Authors starting with G from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Affinity No Bar to Marriage
Troy, N.Y.:: William H. Young,, 1881. First edition, a presentation copy inscribed in ink at the head of the front wrapper, "From Jno. B. Gale.. Old light vertical crease to volume; spine and wrapper edges darkened, with some general wear and occasional spotting; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 77 pages. A reply to William Croswell Doane's "Kindred and Affinity;" God's Law of Marriage (New York 1880), which had urged a Biblical injunction against the marriage of a... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Roman Catholics of America and the Knights of Columbus. Speech of . . . of Massachusetts in the House of Representatives, February 4, 1915 [caption title]
Washington, D.C.:: Government Printing Office,, 1915. First edition.. Some browning; a very good copy.. 8vo, unbound, 16 pages. Gallivan defends American Roman Catholics and argues against the Burnett immigration bill. Of interest for citing much of the contemporary propaganda against Catholics, including cases involving publication of a false Knights of Columbus oath. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Synoptical Compend of British Botany, Arranged After the Linnean System . . . Originally by John Galpine, A.L.S. The Second Edition, with Corrections and Considerable Additions, Including the Linnean Order of Ferns
London:: Printed for Samuel Bagster,, 1820.. Preceded by an 1806 Salisbury edition and an 1819 edition with a Liverpool imprint.. Front joint cracked but holding; some light rubbing; a very good copy.. 12mo, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt lettering, various pagination. Per the OUDNB, "On 1 January 1806 Galpine published A Synoptical Compend of British Botany, his translation of Compendium florae Britannicae (1800) by Sir James Edward Smith (the abridgement of Smith's Flora Britannic... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Photograph of two young men playing cards and smoking cigars, with an unsigned manuscript poem about the card game on the verso in early autograph ink
[N. p.,, ca. 1890-1910?].. Some neat penciling to the mount; somewhat worn and a bit soiled; in good condition.. Photo approx. 4-1/2 x 7 inches on an 8 x 10 inch card-stock mount. A brief narrative epic of the card tables. "At the table playing Flinch, In the lead Mac did sail. Mab he finds the game no cinch, But soon began 'to go agale.'" The lead passes between the two young men until at last "They played some more then Mab he spoke, Lets quit our games and take a smoke, To this t... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Arrival of the Britannia. A Sermon Delivered in the Federal Street Meeting-House, in Boston, July 19, 1840
Boston:: Joseph Dowe,, 1840.. First edition.. Half-title foxed; some light wear and soil; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed (lacks wrappers), 23 pages. With the half-title. A voyage to Europe is reduced to a matter of calculation within the ability of any schoolboy who has learned the rule of simple division." On the commercial benefits and the manifold evidence of Providence in the hand of international understanding, the whole as embodied in the arrival of the Britannia. The Cunard Line's first ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Hale Report Shown Up by Governor Garcelon and his Council and its Charges Proven False and Groundless. A Plain Statement of Facts Covering the Points in the Great Controversy, Together with a Brief Review of the Hale Inquisition
[N. p.:: n. p.,, 1880].. First edition.. Vertical crease; some minor wear and soiling; a very good copy. NUC notes a copy at MeBa.. 8vo, unbound, [32] pages. Signed in type by the authors at the foot of the text. Anti-Republican propaganda published during a political crisis in the wake of Maine's election of 1879, a crisis which nearly precipitated a civil war. Using a pretext of voter fraud, lame-duck governor Alonzo Garcelon employed subterfuge to ram through a "fusion" Democrat-Greenback... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Drift-Weed. A Collection Comprising the Later and Hitherto Unpublished Poetical Works of . . . including a Selection of Earlier Poems
Groton, Conn.:: From the Press of The Rapier Publishing Co.,, 1903. First edition.. Original staples a trifle rusted; a bit shaken and soiled; a very good copy. Not found on OCLC.. Small 8vo, original printed green wrappers, 60 pages. Frontis portrait. With two small pen-and-ink drawings and a watercolor or gouache picture laid in (the one drawing signed by Gardner quite dampstained). The art is pleasant and in something of an art nouveau style; two depict girls in fancy dress. Perhaps a schoolboy effort,... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
L'Amerique devant l'Europe, Principes et Interets
Paris:: Michel Levy Freres,, 1862. First edition, an ex-library copy with their bookplate and occasional scattered embossed stamp and penciled notation.. Some rubbing, browning and wear; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, early full buckram, morocco label, viii, 356 pages. An analysis of the economic and political situation in both the North and the South in relation to Europe. Sabin 26725: "Written with great ability in defence of the North. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Heart Echoes
(Rutland, Vt.:: The Author,, 1898).. First edition.. Fragile while enameling flaking from the cloth; a few faint damp-stains, some wear; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, white decoration and lettering. Frontis portrait, one plate. Verses in tribute to a daughter who had died young and an attractive production (the title is printed in violet and black; the inserted plate includes a color halftone bouquet of violets). Gift inscription dated 1911 from one Dr. Gates (perhaps the author's spo... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Trials, Experience, Exercises of Mind, and First Travels, of Theophilus R. Gates. Written by Himself
