. A Fine, bright, beautiful set.. 16mo. 4.6" x 7".. Illustrated with an engraved frontis portrait. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Romualdo Pacheco- A Californio In Two Eras
Genini, Ronald and Hitchman, Richard
San Francisco.: Book Club of California., 1985.. 1 of 500 copies. Printed by Patrick Reagh, Printers.. Bound in brown cloth covered boards with pictorial inset to front cover. Paper spine label.. A Very Fine copy in Fine original wrapper.. Tall 8vo.. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Old Chinatown- A Book of Pictures by Arnold Genthe
Genthe, Arnold
Old Chinatown- A Book of Pictures by Arnold Genthe
New York.: Mitchell Kennerley., 1913.. The Second Edition.. Bound in pictorial gilt decorated black cloth.. A Very Fine, pristine copy in a mildly foxed original dustwrapper. Accompanied by a somewhat chipped and soiled original publisher's box with pictorial coverplate. A beautiful copy.. 8vo.. Illustrated throughout with full page monochrome photographs by Arnold Genthe. This 1913 issue is the preferred Edition, as it contains many additional photographs not included in the 1908 First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$425.00

 
Hogarth to Cruikshank : Social Change in Graphic Satire
George, M. Dorothy
New York.: Walker and Company., 1967.. 1st Edition.. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper.. Thick 4to.. Illustrated with Colour and Monochrome plates. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire
Gibbon, Edward
London.: W. Baynes and Son, et al., 1823.. A New Edition.. Attractively bound in period half tree calf and marbled boards.Gilt ruled spine compartments with gilt tooled motifs. Gilt titles. Calf tips to corners. . Covers evenly rubbed. Various age wear to spine leather. Repair to pre-lims of Vol. 1 at Title Page exposing boards at gutter with ffep's and Frontis adhered to front pastedown . Covers on all volumes firm and un-cracked. Usual mild offsetting to maps. A handsome, tight crisp set. . 8vo. 5.7... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
Lighthouses of the Pacific
Gibbs, Jim A
West Chester.: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1986.. Pictorial decorated cloth.. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.. 4to.. Illustrated by photographs. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (6)
With photos (21)