Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2116
Sort by:

 
Collectanea Historiae Musicae Vols. I and II
G. Barblan; B. Becherini, et. al
Florentiae: Leonis S. Olschki. 1953, 1957. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +. 2 Volumes; 1953 & 1957. Heavy card wrapped 8vo's. With sheet music throughout. Both in VG+ condition, in VG dustjackets with some tanning near the edges; light chipping to the spine ends and a few indents to the cover of volume 1. Overall, very nice copies. Small ex libris stickers appear on the verso of the cover wraps. Contents are otherwise clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Borough: A Poem in in Twenty-Four Letters
Crabbe Rev. G
PhiladelphiaBradford and Inskeep. Good. Half-leather clean unmarked text 330 pp. book is good rubbing/soil to covers wear to tips/edges of book age-toning to pages of text foxing/soil to some pages of text ink-writing to front flyleaf inner hinges starting but still tight first few pages with tear to top quarter of page at spine. Binding is Full-Leather. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$39.00

 
Computer Aided Verification: 3rd International Workshop Cav 92 Proceedings
Larsen K.G
Secaucus New Jersey U.S.A.Springer Verlag. Very Good. Soft cover. Water damage especially at heel of book. Stain on bottom text block. Inside unmarked. 487 pp. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Studia Hibernica No. 2, 1962
G. S. Mac Eoin, Binchy, et. al
Baile Atha Cliath: Colaiste Phadraig. 1962. Paperback. Good +. 1962 Softcover 8vo, 210pp. In good+ condition with tape to the lower spine end, split to spinehead. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Armed Guardians: One Year in Iceland
G-2 Section, Iceland Base Command
Reykjavik, Iceland: Felagsprentsmidjan. 1942. First edition. Paperback. Very Good-. Presumed first edition, 1942, paperback, octavo, 96pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG- with soil to panels, wear to spine ends and corners, rubbing, binding tight, text clean unmarked and age-toned. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
Classical Galois Theory With Examples
Gaal, Lisl
New York: Chelsea Publishing Company. 1979. Third edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Third edition. Cloth hardbound, 248 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, faint stamp on the front flyleaf, no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Handbook of Philosophical Logic: Volume IV, Topics in the Philosophy of Language (Synthese Library)
Gabbay, D. and F. Guenthner (eds.)
Dordrecht: D. Reidel. 1989. Hardcover. Fine. Volume 4 only. 1989. Hardcover, cloth. 717 pp. Fine copy, minimal shelfwear to covers. Clean contents. Ownership stamp of philosopher and logician Nuel Belnap on the fly leaf. Belnap is cited 7 times in this book. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Handbook of Philosophical Logic: Volume III, Alternatives in Classical Logic (Synthese Library)
Gabbay, D. and F. Guenthner (eds.)
Dordrecht: D. Reidel. 1986. Hardcover. Fine. Volume 3 only. 1986. Hardcover, cloth. 520 pp. Fine copy, minimal shelfwear to covers. Clean contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Handbook of Philosophical Logic: Volume I, Elements of Classical Logic (Synthese Library)
Gabbay, D. and F. Guenthner (eds.)
Dordrecht: D. Reidel. 1983. Hardcover. Fine. Volume 1 only. 1983. Hardcover, cloth. 493 pp. Fine copy, minimal shelfwear to covers. Clean contents. Ownership stamp of philosopher and logician Nuel Belnap on the fly leaf. Belnap is cited more than 10 times in this book. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The US Army GHQ Maneuvers of 1941
Gabel, Christopher R
Washington DC: Center of Military History US Army. 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. 1991, Softcover, 227 pp. Small tear to rear wrap; otherwise Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$11.00

 
Reconstructing African Culture History
Gabel, Creighton (edit); Norman R. Bennett (edit)
Boston, MA: Boston University Press. 1967. Hardcover. Very Good. Quarter-cloth hardbound octavo; 246 pp; text has occasional pencilled underlining and marginalia, otherwise clean and fully readable. Copy is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; shows slight soil and wear; spine slightly rolled. Unclipped dust jacket shows light soil and discoloration; minor edge wear with no loss. Small owner stamp at front endpapers and top edge of text blocks. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Motets of Jacob Praetorius II
Gabel, Frederick
Madison: A-R Editions, Inc. 1994. Paperback. Fine. 102 pp. A fine soft cover copy. Contents clean with bright, unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$37.50

 
Wine into Words: A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language
Gabler, James M
Lutherville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bacchus Pr Ltd. 1985. Hardcover. Fine. Published in 1985. Still in shrink wrap. Fine hard back book with a fine dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Strong spine. Clean boards. 403 pp. New copy. Crown Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
The Mature Society
Gabor, Dennis
USA: Books That Matter. 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine book in Very Good Dust Jacket. All pages bright, clean and umarked. Some marking on front flyleaf. Tight spine. Allen Newell's former copy with his signature on the front flyleaf. 208 pp. Ocatvo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
Alias Bluebeard: The Life and Death of Gilles de Raiz
Gabory, Emile; Bessie, Albah (trans.)
New York: C. Brewer and Warren. 1930. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1930, First printing of the First American edition. 315 pp. Hardcover, black cloth, 8vo. Illustrated. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown; Light fade to spine. Unmarked contents; sound binding. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Tower of Babylon and the Coming of the Holy Spirit
Gabriel, Ahn Yong Ki
Seoul, Korea: St. Joseph Publishing Co.. 2000. Hardcover. Fine. RARE! Hardcover, 2000, octavo, 276pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with some light rubbing/general soil. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Mixed Blessing of Financial Inflows : Transition Countries in Comparative Perspective
Gacs, Janos (editor); Holzmann, Robert (editor); Wyzan, Michael L. (editor)
Northampton, MA, U.S.A.Northampton, MA, U.S.A.: Edward Elgar Publishing, Incorporated, 1999. Hardback in dust jacket. Fine copy with clean unmarked text but for small non-library sticker on spine and minor numeric notes at each of the chapter headers. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$21.00

 
Das Problem des historischen Bewußtseins
Gadamer, Hans-Georg
Tübingen, Germany: Mohr Siebeck GmbH & Co. K. 2001. Paperback. Fine. German text. Softcover. 55 pp. A fine copy. Wraps and insides clean, with bright and unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
An Essay on the Life of the Right Reverend Theodore Dehon, D.D., later Bishop of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of South-Carolina; with an appendix
Gadsden, C. E
Charleston, SC: A. E. Miller. 1833. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1833, First Edition, 341 pp. Hardcover, original cloth backed buff boards with paper spine label. Very Good copy: wear to spine ends and wear to cloth around the spine label; spine label mainly rubbed away; boards lightly edgeworn; old 1830s parish library label to front board and also to pastedown. Occasional foxing to contents, but text is bright and unmarked. Strong hinges and binding. Rare. OCLC locates only 28 copies worldwide. D... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$180.00

 
Constraint Databases and Applications : CP '96 Workshop on Constraints and Databases, Cambridge, MA, USA, August 1996 (Lecture Notes in Computer Science 1191)
Gaede, V., A. Brodsky, O. Gunther, Et. Al., Eds
New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1997.. Large 8vo, softbound, 343 pp. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2116
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1699)
Fine or New (348)
New (8)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1409)
Paperback (684)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (884)
With dust jacket (1429)
Signed (104)
With photos (34)