Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

 
L'arte della Pelle / The Art of Leather
Gabrielli, Nazareno
Tolentino: Nazareno Gabrielli, 1977. Folio; 67 p., including 28 color plates of tooled leather. Cloth in slipcase, with leather bookmark. VG. The story of one of Italy's foremost leather artisans. Published for private circulation. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Simone de Beauvoir
Gagnebin, Laurent
Paris: Fischbacher, 1968. Wraps. 185 p. Wraps a little scuffed, with a creased corner at upper left. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Les mille et une nuits, contes arabes
Galland, Antoine, trans
Paris: Ledentu, 1825. Nouvelle edition. 8 volumes 12mo (15cm). 36 fine copperplate engraved plates. Charming, unsophisticated copy in original publisher's wraps, untrimmed. Paper labels. Edges worn, and many corners rounded; paper labels partly missing from first two volumes. Scattered moderate dampstaining and spots, yet very good condition overall. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$350.00

 
Handbook of the Collections
Walters Art Gallery
Baltimore: Walters Art Gallery, 1936. Cloth. 25cm; 175 pages, illustrated. Binding a little spotted; contents very good. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00

 
Egyptian grammar, being an introduction to the study of hieroglyphs
Gardiner, Alan
London: Oxford University Press, 1964. Third edition, revised.. Cloth. 29cm; 646 pages, plates. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$65.00

 
A topographical Catalogue of the Private Tombs of Thebes
Gardiner, Alan H.; and Arthur E. P. Weigall
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1913. 39 cm; 45 pages and 15 photogravure plates. Bound in original cloth-backed printed boards. Light scattered foxing confined to endleaves and title page. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Egyptian grammar, being an introduction to the study of hieroglyphs
Gardiner, Alan
London: Oxford University Press, 1950. Second edition. Cloth. 29cm; 646 pages, plates. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Autograph signature of the "hero of the two worlds."
Garibaldi, Guiseppe (1807-1882)
Autograph signature of the "hero of the two worlds."
Clipped signature in brown ink on paper, 115 x 27 mm, with underline. Two faint marks in paper. Garibaldi's popularity, his skill at rousing the common people, and his military exploits are all credited with making the unification of Italy possible. He also served as a global exemplar of mid-19th century revolutionary nationalism and liberalism. He led uprisings against oppressive regimes in Italy, Brazil, Uruguay, and he offered to serve as Commander in Chief of the Union Army in the American Civil... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
1492: un anno fra due ere
Garin, Eugenio, and others
Florence: Banca Toscana, 1992. 4to; 311 p. Full cloth in d.j. Very good, with dust jacket spine somewhat faded 1492, year of discovery. The Renaissance peaked, the New World appeared on the horizon, the old beliefs began to give way to empirical science. This lavishly illustrated book, published for the Banca Toscana, surveys that signal year in all of its permutations. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
The burial customs of Ancient Egypt as illustrated by tombs of the Middle Kingdom
Garstang, John
London: Archibald Constable, 1907. First edition. 27cm; xv, [1], 250 pages. Title page in red and black. Color frontispiece, 15 plates and 231 half-tone illustrations in text. Bound in green cloth, beveled boards, with gilt title on upper board and on spine. Minor shelf wear; scattered light foxing in margins. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$425.00

 
The Christians
Gascoigne, Bamber
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1977. 26 cm; 304 pages. Color and black-and-white photo illustrations. Cloth in dust jacket, VG/G, with slight fraying at edges of dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Tychonis Brahei, equitis Dani astronomorum coryphaei, vita
Gassendi, Pierre (1592-1655)
Tychonis Brahei, equitis Dani astronomorum coryphaei, vita
Hagae-Comitum: Ex Typographia Adriani Vlaco, 1655. Editio secunda auctior et correctior. Reference: Houzeau & Lancaster 6190 and 7788.. Small quarto (21 cm); Extra printed title page, xl, 373, [11] pages, and two full-page engraved portraits of Tycho Brahe and Copernicus. Extra title page printed in red and black, dated 1655. Bound in contemporary vellum with gilt arms of the Society of Writers to the Signet. Some wear; covers dusty; minor foxing, etc. Writers to the Signet ownership inscription o... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$2,500.00

