Authors starting with G from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 151
Gibbon's Journey from Geneva to Rome. His Journals from 20 April to 2 October 1764 edited by Georges A. Bonnard
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1961]. 4to, full vellum, backstrip gilt-lettered, gilt top xxiv, 267 pp. frontispiece portrait and eleven plates. A very very good, unopened copy, without the original box. First Edition. One of 105 copies on Millbourn hand-made paper. A very good presentation of the first full publication of this journal, thoroughly annotated. The greater part of the text is in French. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
My Ten-Rod Farm; or, How I Became A Florist
Boston: Loring, 1869. 8vo, full green morocco, gilt rules, backstrip gilt-lettered. 119 pp. Covers slightly worn, hinges weak, small closed tear to edge of a few pages, occasional soiling, near very good. First Edition of this novel of gardening. Barnard (1838-1920) wrote numerous books, many on gardening. Wright II: 218. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Remarks on Forest Scenery and Other Woodland Views, Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty Illustrated by the Scenes of the New Forest in Hampshire. In Three Books. The Third Edition in Two Volumes
London: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1808. Two volumes. 8vo, brown paper simulating speckled calf, backed in brown morocco, gilt rules, backstrip decoratively stamped in blind and gilt, black and green morocco backstrip labels, all edges marbled. xv, 344; 362, [ii(ads)] pp. Colored folding map, 31 tinted or colored plates. Most plates tinted, a very good set. Third Edition (the first in 1791) of this volume of the famed series on the "picturesque" beauties of England by the model for "Dr. Syn... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
The Descendant: A Novel
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. 8vo, original pictorial cloth gilt-lettered at backstrip and front cover. [ii], 276, (8) pp. Top edge darkened, a very good copy. First Edition, presentation copy inscribed on the title page ÒWith the kindest regards of the authorÓ: first issue in first binding, New York imprint only. The author's name does not appear on the backstrip, and the ads at the end of the book begin with "By George Du Maurier." The author's first book. Jo... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Man Upon the Sea: or, A History of Maritime Adventure, Exploration and Discovery, From the Earliest Ages to the Present Time. Comprising a Detailed Account of Remarkable Voyages, Ancient as Well as Modern. With Numerous Illustrations
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1858. 4to, original embossed pebbled brown cloth, backstrip lettered & decorated in gilt. 560 pp. Wood-engraved title-page, twenty-four plates, and many text illustrations. backstrip sunned; occasional spotting and dampstaining at lower margins; but a surprisingly good copy. First Edition. Frank Boott Goodrich (1826-1894) was the son of Samuel Griswold "Peter Parley" Goodrich (1793-1860) and inherited his father's talent for producing popular th... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Eine kurtze Erffnung und Anweisung der dreyen Principien und Welten im Menschen, In unterschiedlichen Figuren vorgestellet: wie und wo eigentlich ihre Centra im innern Menschen stehen; gleich sie der Autor selbst im Gttlichen Schauen in sich gefunden
[N.p.]: Auf vieler Verlangen aufs neue dem Druck bergeben..., 1736 Small 8vo, contemporary brown & white marbled boards, paper backstrip label, in modern beige buckram folding box with paper backstrip label. 175, [1(instructions to binder)] pp. Double-page frontispiece containing two images; folding cosmic diagram; and two plates, all hand-colored copperplate engravings; the diagram & plates tipped onto the fore-edges of text leaves. Title-page printed in red & black. Covers well worn; so... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
Summer Etchings in Colorado. Introduction by Grace Greenwood
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1873. 8vo, original bright green cloth, stamped in gilt, cover lettered in gilt, backstrip lettered in black, bevelled edges, gilt edges 96 pp. Pictorial title-page and 21 black & white plates, original tissue guards. A very good copy. First Edition. The author spent a leisurely summer in Colorado sketching, sightseeing, and camping in the area around Pike's Peak. She met the poet and essayist Sara Jane Lippincott (who wrote under the pseudonym "Grace Greenw... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
A Collection of Colour Prints by Jules Guerin [&] Maxfield Parrish. Twenty Plates
