Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1419
Sort by:

 
The Borough: A Poem in in Twenty-Four Letters
Crabbe Rev. G
PhiladelphiaBradford and Inskeep. Good. Half-leather clean unmarked text 330 pp. book is good rubbing/soil to covers wear to tips/edges of book age-toning to pages of text foxing/soil to some pages of text ink-writing to front flyleaf inner hinges starting but still tight first few pages with tear to top quarter of page at spine. Binding is Full-Leather. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Computer Aided Verification: 3rd International Workshop Cav 92 Proceedings
Larsen K.G
Secaucus New Jersey U.S.A.Springer Verlag. Very Good. Soft cover. Water damage especially at heel of book. Stain on bottom text block. Inside unmarked. 487 pp. Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Reconstructing African Culture History
Gabel, Creighton (edit); Norman R. Bennett (edit)
Boston, MA: Boston University Press. 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. Quarter-cloth hardbound octavo; 246 pp; text has occasional pencilled underlining and marginalia, otherwise clean and fully readable. Copy is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; shows slight soil and wear; spine slightly rolled. Unclipped dust jacket shows light soil and discoloration; minor edge wear with no loss. Small owner stamp at front endpapers and top edge of text blocks. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Motets of Jacob Praetorius II
Gabel, Frederick
Madison: A-R Editions, Inc. 1994. Paperback. Fine. 102 pp. A fine soft cover copy. Contents clean with bright, unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Wine into Words: A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language
Gabler, James M
Lutherville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bacchus Pr Ltd. 1985. Hardcover. Fine. Published in 1985. Still in shrink wrap. Fine hard back book with a fine dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Strong spine. Clean boards. 403 pp. New copy. Crown Quarto. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
The Mature Society
Gabor, Dennis
USA: Books That Matter. 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine book in Very Good Dust Jacket. All pages bright, clean and umarked. Some marking on front flyleaf. Tight spine. Allen Newell's former copy with his signature on the front flyleaf. 208 pp. Ocatvo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
The Mixed Blessing of Financial Inflows : Transition Countries in Comparative Perspective
Gacs, Janos (editor); Holzmann, Robert (editor); Wyzan, Michael L. (editor)
Northampton, MA, U.S.A.Northampton, MA, U.S.A.: Edward Elgar Publishing, Incorporated, 1999. Hardback in dust jacket. Fine copy with clean unmarked text but for small non-library sticker on spine and minor numeric notes at each of the chapter headers. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
They Call him Mr. Gacy - Selected Correspondence of John Wayne Gacy
Gacy, John Wayne
Brighton, CO: McClelland Associates. 1989. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1989. Softcover. 4to. Very Good. Very light wear to wraps, mild soil to spine. Contents unmarked. Includes a personally typed two- page letter signed by John Wayne Gacy - "Sorry to hear your lonely and frustrated, but you have to decide as you control you. I have learned to have faith and think positive." FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Das Problem des historischen Bewußtseins
Gadamer, Hans-Georg
Tübingen, Germany: Mohr Siebeck GmbH & Co. K. 2001. Paperback. Fine. German text. Softcover. 55 pp. A fine copy. Wraps and insides clean, with bright and unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Recognitions
Gaddis, William
New York: Harcourt Brace. 1955. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1955, First edition of the author's first book. 956 pp. Hardcover, deep blue cloth, thick 8vo. Gilt title at spine, stamped dragon at front board. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. The first 25 pages show a tiny bump and tear to foredge; slight fading of text-blocks; text is is bright and unmarked. Light fade to upper and lower edges of cloth. DJ shows small chips to head and foot of spine; few other shallow tears. Light, gene... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
An Essay on the Life of the Right Reverend Theodore Dehon, D.D
Gadsden, C.E
CharlestonCharleston: A.E. Miller, 1833. First edition. Original clothbacked buff boards with paper spine label, 341 pp., very good, wear to spine ends and wear to cloth around the spine label, spine label mainly rubbed away, boards lightly edgeworn, old 1830s parish library label to front board and also to pastedown, hinges and contents very good. scarce. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$210.00

 
Constraint Databases and Applications : CP '96 Workshop on Constraints and Databases, Cambridge, MA, USA, August 1996 (Lecture Notes in Computer Science 1191)
Gaede, V., A. Brodsky, O. Gunther, Et. Al., Eds
New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1997.. Large 8vo, softbound, 343 pp. Near Fine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Cuisine of Alsace
Gaertner, Pierre; Frédérick, Robert
New York: Barron's. 1981. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine. First US edition,1981, hardcover, large octavo, 293 pp., illustrated. Book fine with lightest edge wear, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ clipped, otherwise fine in protective mylar wrap. "The people of Alsace, that narrow little French province that clings to the west bank of the Rhine, have never quite decided whether they are in fact French or German--and they like it that way, especially where their cooking is... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Emergency Intervention
Gaertner, Samuel (editor)
New York: Academic Press. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth. 293pp. Very good copy in like dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear. Light wear, chipping to dj. Interior very clean. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Aux Origines de L'Identite Franco-Ontarienne : Education, Culture et Economie (Amerique Francaise Ser., No. 1)
Gaffield, Chad; Henault, Gilles (translator); Demers, Lise (translator)
Ottawa, ON, Canada University of Ottawa Press/Presses de l'Universite d'Ottawa 1993.. 8vo, softbound. Fine. Inscribed by author: "To John, From a kindred spirit, Chad". FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Breaking the Silence - England, Ireland, Wilson and the War
T. St. John Gaffney
New York: Horace Liveright. 1930. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 358pp. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, slight warping of boards. Wear to dustjacket, chipping to spine-ends and along edges with occasional loss, 3-inch tear to front dj, small hole in rear.Signature on flyleaf otherwise contents unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Russian Clergy
Gagarin, Jean Xavier
Newtonville, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Oriental Research Partners. 1976. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 278pp. Green boards with gilt spine titles. Very Good. Mild wear, light general soiling. Contents unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Drakon and Early Athenian Homicide Law
Gagarin, Michael
New Haven: Yale Univ Pr. 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine. 175 pp. Hardcover, black cloth, 8vo., no dust jacket. Near Fine copy: boards show light shelfwear. PRevious owner's signature at front pastedown, otherwise contents are clean. Bright, and unmarked text. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$38.50

 
A Bicentenary History of the Linnean Society of London
Gage, Andrew Thomas; Stearn, William Thomas
London: Academic Pr. 1988. Hardcover. Fine. 242 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo., illustrated, pamphlets and photos sewn-in. Two Linnean Society pamphlets laid-in. Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. Owner's pencil signature at fly leaf is only flaw to book. Tight, clean boards. Bright and unmarked text. DJ shows 2 tiny, closed tears at lower edge of front panel; else Fine. Owner was Gavin Bridson, the late bibliographer of nature and the arts. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$42.50

 
Thomas Gage's Travels in the New World
Gage, Thomas; Eric Thompson
Westport CT: Greenwood Press. 1981. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1981 Orange cloth 8vo, 379pp. With black and white photographs, maps, and other drawings. Near fine, despite the absent dustjacket. Contents are clean and unmarked. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1419
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1002)
Fine or New (181)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (231)
$10-25 (533)
$25-50 (357)
$50-100 (175)
$100-250 (84)
$250-500 (25)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (983)
Paperback (409)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (374)
With dust jacket (1006)
Signed (124)