 
Antiquités de la Nubie : ou, Monumens inédits des bords du Nil, situés entre la première et la seconde cataracte, dessinés et mesurés en 1819
Gau, François Chrétien
Böblingen: Codex-Verlag, 1975. Facsimile of 1822 edition. 42 cm; five volumes in one. Bound in recent black buckram. Binding a bit discolored in places, contents fresh. Reprint of the 1822 ed. published in Stuttgart by J.G. Cotta and in Paris by F. Didot. Note: extra shipping charges may apply. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$90.00

 
The Timely Rain: Travels in New Tibet
Gelder, Stuart and Roma
London: Hutchinson, 1964. Cloth. Edition not stated. Maps on endapers. Many color and black and white photos. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed at edges. The authors were the first westerners in Tibet after the Chinese takeover in 1951. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Pompeiana: the topography, edifices and ornaments of Pompeii, the result of excavations since 1819
Gell, William (1777-1836)
London: Jennings and Chaplin, 1832. Sequel to the 1817 Pompeiana by Gell and Gandy. Reference: Brunet II, 1520.. Large paper copy (Royal quarto, 30 cm); 2 volumes; xxiv,198; 207 pages, and 87 (numbered 88) plates, all of them proof plates, two of them hand-colored, and 30 engraved vignettes printed separately on India (?) and mounted. Rebacked with remains of original two-tone paneled calf, tooled in gilt, by Estes and Lauriat, spines and all edges restored; covers scuffed. Marbled endleaves. Text an... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Citizen Genet orders some wool. Autograph document, signed
Genet, Edmond Charles
13 August, 1828. 1 leaf, 20 x 12.5 cm. "Mr. Genet sends to Mrs. Morrison a parcel of woolen yarn-wrap and filling, which she is requested to sort and weave, and if there is more filling than wanted, to let Mr. Genet know the quantity." (Signed) "E.C. Genet" Then, in what seems to me a different hand, "There is 5 skeins of filling more than warp." Darkened along folds. Charles Edmond Genet (1763-1834) was a French agent who, during the American War of Independence, attempted to... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
The gods of northern Buddhism: their history, iconography, and progressive evolution through the northern Buddhist countries
Getty, Alice
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1914. First edition. 30 cm; lii, 196 pages, and 64 plates, some of them in color, with tissue guards. Color frontispiece with glassine overlay. Bound in original green cloth stamped in gilt. Corners bumped, minor wear to edges; pages lightly and evenly toned, endleaves a bit darker; neat pencil notes on lower pastedown. Overall, clean, sound and entire. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$500.00

 
De'l sito, fórma, & misúre, déllo Inférno di Dánte
Giambullari, Pierfrancesco (1495-1555)
De'l sito, fórma, & misúre, déllo Inférno di Dánte
Florence: per Néri Dorteláta, 1544. First edition. References: Adams G-589; European Americana I, 54; Sabin 27265; Fiske Dante 250; Olschki, Letteratura Dantesca (Cat. LXXV) 461; Harrisse, 260 ("This work ... is ... interesting ... on account of the introduction of accents ... but it requires no little stretch of imagination to place it among the books relating to America on the strength of a small fanciful map on page 18").. 16 cm; 153, [15] pages. Printer's device on title pa... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$2,500.00

 
Sketches in Egypt
Gibson, Charles Dana
New York: Doubleday & McClure, 1899. First edition. 27 cm; 114 pages, illustrated. Bound in original decorated cloth. Text block shaken in binding; front hinge split. Complete. Text and illustrations unblemished. Condition noted. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
The Tyler-Clay controversy over the National Bank Bill. Autograph letter, signed
Giddings, Joshua Reed (1775-1864)
Washington: September 6, 1841. 20 x 25 cm; 1 page, addressed to "Addison. This letter was written in the House of Representatives by Giddings (Whig, Ohio) while voting on the Clay-Benton Bank Bill, which was twice vetoed by President Tyler. A few days after this letter was written, Tyler's entire cabinet resigned (except for Daniel Webster) over the vetoes. The text of the letter is immediate: "It is now a quarter past two o"clock and we are voting on the enactment of the Bank Bill.... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)