J. H. Hansen, Publisher: Cleveland, (c. 1915). Folio, original tan boards, backstrip and fore-corners in gray linen, front cover printed in gray, pair of cords at fore-edges. Twenty color plates, each measuring 7-1/4 x 5 inches (18.3 x 12.5 cm.), tipped onto stiff card mounts, printed caption slips tipped onto upper corners. Engraved bookplate of Ruth Felker Thomas on inner front cover. Portfolio soiled and lightly rubbed, with fraying at top of backstrip; some mounts browning; but an unusually very good ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
The Elf - A Sequence of the Seasons
[London]: The Old Bourne Press, 1902 - 1904. 4 vols. in one, small 4to, each 25-27pp. with full-page prints and text illustrations. Text printed in black, illustrations printed variously in black, red, and blue. Full brown crushed morocco of the period, raised bands, gilt-lettered backstrip, slight scuffing but a lovely copy bound just as it should be, a la Cockerell. A complete set of the second series of The Elf - there was one volume for each season: Spring was published in May 1902; Summer in November ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Three Gay Tales from Grimm
New York: Coward-McCann, [1943]. Small 8vo, 63pp. Illustrated throughout in b/w by Gag. Original decorated red boards, dust-jacket, a fine copy in a very good jacket. First edition of this elusive Gag title, published during the war and very scarce in a good dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$425.00
For FriendshipÕs Sake: William Blake and William Hayley
Manchester: 1969. Oblong 8vo, 15pp, unillus. Original wrappers. A preliminary study of the Blake heads more fully described in William BlakeÕs Heads of the Poets for Turret House the residence of William Hayley Felpham (Manchester 1970). ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Annals of the Parish Or The Chronicle of Dalmailing during The Ministry of the Rev. Micah Balwhidder Written by Himself Arranged and Edited by John Galt Illustrated in Colour by Henry W. Kerr, R. S. A
London & Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, 1910. Thick 8vo, ix, [1], 283, [2]pp. plus frontispiece and 16 color plates. Original brown cloth stamped in gilt to top board and backstrip, dark brown endpapers, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed; frontispiece and illustrated throughout in color by means of facsimile plates tipped onto dark brown card stock, each with printed tissue guard. Some staining and rubbing to boards and backstrip, some offsetting as usual from plates. Very good. First edition. A fine exam... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Drawings of Fuseli with a Foreword by John Piper
New York: Chanticleer Press, Inc. 1949. 4to, 79pp. plus 106 pages of plates. Color frontispiece. Full red cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and backstrip. Illustrated dust-jacket with light chipping to edges. Very good. First printing. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Blake
New York: Arco, 1968. Small 8vo, 160 pp. Original white cloth, pictorial upper cover. First edition, often reprinted. Bentley, Blake Books, 1663 B: ÒAn elementary straightforward work.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
BlakeÕs Innocence and Experience Retraced
London: Athlone Press; New York: St. MartinÕs Press, (1986). 8vo, xviii, 211 pp. 16 leaves of plates, illus. Original green cloth in dust-jacket. As new. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, p. 482: ÒA critical examination illuminatingly informed...Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Blake
London: 1968. Small 8vo, 160 pp. Original grey cloth. First edition, often reprinted. Bentley, Blake Books, 1663: ÒAn elementary straightforward work.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
William Blake the Man
London and New York: Dent, 1919. Small 4to, 202 pp. Frontispiece and 11 plates. Original green cloth, faded. First edition. Bentley, Blake Books, 1662: Òan attempt to trace the mental and spiritual growth of William Blake as disclosed in his worksÓ. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Infinity on the Anvil. A Critical Study of BlakeÕs Poetry
Oxford: Blackwell, 1954. 8vo, vii, 160 pages. Frontispiece. Original red cloth, dust-jacket with small tear in backstrip. First edition. Bentley, Blake Books, 1664: Òeffectively analyses the dramatic conflicts in BlakeÕs early poetry (to 1794) but finds his later ÔPropheciesÕ barren of poetryÓ. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Vision and Vesture. A Study of William Blake in Modern Thought
London: Dent, 1929. Small 8vo, xi, 226 pp. Original slate cloth. Bookplate. Revised and enlarged edition, first printed in 1916. Includes much on other writers such as Goethe, Nietzsche, G.B. Shaw, and W.B. Yeats. Bentley, Blake Books, 1669. Quite uncommon in either edition. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
William Blake the Man
London and New York: Dent, 1919. Small 4to, 202 pp. Frontispiece and 11 plates. Original green cloth, faded. First edition. Bentley, Blake Books, 1662: Òan attempt to trace the mental and spiritual growth of William Blake as disclosed in his worksÓ. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (11)