Poughkeepsie, N.Y.:: Printed by C. C. Adams and Co., for the Author,, 1810. First edition.. Rubbed and worn, front hinge tender; some occasional light staining; a good, sound copy.. 12mo, contemporary calf spine, marbled boards, 214, [1] pages. An early autobiographical account of the eccentric itinerant religious figure Theophilus Gates (1787-1846), eventually known as the Battle-Axe, and who would found a small colony of adherents to his peculiar blend of rabble-rousing free-love perfectionism and prela... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Truth Advocated: or, The Apocalyptic Beast, and Mystic Babylon, Clearly Delineated; for the Serious Consideration of Christians Universally and Unbelievers of Every Description
8vo, later black buckram, printed leather label (largely perished), 160 pages. Apocalyptic prophecy from the eccentric itinerant religious figure Theophilus Gates (1787-1846), known as the Battle-Axe; Gates would later embrace Perfectionism (and in 1837 publish without permission the then-new views of John Humphrey Noyes on the "nullity of wives"), which in turn led to the foundation of Gates's small colony of fellow Battle-Axes near Pottstown, Pennsylvania, later that year, where the group be... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
The Old Man's Calendar. A Discourse on Joshua XIV. 10. Delivered in the First Parish of Hingham, on the Lord's Day. August 26, 1781, the Birth-Day of the Author
Hingham:: Re-Printed by Jedidiah Farmer,, 1843.. First published in 1781 and republished several subsequent times, this edition "contains [a new] historical, genealogical, and biographical appendix" (Sabin).. Wrappers somewhat soiled and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original decorated yellow wrappers stitched into contemporary brown wrappers, 32 pages. An attractive work of antiquarian interest. Noted under Sabin 26784. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Practical Logic; or, An Assistant to Theme Writers. Designed for Academies, Public Schools, and All Those Desirous of Learning the Art of Writing and Thinking Correctly
Cleveland:: Printed by Sanford & Lott,, 1840. First edition.. Cloth spotted and soiled and a little worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original brown cloth, gilt-printed blue morocco label on the front board, 100 pages. Among the interminable number of school books, there is no one of a practical kind, expressly calculated for advancing pupils in one of the most important of all attainments,--the art of just and accurate reasoning. A relatively early book from a Cleveland press. Small early book label part... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Under the Blue Canopy of Heaven. An Open Air Workers' Hand Book
Chicago:: Bible Institute Colportage Association,, (1901).. Evidently a later printing of Gibbud's work on open air preaching, likely dating from sometime before 1925.. A trifle soiled; a fine copy.. Slim 12mo, original red cloth, 83 pages. Published without illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Open Air Workers Hand Book. Under the Blue Canopy of Heaven
(Pawtucket, R.I.:: J. W. Little & Co., Printers),, 1901. Perhaps the first edition; there was an edition published under the imprint of the Bible Institute Colportage Association of Chicago that appears to come from later in the early part of the 20th century.. Cloth somewhat soiled and a little rubbed; a very good copy.. Slim 12mo, original yellow buckram, 83, [5] pages. Seven inserted plates after photos of such scenes as (presumably) Gibbud striking an evangelizing pose in front of an enormous dida... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Ladies' Vase of Wild Flowers: A Collection of Gems from the Best Authors. By Miss Colman
Auburn, N.Y.:: J. C. Derby and Company,, 1848. A later printing of this gift book anthology.. Cloth a little sunned and worn; a little staining in the endpapers; a very good copy.. 16mo, original gilt pictorial blind-stamped brown cloth, 126 pages. Color lithograph floral frontispiece. With poetical extracts from Bryant, Brainerd, Fitz-Greene Halleck, Elizabeth Barrett, etc. etc. Early Detroit penciled ownership signature to the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Bab Ballads with which are Included Songs of a Savoyard . . . Sixth Edition
London:: Macmillan and Co.,, 1904. A later printing of this nonsense classic.. Cloth a trifle darkened and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, 563, [1] pages plus 32-page publisher's catalogue. Illus. by Gilbert. And I said, 'O gentle pieman, why so very, very merry? / Is it purity of conscience, or your one-and-seven sherry?' The Bishop of Rum-ti-Foo, Curate Clayton Hooper, the Gentle Pieman, et al., in their full glory. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Letter on Woman Suffrage from One Woman to Another
[New York?:: n. p.,, 1909].. Second edition, with a new preface, of a work that first appeared in 1894.. A trifle foxed and dust-soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, original self wrappers, 15 pages, stitched. From Helena de Kay Gilder (1846-1916), the moderately avant garde artist, reformer, and wife to editor Richard Watson Gilder (see the ANB) comes this surprisingly reactionary argument against woman suffrage--"Giving the ballot to woman would create a mere pretense of citizenship, for she could never... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The Poems of
Boston and New York:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1908. First edition.. Light touch of wear at the corners; a fine copy.. 8vo, original gilt decorated brown cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait. Of the poems collected here, about 50 make their first appearances. BAL 6621; Irish, The Modern American Muse: A Complete Bibliography of American Verse, 1900-1925, 1764. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Book of Music
New York:: The Century Co.,, 1906. First edition.. A fine copy.. 8vo, original gilt pictorial green cloth, gilt lettering. One plate. A late collection from the editor, poet and fixture on the New York literary scene, published three years before his death. In a striking decorated binding. Contemporary bookplate mounted on the verso of the front free endpaper. BAL 6611; Irish, The Modern American Muse: A Complete Bibliography of American Verse, 1900-1925, 1378, ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With photos (25)

