Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1288
Sort by:

 
AN EMPIRE OF THEIR OWN HOW THE JEWS INVENTED HOLLYWOOD
Gabler, Neal:
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1988].. vi,[2],502,[2]pp. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. Black & white photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Trace of foxing to edges, faint crease at lower corner of upper board, else near fine in pictorial dust jacket with minimal shelf wear. First edition. A group biography of Adolph Zukor, Carl Laemmle, Louis B. Mayer, the Warner Brothers and Harry Cohn - key figures in Hollywood's development. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
"THE ACCURSED HOUSE"... BASED ON A STORY BY EMILE GABORIAU
[Gaboriau, Emile]: Burt, Frank:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 7 January, 1954.. [1], 44 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in mimeographed wrappers. Touch of darkening to edges of wrappers, else an unusually nice copy. A "Final Master Script" of Frank Burt's adaptation of Emile Gaboriau's story, prepared as #50B of the MY FAVORITE STORY series. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
"THE ACCURSED HOUSE"... BASED ON A STORY BY EMILE GABORIAU
[Gaboriau, Emile]: Burt, Frank:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 7 January, 1954.. [1], 44 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in mimeographed wrappers. With extensive annotations throughout in pencil and colored pencil (see below), a few soft creases to upper wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. A "Final Master Script" of Frank Burt's adaptation of Emile Gaboriau's story, prepared as #50B of the MY FAVORITE STORY series. This copy was the property of script supervisor Lar... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
LES POESIES D'ANACREON, TRADUITES DU GREC EN VERS FRANCOIS. PAR. F. G***
[Gacon, Francois (trans)]:
Paris: Chez Grange, 1754.. [186]pp. 16mo Contemporary dyed calf, spine gilt extra. Spine extremities a bit worn, with shallow loss at crown, a few minor foxmarks and age spots, otherwise a very good copy. A somewhat uncommon edition of the satirical poet's translations of Anacreon, Sappho and Theocritus, first published in 1712. The Greek text, equipped with its own separate title page but signed contiguous with the first portion, concludes the volume. Gacon (1667 - 1725), self-styled "poète... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE LOVING FRIENDS A PORTRAIT OF BLOOMSBURY
Gadd, David:
London: Hogarth Press, 1974.. Cloth. Plates. First edition. Small owner's label on pastedown, faint soiling to edges, else near fine in a price-clipped, spine-faded dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
LOST LANGUAGE SELECTED POEMS BY
Gadd, Maxine:
LOST LANGUAGE SELECTED POEMS BY
Toronto: Coach House Press, [1982].. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. First edition, edited by Daphne Marlatt and Ingrid Klassen. Includes a long interview with the author conducted by Marlatt. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
CARPENTER'S GOTHIC
Gaddis, William:
[New York]: Viking, [1985].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE RECOGNITIONS
Gaddis, William:
New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1955].. Thick octavo. Cloth. First edition, first book. Small vestige of publisher's review slip tipped to free endsheet. Lower edge of lower board shelf-scraped, otherwise a very good, tight copy in bright dust jacket with some patches of mild discoloration and small bits of erosion along lower flap fold ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
LEABHRAICHEAN AN T-SEANN TIOMNAIDH AIR AN TARRUINO O'N CHEUD CHAINAIN CHUM GAELIC ALBANAICH ANN AN DA' ERRAN. Edinburgh: Printed by C. Stewart ... for The Society in Scotland for Propagating Christian Knowledge ..., 1807. Two volumes. [bound with:] TIOMNADH NUDADH AR TIGHEARNE AGUS AR SLANUIGHIR IOSA CRISOD EADAR-THEANGAICHTE O'N GHREUGAIS CHUM GAELIC ALBANNAICH
[Bible - Gaelic]:
Edinburgh: Printed for the British and Foreign Bible Society, 1813.. Three volumes bound in one. Very, very thick octavo. Contemporary paneled calf, with central blindstamp of the British and Foreign Bible Society. Backstrip detached (and laid in - cords and sewing quite sound), light foxing, endsheets spotted, but internally generally very good and crisp. The Old and New Testaments translated into Gaelic, the Old Testament being a revision by Alexander Stewart of the translation from the Hebrew by John Ste... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
L'ALGÉRIE. HISTOIRE, CONQUÈTE ET COLONISATION
Gaffarel, Paul:
L'ALGÉRIE. HISTOIRE, CONQUÈTE ET COLONISATION
Paris: Firmin-Didot et Cie., 1883.. [8],708pp. Thick quarto. Publisher's heavily gilt decorated quarter morocco and cloth, a.e.g. Illustrated with four chromolithographed plates, three color folding maps, twenty-two wood engraved plates, and numerous engravings in text. Fore-corners a bit worn, inner hinges cracking (but sound), moderate marginal foxing (and foxing to edge gilding), small patch of adhesion to one chromo from now absent tissue guard, but a good, bright copy. First edition of this substan... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
BLANC ET NOIR
Gagnon, Hélène J.:
Montréal: Éditions de l'Arbe, [1944].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Spine slightly cocked, light use at overlap edges, but a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
GOOD OMENS THE NICE AND ACCURATE PROPHECIES OF AGNES NUTTER, WITCH
Gaiman, Neil, and Terry Pratchett:
New York: Workman, [1990].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first U.S. edition. Top edge dust marked, else a fine copy in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
DAS SCHIFF IM BERG
Gaiser, Gerd:
Munich: Carl Hanser Verlag, [Nd].. Small octavo. Cloth. First edition. About fine in near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE BACK ROOM
Gaite, Carmen Martin:
New York: Columbia University Press, 1983.. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first U.S. edition. Translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. About fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
AMERICA TODAY A FREEHAND SKETCH
Galantiere, Lewis:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, [1950].. Large octavo. Printed stiff wrappers. First edition in book form. One of one thousand copies printed in Bodoni types on W&A Rag paper. Near fine. CAHOON, p.64. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
NORTH STREET POEMS
Galassi, Jonathan:
[New York]: HarperCollins, [2000].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Publication date label on front cover, fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
ANNALS OF AN ABIDING LIBERAL
Galbraith, John Kenneth:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979.. Cloth. First edition. Poet Cid Corman's copy, with his ownership signature and extensive annotations. Edges dusty, fore-edge stained, else a good copy in a sunned dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A THEORY OF PRICE CONTROL
Galbraith, John Kenneth:
Cambridge: Harvard, 1952.. Cloth. Small ink name stamp on free endsheet, light sunning at edges, else near fine in good, lightly sunned dust jacket with several creased edge tears. First edition of this relatively early work by the economist, drawing on his experience as OPA Deputy Administrator for Price Controls 1941-3. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
HOW KEYNES CAME TO AMERICA
Galbraith, John Kenneth:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1965.. Printed wrappers. Fine. First separate edition of this essay on the influence of THE GENERAL THEORY... (occasioned by the appearance of a new edition in the U.S.), printed in an edition of five hundred copies as a tribute by the author to two fellow economists and two businessmen. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE PILGRIMS' FIRST YEAR IN NEW ENGLAND
Gale, Nahum:
Boston: Massachusetts Sabbath School Society, [ca. 1857].. viii,[7]-336,[12]pp. 12mo. Bright cherry-red cloth, decorated in blind, spine elaborately gilt extra. Frontis, plates and maps. Heavy offset from once laid-in clipping to two pages, light foxing to pastedowns, otherwise exceptionally fine and bright. Intended for young readers, and reprinted under at least one other similar imprint. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1288
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (823)
Paperback (385)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1075)
With dust jacket (982)
Signed (177)
With photos (73)